Current Affairs Quiz 13th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 13, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who topples Jack Ma as Asia's richest person?

A.Li Ka-Shing
B.Azim Premji
C.Ma Huateng
D.Mukesh Ambani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Reliance Industries Ltd chairman Mukesh Ambani overtakes China's Alibaba Group founder Jack Ma to become Asia's richest person.
2.
The pro-Khalistan group Sikhs for Justice (SFJ) would hold its first global rally for the creation of an independent sovereign Khalistan, at

A.London
B.New York
C.Rome
D.Paris


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The pro-Khalistan group Sikhs for Justice (SFJ) would hold its first global rally at Trafalgar Square in London on August 12.
3.
Scientists from which country have performed the first-ever 3-D, colour X-ray on a human?

A.China
B.Canada
C.New Zealand
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
New Zealand scientists have performed the first-ever 3-D, colour X-ray on a human, using particle-tracking technology, which could produce clearer and more accurate pictures and help doctors give their patients more accurate diagnoses.
4.
Who is the MD of Essar Ports Ltd.?

A.B.S.Kumar
B.Rajiv Agarwal
C.P.K.Srivastava
D.K.K.Sinha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mr. Rajiv Agarwal is the CEO and MD of Essar Ports Ltd. Mr. Agarwal is a Chartered Accountant with over 30 years of experience and has held leadership position in industries like Ports, Shipping, Telecom, Retail and BPO.
5.
Who is the governor of Tamil Nadu?

A.C. Vidyasagar Rao
B.Konijeti Rosaiah
C.Surjit Singh Barnala
D.Banwarilal Purohit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Banwarilal Purohit is an Indian politician from Nagpur region of Maharashtra. He is the incumbent 20th Governor of Tamil Nadu. Having been appointed as the Governor of Tamilnadu on 30 September 2017, he assumed office on October 6, 2017.
6.
Manu Bhaker is associated with

A.Athletics
B.Cricket
C.Shooting
D.Gymnastics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Manu Bhaker is an Indian sport shooter. She represented India at the 2018 ISSF World Cup and won two gold medals. She is the youngest Indian to win a gold medal at the ISSF.
7.
Who won the gold in the junior men’s rapid fire pistol at 28th Meeting of Shooting Hopes international championship?

A.Matej Rampula
B.Anhad Jawanda
C.Anish Bhanwala
D.Adarsh Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the 28th Meeting of Shooting Hopes international championship Anish Bhanwala won the junior men’s rapid fire pistol.
8.
Which state High Court recently ordered that the name of the father in Child’s birth certificate is optional?

A.Madras HC
B.Mumbai HC
C.Karnataka HC
D.Delhi HC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Madras High Court has ruled that there is no legal obligation on the part of a mother to disclose the name of the father at the time of registering her child’s birth.
9.
Which type of museum is to be opened in Ariyalur?

A.Art museum
B.Fossil museum
C.History museum
D.Mobile museum


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The fossil museum at Varanavasi near Ariyalur town is in the state of completion and it will be inaugurated by the Chief Minister in a few days.
10.
Dr Ravi Mehrotra receives lifetime achievement award at Seatrade 30th Anniversary Awards Event held at

A.Rome
B.London
C.New York
D.California


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr Ravi Mehrotra CBE, Chairman of Foresight Group International Ltd., was presented with a lifetime achievement award by Chris Hayman (Chairman, Seatrade) at the Seatrade 30th Anniversary Award Ceremony held at the Landmark, London.
11.
Who is the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh?

A.Sarbananda Sonowal
B.Amarinder Singh
C.Conrad Sangma
D.Shivraj Singh Chauhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The longest-serving chief minister is current incumbent Shivraj Singh Chouhan of the Bharatiya Janata Party, who has served since 2005.
12.
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister dedicated 250 MW Solar Power Plant in Suwasra, District Mandsaur. This project has been set up by NTPC at an investment of about

A.Rs 1,500 crore
B.Rs 2,500 crore
C.Rs 1,000 crore
D.Rs 2,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This project has been set up by NTPC at an investment of about Rs 1,500 crore mainly on non-agricultural land and generation of electricity has been achieved without affecting the natural eco-system with zero carbon emission.
13.
The renewed MoU signed between Indian Army and SBI on the Defence Salary Package will be valid till

A.November 14, 2018
B.March 21, 2019
C.January 3, 2019
D.December 10, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first MoU between SBI and the Indian Army was signed in 2011 and was renewed in February 2015. The renewed MoU will be valid till January 3, 2019.
14.
Indian Army signed MoU on the Defence Salary Package with which of the following bank?

A.Canara Bank
B.State Bank of India
C.Indian Bank
D.United Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Army signed MoU with SBI on the Defence Salary Package, which will include free personal accident death, free permanent total disability cover and other accidental benefits to the deceased soldier and family. The first MoU between SBI and the Indian Army was signed in 2011 and was renewed in February 2015.
15.
Aadhaar data is kept in about 7,000 servers in

A.Indore and Ahmedabad
B.Bengaluru and Rajahmundry
C.Kolkata and Firozabad
D.Bengaluru and Manesar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Aadhaar data is completely safe and secure and is kept in about 7,000 servers in Bengaluru and Manesar.
16.
The estimated savings and gains since the inception of Aadhaar-based Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) stood at over

A.Rs 90,000 crore
B.Rs 80,000 crore
C.Rs 70,000 crore
D.Rs 50,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
After inception of Aadhaar-based Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), over Rs 90,000 crore has been saved and gained as on March 31 this year.
17.
J P Vaswani passes away at the age of 99 in Pune. He was a famous __________.

A.Musician
B.Spiritual leader
C.Journalist
D.Politician


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Spiritual leader Dada Vaswani who was chief of Sadhu Vaswani Mission, passes away at the age of 99 in Pune. He was also known for promoting vegetarianism and animal rights.
18.
Who becomes first woman to win gold in IAAF World Under-20 Athletics Championships?

A.Navjeet Kaur Dhillon
B.Neeraj Chopra
C.Hima Das
D.Sonia Baishya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hima Das, 18-year-old from Dhing village in Assam is first Indian woman to win gold at the IAAF World Under-20 Athletics Championships. She won the women's 400 metres final competition in Tempere, Finland, clocking 51.46 seconds.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th July 2018

13th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!