Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 January 2020

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Jan 13,2020 07:34:31 pm

13 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 13, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 13, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 January 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 January 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd bagged a megaproject from NTPC for a 250-megawatt solar project under the _________.

A.Gujarat State Public Sector Undertakings (GPSU) schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar Pradesh Public Public Sector Undertakings (CPSU) schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSU) schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Assam State Public Sector Undertakings (CPSU) schemeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd bagged a megaproject from NTPC for a 250-megawatt solar project under the Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSU) scheme. The cost of the project is Rs.1,505 crore. It has been estimated to be completed in a period of 20 months.
Q.2
The Central government announced the promulgation of the ordinance of Mineral Laws (Amendment) Ordinance 2020 to amend ________.

A.Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 1967Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 1988Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2009Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central government announced the promulgation of the ordinance for amendment in the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957 and the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015. On 11 January 2019, the Union Cabinet approved the promulgation of Mineral Laws (Amendment) Ordinance 2020.
Q.3
Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd bagged a _________ project from NTPC for a 250-megawatt solar project.

A.Rs.580 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.910 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.1,505 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.1,400 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd bagged a megaproject from NTPC for a 250-megawatt solar project under the Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSU) scheme. The cost of the project is Rs.1,505 crore. It has been estimated to be completed in a period of 20 months.
Q.4
Who initiated the VISWAS project?

A.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yogi AdityanathCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Home minister Amit Shah launched Video Integration and State Wide Advanced Security (VISWAS) and Cyber Aashvast projects of CCTV network command and control centre and cybersecurity at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar on 11 January 2020. VISWAS was initiated by then Chief Minister Narendra Modi in Gujarat in 2013-14 with a network of 279 CCTV cameras installed at public places.
Q.5
Which country announced koalas as an endangered species after the bushfire that began in September 2019?

A.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Green landCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Australian government is to declare koalas as an endangered species after the bushfire crisis. It destroyed 30% of the habitat of koalas across the country. Since September 2019 the Australian bushfires have been raging. It is one of the worst in its history.
Q.6
When was the Kaziranga National Park announced as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO?

A.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kaziranga National Park is one of the highest for wildlife preserves in India. It was established in 1908. It is located about 220 km east of Guwahati, Assam. It is a World Heritage Site since 1985. The park is governed by the Government of Assam and Government of India.
Q.7
The Union Home minister Amit Shah launched VISWAS in Gujarat. What does VISWAS stand for?

A.Video Integration and State Wide Advanced SecurityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Visual Integration and Standard Width Advanced SecurityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Visual Instrument Step-up Wavelength Articulate SecurityCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Video Infra-red Standard Webric Advanced SecurityCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Home minister Amit Shah launched Video Integration and State Wide Advanced Security (VISWAS) and Cyber Aashvast projects of CCTV network command and control centre and cybersecurity at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar on 11 January 2020. VISWAS was initiated by then Chief Minister Narendra Modi in Gujarat in 2013-14 with a network of 279 CCTV cameras installed at public places.
Q.8
When was the Kaziranga National Park established?

A.1908Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1916Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1920Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1924Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaziranga National Park is one of the highest for wildlife preserves in India. It was established in 1908. It is located about 220 km east of Guwahati, Assam.
Q.9
Which Indian Coast Guard Ships (ICGS) is/are commissioned by the Defence Secretary Ajay Kumar?

A.Annie BesantCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SamrathCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amrit KaurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&CCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Defence Secretary Ajay Kumar commissioned two Indian Coast Guard Ships (ICGS) namely Annie Besant and Amrit Kaur on 12 January 2020 at Kolkata. The ships are 48.9 m long and 7.5 m wide, with a displacement of 308 tonnes. The ships can achieve a maximum speed of 34 knots.
Q.10
When was the first waterfowl census was taken?

A.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first waterfowl census was taken in Kaziranga National Park in 2018. It yielded 10,412 birds covering 80 families from 21 families.
Q.11
Who won the Global Child Prodigy Award 2020?

A.Ishwar SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jagan SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Tony MathewsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajiv KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ishwar Sharma from the UK has been honoured with the Global Child Prodigy Award 2020. The award recognized for the achievements in spiritual discipline yoga. Sharma who is originally from Mysore has participated in over 100 yoga events across the UK and worldwide. He has started an e-petition with the UK government to include yoga in the national school curriculum and nearly 20,000 people signed. He is promoting a yogic lifestyle to combat climate change and help yogic methods to improve mental health among children and adults.
Q.12
The officials of the Kaziranga National Park, Assam, and Avian specialists conducted the ________ wetland bird count on 9-10 January 2020.

A.firstCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.secondCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.thirdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.fifthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The officials of the Kaziranga National Park, Assam, and Avian specialists conducted the second wetland bird count on 9-10 January 2020. The survey said that Kaziranga has 96 species of wetland birds. The survey covered four ranges of the park namely Agoratoli, Kohora, Bagori, and Burapahar.
Q.13
Which Indian Cricketer is to receive the Polly Umrigar Award for male for the year 2018-19?

A.Rishabh PantCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hardik PandyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh KarthikCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jasprit BumrahCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Cricketer Jasprit Bumrah is selected to receive the Polly Umrigar Award for male for the year 2018-19. He is awarded for being the best international cricketer at the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) Annual Awards. It has been scheduled to be held in Mumbai.
Q.14
In Tamil Nadu, the Lohri day is celebrated as ________.

A.KaarthigaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PongalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SoorasamharamCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Avani AvittamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lohri festival is known by different names in different parts of India. In Bengal, people celebrate it as Makar Sankranti, in Assam, it is called Bihu, in Tamil Nadu, it is known as Pongal, and in Kerala, it is referred to as Pongala.
Q.15
What is the theme of the World Future Energy Summit 2020?

A.Tackling Energy Resources For a Sustainable FutureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Revitalizing the Energy Source and its Dependant SectorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rethinking Global Consumption, Production, and InvestmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Advancing Energy Technologies to Meet Energy Goals in FutureCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Future Energy Summit began at the Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre (ADNEC), Abu Dhabi on 13 January 2020. The theme of the summit is Rethinking Global Consumption, Production, and Investment. The event will be held from 13-16 January 2020 in ADNEC, Abu Dhabi.
Q.16
When is the Lohri day celebrated?

A.12 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.13 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lohri day is celebrated on 13 January every year in India. Lohri is termed as the festival of farmers in Northern India. It is observed a night before Makar Sankranti.
Q.17
When was the first time, the World Future Energy Summit was held?

A.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Future Energy Summit is an annual event. It was first held in 2011. The summit invites innovators, academicians, political leaders and industry leaders to creates new business and investment.
Q.18
PM Modi released a commemoratives stamp on the ________ years of the Kolkata Port Trust.

A.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.100thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.150thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.250thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Modi released a commemoratives stamp on the 150th years of the Kolkata Port Trust. He also announced that the Kolkata Port Trust is to be renamed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port after Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee to mark the on 150th-year celebrations of Kolkata Port Trust.
Q.19
The World Future Energy Summit is being held in ________.

A.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.The UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Abu DhabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Future Energy Summit began at the Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre (ADNEC), Abu Dhabi on 13 January 2020. The theme of the summit is Rethinking Global Consumption, Production, and Investment. The event will be held from 13-16 January 2020 in ADNEC, Abu Dhabi.
Q.20
The Kolkata Port Trust is to be renamed as _________ port.

A.Shyama Prasad MukherjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajendra PrasadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dadabhai NaorojiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.E M Sankaran NamboodiripadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Modi announced that the Kolkata Port Trust is to be renamed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port after Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee to mark the on 150th-year celebrations of Kolkata Port Trust.
Q.21
When was the National Highways Excellence Awards instituted?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Highways Excellence Awards award instituted in 2018. The award aims to create a spirit of healthy competitiveness amongst all stakeholders involved in the development of highway infrastructure in the country. It encourages to contribute to the larger goal of expanding the road network in the country.
Q.22
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched projects worth ________ during the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust on 12 January 2020.

A.Rs.300 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.450 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.600 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.870 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched projects worth Rs.600 crore during the grand Sesquicentenary Celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust on 12 January 2020. The Multimodal development projects include upgraded Ship repair facility at Netaji Subhash Dry Dock, upgraded railway infrastructure of Kolkata dock system for smooth cargo movement and riverfront development scheme of the Kolkata Port.
Q.23
When was Swachhta hi Seva launched?

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Swachhta hi Seva 2019 is a nationwide awareness and mobilization campaign on Swachhta. It was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Mathura on 11 September 2019. Under the campaign, massive awareness and mobilization programs were organized in the Dibrugarh district. The campaign was aimed to generate awareness on single-use plastic waste collection, segregation and effective disposal under the Swachh Bharat Mission-G (SBM).
Q.24
Who is to confer the National Highways Excellence Awards 2020?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PM ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Union Minister Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Union Minister Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Highways Excellence Awards will be conferred by the Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) Shri Nitin Gadkari in New Delhi on 14 January 2020. The award by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways acknowledges the exceptional work that is done in various aspects of highway management.
Q.25
Which district won the Plastic Waste Management Award 2020?

A.Dibrugarh, AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Belonia, TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Guntur, Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sheohar, BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam's Dibrugarh district won the Plastic Waste Management Award 2020. It was awarded for being the best district of India in the plastic waste management category during Swachhta Hi Sewa 2019. The award was received by Pallav Gopal Jha, Deputy Commissioner from renowned Bollywood actor Amir Khan at a function held at Pride Plaza, Aerocity in Delhi. The award recognizes the innovative and effective efforts taken by the district in managing plastic waste in rural areas of the district.
Q.26
When was IAF established?

A.1932Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1940Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IAF was established on 8 October 1932. The main responsibility of IAF is to secure Indian airspace. It also conducts aerial warfare during armed conflict.
Q.27
Where was the Bamboo-A wonder grass held?

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JammuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated a workshop-cum-exhibition on Bamboo-A wonder grass at Convention Centre, Jammu on 11 January. The workshop was held on 11-12 January 2020.
Q.28
GoI expects to attract investments from Indian and global corporates as Coal India has been tasked to produce _______ billion tonnes by 2023-24.

A.1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GoI expects to attract investments from Indian and global corporates as Coal India has been tasked to produce one billion tonnes by 2023-24.
Q.29
GoI is planning to acquire around ________ aircraft to cope with the depleting aerial inventories of IAF.

A.180Correct Imagewrong Image
B.200Correct Imagewrong Image
C.140Correct Imagewrong Image
D.158Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is planning to acquire around 200 aircraft. The aim is to cope with the depleting aerial inventories of IAF. The announcement about the acquisition was made by the defence secretary Ajay Kumar.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th January 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th January 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th January 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th January 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th January 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th January 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th January 2020

13th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th January 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF