Current Affairs Quiz 13th January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 13, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 13, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 13, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
ISRO aims to send human astronauts to space by the year of ---------?

A.2021
B.2025
C.2026
D.2036


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO aims to send human astronauts to space by the year of 2021.
2.
Who is the revenue minister of Karnataka?

A.G.Parameshwara
B.H.D.Revanna
C.R.V.Deshpande
D.Bandeppa Kashempur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
R.V.Deshpande is the Minister responsible for Revenue excluding Muzrai, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
3.
Which of the following municipal corporation has teamed up with NGO under the concept 'Feed the need' to feed the hugry?

A.Karnataka
B.Telangana
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) has teamed up with an NGO, Apple Home for Orphan Kids at Neknampur of Manikonda, to bridge the gap between the hungry and food wastage with the concept ‘Feed the Need’.
4.
Which political leader pitches for Women Reservation Bill?

A.R S Sekar
B.Naresh Kumar
C.K Kavitha
D.Vidya Balan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
TRS leader K Kavitha political leader pitches for Women Reservation Bill
5.
Twenty fifth Edition of Partnership Summit Held in ---------?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Secunderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Twenty fifth Edition of Partnership Summit Held in Mumbai
6.
Twenty fifth Edition of Partnership Summit Held in ---------?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Secunderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Twenty fifth Edition of Partnership Summit Held in Mumbai
7.
With which of the following university did the Telangana-based SR Innovation Exchange (SRiX) company sign an MoU?

A.Cranfield University
B.Harvard University
C.Edinberg University
D.Cambridge University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SR Innovation Exchange (SRiX), a Telangana-based technology business incubator, and Cranfield University (U.K.) signed a collaborative agreement to provide British and Indian entrepreneurs access to new businesses and academic expertise.
8.
For how many metro rail projects did the Karnataka State approve for an estimated cost of Rs. 23,093 crore?

A.4
B.8
C.12
D.16


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karnataka State Cabinet approved three metro rail projects and a feasibility report by Rail India Technical and Economic Service (RITES) on the suburban railway project. The Cabinet approved four suburban railway corridors at an estimated cost of Rs. 23,093 crore.
9.
Which of the following State has sought Rs.2,400 crore from the Centre as drought relief recently?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Odisha
C.Karnataka
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Karnataka State government has sought Rs.2,400 crore from the Centre as drought relief. The State government had identified 156 taluks as drought-hit in the kharif season and 100 taluks in the rabi season.
10.
India’s longest single lane steel cable suspension bridge was named __________.

A.Mandovi Bridge
B.Netravati Bridge
C.Dikhow Bridge
D.Byorung Bridge


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India’s longest 300-metre single lane steel cable suspension bridge across the Siang river at Yingkiong in Upper Siang district has been named Byorung Bridge.
11.
India’s longest 300-metre single lane steel cable suspension bridge was inaugurated at _______.

A.Punjab
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s longest 300-metre single lane steel cable suspension bridge was inaugurated by Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu.
12.
Which state administration recently set up a law commission, with Justice (Retd) M K Hanjura as its founding chairperson?

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.West Bengal
C.Assam
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Jammu and Kashmir administration set up a law commission, with Justice (Retd) M K Hanjura as its founding chairperson.
13.
Andhra Pradesh chief minister N Chandrababu Naidu inaugurated state's seventh airport at __________.

A.Kadapa
B.Orvakallu
C.Rajamahendravaram
D.Puttaparthi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh’s seventh airport at Orvakallu near Kurnool city was inaugurated by chief minister N Chandrababu Naidu.
14.
Which country will host the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations between June 15 and July 13,2019?

A.South Africa
B.Italy
C.Cameroon
D.Egypt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Egypt will host the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations between June 15 and July 13, Confederation of African Football (CAF) president Ahmad Ahmad announced in Dakar.
15.
Centre launches 5-yr Plan To Combat Pollution In ---------?

A.105 cities
B.99 cities
C.65 cities
D.48 cities


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre launches 5-yr Plan To Combat Pollution In 105 cities
16.
Who is named as African Footballer Of The Year?

A.Mohamed Salah
B.Bhaichung Bhutia
C.Sandesh Jhingan
D.I.M. Vijayan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mohamed Salah is named as African Footballer Of The Year.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th January 2019

13th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs