Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 13 February 2019

Last Updated: February 13, 2019

13 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 13, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 13, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 13, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 February 2019


Questions

1.
What will happen to a Bill introduced and passed in Lok Sabha and pending in Rajya Sabha with the dissolution of Lok Sabha? (i)Lapse (ii)Do not lapse

A.Only ICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Only IICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BothCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
If a Bill is introduced and passed in Lok Sabha and pending in Rajya Sabha with the dissolution of Lok Sabha, the Bill will lapse.
2.
Which firm received the Letter of Intent (LoI) from the resolution professional of Bhushan Power & Steel Limited (BPSL)

A.Essar SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TATA SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JSW SteelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SAILCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
JSW Steel received the Letter of Intent (LoI) from the resolution professional of Bhushan Power & Steel Limited (BPSL)
3.
When is the World Radio Day celebrated?

A.11th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.13th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.14th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
13th February is celebrated as World Radio Day.
4.
Where was the LAWASIA Human Rights Conference held?

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PatnaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
LAWASIA Human Rights Conference was held in New Delhi. LAWASIA, in association with the Bar Association of India hosted the conference.
5.
Who hosted the Multinational Cobra Gold Military Exercise?

A.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VietnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thailand hosted the Multinational Cobra Gold Military Exercise.
6.
Which of the following terrorist organization did the Jharkhand State government ban?

A.Popular Front of India (PFI)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Akhil Bharat Nepali Ekta Samaj (ABNES)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Communist Party of India (Maoist)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Jharkhand government banned the Popular Front of India (PFI) in the State to curb its anti-national activities and for links with terror outfits like the IS. The PFI has been banned with immediate effect under the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 1908.
7.
With which Country did India sign for 72,400 SIG716 assault rifles?

A.KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Defence has signed the U.S. for 72,400 SIG716 assault rifles for front-line soldiers deployed in operational areas.
8.
BJP President Amit Shah to visit Kumbh in --------

A.PrayagrajCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BJP President Amit Shah to visit Kumbh in Prayagraj.
9.
`Exercise Rahat´ Concluded In -------?

A.Pune Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jaipur Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Ahmedabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
`Exercise Rahat´ Concluded In Jaipur.
10.
CREDAI’s Event ‘YouthCon-19’ Held In ----------?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hyderabad Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CREDAI’s Event ‘YouthCon-19’ Held In New Delhi.
11.
Which ministry to organize first annual conference of Media Units?

A.Information and Broadcasting Ministry Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Finance MinistryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Internal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Information and Broadcasting Ministry to organize first annual conference of Media Units.
12.
Who won Israel’s prestigious Dan David Prize in the category ‘Past time dimension’ for his work in macro history?

A.Vivek Chopra Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Narayana Swamy Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Sanjay SubrahmanyamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sanjay Subrahmanyam won Israel’s prestigious Dan David Prize in the category ‘Past time dimension’ for his work in macro history.
13.
Who signed Pact With SBI For Rs 5000 crore Term Loan?

A.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok LeylandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Reliance CommumicationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Thermal Power Corporation signed Pact With SBI For Rs 5000 crore Term Loan.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th February 2019

13th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now