Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers: 13th December 2018

13 December 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 13, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 December 2018


Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
Where did the Indian Navy launched its first Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) system?

A.Visakhapatnam
B.Cochin
C.Mumbai
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Navy launched its first non-tethered Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) system at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.
2.
Which Chinese character did Japan choose as its ‘defining symbol’ for 2018?

A.victory
B.peace
C.disaster
D.trade


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan selected the Chinese character for ‘disaster’ as its ‘defining symbol’ for 2018. The country selected it as it was hit by deadly floods, earthquakes, and storms. The event was organized by the Japan Kanji Aptitude Testing Foundation.
3.
Which of the following Prime Minister was ousted recently from SriLanka's Parliament?

A.Maithripala Sirisena
B.Ranil Wickremesinghe
C.Mahinda Rajapaksa
D.Chandrika Kumaratunga


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Lanka Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe was ousted on October 26.

4.
Which of the following State was recently imposed with a penalty of Rs.1 lakh for not coming up with a new building for the district and sessions court?

A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bombay High Court imposed Rs.1 lakh penalty on the State government for not coming up with a new building for the district and sessions court in Sangli, a city in Sangli district, Maharashtra, despite many extensions.
5.
Which of the following Visa scheme did the British Home Office decide to suspend?

A.Golden visa scheme
B.Platinum visa scheme
C.Coral visa scheme
D.Silver visa scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anti-corruption campaigners have condemned the British Home Office’s decision to backtrack on plans to suspend a golden visa scheme for wealthy investors.
6.
Who was awarded the International Table Tennis Federation’s (ITTF) Breakthrough Star Award 2018?

A.Harmeet Desai
B.Chee Feng
C.Madhurika
D.Manika Batra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Manika Batra, India’s star paddler, was awarded the International Table Tennis Federation’s (ITTF) Breakthrough Star Award 2018 during a ceremony at the Grand Hyatt Hotel.

7.
What is the abbreviation of the InSight spacecraft which is sent for Mars mission by NASA?

A.Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geographical, and Heat Transport (InSight)
B.Internal Exploration of Mars using Seismic Investigations, Geothermal, and Heat Transport (InSight)
C.Information gathering and Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy, and Heat Transport (InSight)
D.Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy, and Heat Transport (InSight)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy, and Heat Transport (InSight) mission is a robotic lander designed to study the deep interior of the planet Mars.
8.
How many districts were announced as Cyclone Gaja affected districts by the Tamil Nadu government?

A.3
B.4
C.5
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Tamil Nadu State government has declared four districts, Nagapattinam, Pudukkottai, Thanjavur and Tiruvarur, as districts severely affected by Cyclone Gaja. This is to seek a relaxation of the rules for implementing the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).
9.
Which of the following did the Indian Navy buy for Rs.1,000 crore from U.K.-based James Fisher Defence (JFD)?

A.Long Submergence Rescue Vehicle (LSRV)
B.Medium Submergence Rescue Vehicle (MSRV)
C.Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV)
D.Ultrasonic Submergence Rescue Vehicle (USRV)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Navy launched its first non-tethered Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) system at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. The DSRV is used to rescue crew members from submarines stranded underwater in the high seas. The cost of one system is Rs.1,000 crore.

10.
EU Ambassador Opens -------- first CoE at MAHE?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
EU Ambassador Opens India's first CoE at MAHE.
11.
Who tops in the ranking of Climate Change Performance Index ?

A.Sweden
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sweden tops in the ranking of Climate Change Performance Index.
12.
Which company developed Light Utility Helicopter achieves important milestone of flying at 6 km altitude ?

A.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
B.Ashok Leyland
C.Reliance Communication
D.Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Light Utility Helicopter achieves important milestone of flying at 6 km altitude.
13.
Which High Court has asked the Centre to bring in a law to allow minorities into India?

A.Assam
B.Tripura
C.Meghalaya
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Meghalaya High Court asked the Centre to bring in a law to let people of religious and ethnic minority communities from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, and Pakistan to be given citizenship without any cut-off year or any questions asked.
14.
Who is appointed as Vice-Chair of UN Panel of Auditors till 2020?

A.Rajiv Mehrishi
B.Suresh kumar
C.Rajesh sharma
D.Dinesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajiv Mehrishi is appointed as Vice-Chair of UN Panel of Auditors till 2020.
15.
Who was honoured with Meethoileima title?

A.Mary Kom
B.Alicia Napoleon
C.Claressa Shields
D.Hanna Gabriels


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mary Kom was honoured with Meethoileima title.
16.
How much percentage did Asian Development Bank (ADB) growth forecast at despite downside risks?

A.7.3%
B.8.5 %
C.6.8 %
D.5.6%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank (ADB) growth forecast at despite 7.3% downside risks.
17.
Which country signed the 30-member Trans Regional Maritime Network pact in Rome, Italy?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India signed the 30-member Trans Regional Maritime Network pact in Rome, Italy.



Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th December 2018

13th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Clear IBPS RRB, Railway, SSC in first attempt !!! Buy PDF @ Rs.24 Only
    TRY NOW
    ×