Current Affairs Quiz 13th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 13, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 13, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 13, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The World Bank has mandated which of the following bank to issue the world’s first blockchain-based bond?

A.Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation
B.Bank of America
C.Industrial and Commercial Bank of China
D.Commonwealth Bank of Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Bank has mandated the Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA) to issue the world’s first blockchain-based bond.
2.
Who is the author of the famous book Bend in the River book?

A.Vikram Seth
B.Naipaul
C.R.K.Narayanan
D.Jhumpa Lahiri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A Bend in the River is a 1979 novel by Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul.
3.
Who is the Director-General of the UIDAI?

A.Ajay Bhushan Pandey
B.Anand Deshpande
C.R.S.Sharma
D.Nandan Nilekani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr.Anand Deshpande, Founder, Chairman and Managing Director of Persistent Systems is appointed as part-time member of UIDAI.
4.
What is the maximum cover of insurance provided by the IRCTC, in case of a person's death during a train journey?

A.Rs. 10 lakh
B.Rs. 7.5 lakh
C.Rs. 2 lakh
D.Rs. 5 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The insurance provided by the IRCTC had a maximum cover of Rs. 10 lakh in case of a person's death during a train journey, Rs. 7.5 lakh if a person is disabled due to an accident, Rs. 2 lakh if injured and Rs. 10,000 for transportation of mortal remains.
5.
Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has decided to stop providing ‘free travel insurance’ to its passengers starting

A.October 2, 2018
B.September 1, 2018
C.August 30, 2018
D.November 14, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has decided to stop free travel insurance starting September 1 and "free insurance will be optional".
6.
Who inaugurated Nepal-India Literature Festival 2018?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Mohammad Lal Babu Raut
D.Shri Naresh iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Mohammad Lal Babu Raut inaugurated Nepal-India Literature Festival 2018.
7.
Which of the invasive pest was recently found in India?

A.Spodoptera frugiperda
B.Isoptera
C.Phasmatodea
D.xodes ricinus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Fall Armyworm (Spodoptera frugiperda), an invasive agricultural pest, which was found in Shivamogga district is now spreading at a rapid pace in Karnataka.
8.
According to the Inter­national Monetary Fund (IMF), which of the following place would become World's richest place by 2020?

A.Hong Kong
B.Luxembourg
C.Qatar
D.Macau


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the Inter­national Monetary Fund (IMF), Macau in China would overtake oil-rich Qatar with the highest per-capita gross domestic product of any country or jurisdiction on earth, by 2020.
9.
Somnath Chatterjee served as a ----------?

A.Lok Sabha Speaker
B.Rajya Sabha Speaker
C.Lok Sabha Vice Speaker
D.Rajya Sabha Vice Speaker


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Somnath Chatterjee served as a Lok Sabha Speaker.
10.
What is the theme for International Youth Day (IYD) 2018?

A.Safe Spaces for Youth
B.Youth Building Peace
C.Youth Civic Engagement
D.Youth Migration: Moving Development Forward


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme for International Youth Day (IYD) 2018 is - 'Safe Spaces for Youth'. The first International Youth Day was observed on 12 August, 2000.
11.
International Youth Day and World Elephant Day is observed on

A.August 10
B.August 11
C.August 12
D.August 13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Youth Day and World Elephant Day is observed on August 12.
12.
Which state government to launch Ayushman Bharat scheme on Aug 15 ?

A.Haryana
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana state government to launch Ayushman Bharat scheme on Aug 15.
13.
Which year India to launch its second lunar mission Chandrayaan-2 ?

A.2020
B.2019
C.2021
D.2022


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India to launch its second lunar mission Chandrayaan-2 in the year 2019.
14.
Which year Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul was awarded Nobel Prize in Literature ?

A.2001
B.2010
C.2015
D.2015


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul was awarded Nobel Prize in Literature in the year 2001.
15.
Which bank joined with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance for Bancassurance Deal ?

A.Vijaya Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Indian Bank
D.Indian Overseas Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vijaya Bank and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance entered into Bancassurance Deal.
16.
CJI Dipak Misra inaugurated the new court complex in Hubballi. Where is Hubballi located?

A.West Bengal
B.Karnataka
C.Maharashtra
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hubli, or Hubballi, is a city in the south Indian state of Karnataka.
17.
Which bank introduced first Of Its Kind Iris Authentication for Aadhaar-Based Transactions ?

A.Dena Bank
B.Axis Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Punjab National Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Axis Bank introduced first Of Its Kind Iris Authentication for Aadhaar-Based Transactions.
18.
Which country opened Visa Application Centre in Kolkata ?

A.Israel
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel country opened Visa Application Centre in Kolkata.
19.
Who launched Parker Solar Probe To ‘Touch Sun’ ?

A.National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
B.Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
C.Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC)
D.Indian Space Research organisation (ISRO)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)launched Parker Solar Probe To ‘Touch Sun.
20.
ISRO will be celebrating centenary celebration to commemorate its first ISRO chief and renowned cosmic ray scientist. Who is the renowned scientist?

A.APJ Abdul Kalam
B.Homi J Bhabha
C.Vikram Sarabhai
D.Srinivasa Ramanujam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ISRO is planning to celebrate Vikram Sarabhai centenary celebration starting in August 2019. This is to honour the visionary scientist and its legendary founding father Vikram Sarabhai. Vikram Sarabhai, the architect of the Indian space programme, the first ISRO chief and renowned cosmic ray scientist, was born on August 12, 1919.
21.
Who appoints the Chief Justice of High Court?

A.Prime Minister
B.President
C.Governor
D.Chief Minister


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In every High Court, there is a Chief Justice and many other judges whose number is defined by the President of India. Appointment of the Judges: The Chief Justice of a High Court is appointed by the President with the consultation of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and the Governor of the State.
22.
Who is the new Chief Justice of Madras High Court?

A.Justice Indira Banerjee
B.Justice Menon
C.Justice S.Ravindra Bhat
D.Justice Tahilramani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani was sworn in as the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court. The swearing was administered by Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit at a ceremony at Raj Bhavan, Chennai.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th August 2018

13th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs