Top Current Affairs Quiz: 13 April 2021

Vamsi Athreya

Last Updated: Apr 13,2021 06:51:31 pm

13 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 13, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 13, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 13 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When will Artemis III be launched?

A.2024
B.2023
C.2022
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The total cost of the plan is estimated at 35 billion U.S. dollars. The plan will be implemented in three parts. They are as follows: Artemis I: It will be launched in 2021, an unmanned flight. It will test the space launch system and the Orion spacecraft. Artemis II: This is the first crew flight test, and the goal is to start in 2023. Artemis III: It will land astronauts on the south pole of the moon in 2024.
Q.2
What is the IUCN Status of Irrawaddy dolphins?

A.Endangered
B.Critically Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In Borneo, they live on the Mahakam River; in Cambodia and the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, they live on the Mekong; in India, they live on Lake Chilika; in Thailand, they live on Lake Songkhla . These dolphins have protruding foreheads, short beak tips, and 12-19 teeth on both sides of their jaws. IUCN status: Endangered
Q.3
Widest Point of Doomsday Glacier is ____________.

A.110km
B.120km
C.130km
D.140km
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Doomsday Glacier also known as Thwaites Glacier and it is located in Antarctica. The melting of this glacier has been a concern for a long time because of its huge potential to accelerate global sea level rise due to climate change. The widest point is 120 kilometers. Due to its area (19 trillion square kilometers), it contains enough water to raise the world's sea level by more than half a meter.
Q.4
What is the IUCN Status of bottlenose dolphin?

A.Near threatened
B.Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The populations of other dolphin species, namely humpback dolphin (IUCN status: endangered) and bottlenose dolphin (IUCN status: Near Threatened) are also increasing. In this survey, about 544 dolphins made up these three species.
Q.5
In which year did Jallianwala Bagh Massacre happened?

A.1919
B.1920
C.1921
D.1923
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
April 13, 1919 was a turning point in India's struggle for freedom. It was Baisakhi that day, which was a sumptuous festival that prevailed in Punjab and parts of northern India. The local residents of Amritsar decided to hold a meeting that day to discuss and protest the confinement of the two leaders Satya Pal and Saifuddin Kitchlew who fought for independence, as well as the Rowlatt Act".
Q.6
What is the IUCN status of humpback dolphin?

A.Endangered
B.Critically Endangered
C.Vulnerable
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The populations of other dolphin species, namely humpback dolphin (IUCN status: endangered) and bottlenose dolphin (IUCN status: Near Threatened) are also increasing. In this survey, about 544 dolphins made up these three species.
Q.7
UAE also launched the Amal Satellite to Mars in _____________.

A.2020
B.2021
C.2018
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UAE will not have any manned missions in the near future. However, the country plans to send an unmanned space mission to the moon in 2024. In addition, the UAE also launched the "Amal Satellite" to Mars in 2020.
Q.8
Stanley Whittingham, John Goodenough and Akira Yoshino jointly won nobel prize in _____________.

A.2019
B.2018
C.2017
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Stanley Whittingham, John Goodenough and Akira Yoshino jointly won the 2019 Nobel Prize in Chemistry in recognition of their work to promote the development of lithium-ion batteries. These batteries are used in most mobile phones, smart phones, tablets, laptops and power banks, and other devices.
Q.9
India ratified the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea in _____________.

A.1991
B.1993
C.1995
D.1997
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Without the consent of the coastal state, Involves the use of weapons or explosives. Although India ratified the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea in 1995, the United States has not yet done so.
Q.10
When was Indian National Young Academy of Science (INYAS) established?

A.2014
B.2019
C.2016
D.2015
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
INYAS was established in 2014 by the Council of the National Academy of Sciences of India. The main purpose of INYAS is to promote science education and networking among young scientists in the country.
Q.11
When did Noura al-Matroushi born?

A.1995
B.1993
C.1991
D.1989
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Noura was born in 1993. She holds a bachelor's degree in mechanical engineering from UAE University. She is currently working as an engineer for the National Petroleum Construction Company. She served as the vice chairman of the company's youth council. Noura is also a member of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
Q.12
Prime Minister Modi put forward the idea of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in _____________.

A.March 2021
B.May 2021
C.Jan 2021
D.Feb 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Azadi ka Amrut: Prime Minister Modi put forward the idea of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in March 2021. This is a series of activities organized by the Indian government to commemorate the 75th anniversary of its independence. It was launched 75 weeks before the 75th anniversary. It was launched on March 12, 2021 to commemorate Dandy's 91-year history in March.
Q.13
When Artemis II will be launched?

A.2021
B.2023
C.2025
D.2027
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The total cost of the plan is estimated at 35 billion U.S. dollars. The plan will be implemented in three parts. They are as follows: Artemis I: It will be launched in 2021, an unmanned flight. It will test the space launch system and the Orion spacecraft. Artemis II: This is the first crew flight test, and the goal is to start in 2023. Artemis III: It will land astronauts on the south pole of the moon in 2024.
Q.14
Which of the following country introduces Advanced Antiquities Management System?

A.Orrisa
B.Goa
C.West Bengal
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
It was recently introduced by the Goa government. This is the first such antiquities storage system in the country. AAMS is a software-driven automatic storage for storing various objects.
Q.15
Where is Doomsday Glacier located?

A.Asia
B.Africa
C.Australia
D.Antarctica
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Doomsday Glacier also known as Thwaites Glacier and it is located in Antarctica. The melting of this glacier has been a concern for a long time because of its huge potential to accelerate global sea level rise due to climate change.
Q.16
Where is Umngot river?

A.Mizoram
B.Tripura
C.Meghalaya
D.Nagaland
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Umngot: This is a river in Meghalaya. It is considered the clearest river in India. This river attracts many tourists to Dodge, which borders Bangladesh.
Q.17
Which of the following is an initiative for women?

A.Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana
B.Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
C.Smart India Hackathon
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is a small savings plan designed to encourage girls’ parents to establish a fund for their future education and marriage expenses. The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative aims to promote gender equality in the country. It also aims to educate girls in India. Smart India Hackathon is a platform to solve problems of women in day to-day life.
Q.18
Which of the following article gives the basic right to freely believe, practice and spread religion under the premise of public order, morality and health?

A.Article 24
B.Article 25
C.Article 26
D.Article 27
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SC - Under the Constitution, people have the right to believe in, practice and spread religion. Article 25: It gives the basic right to freely believe, practice and spread religion under the premise of public order, morality and health.
Q.19
When is the remembrance day of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?

A.April 13
B.April 14
C.April 15
D.April 16
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
April 13, 2021 becomes the 102nd Anniversary to remember the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, called the massacre a ‘shameful scar’ on British Indian history.
Q.20
Where is Chilika located?

A.Orrisa
B.West Bengal
C.Gujarat
D.Goa
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chilika Lake: It is the largest saltwater lagoon in Asia, located on the coast of Orissa. It is found throughout the Khurda, Ganjam and Puri regions of Orissa. It is the largest wintering ground for migrating waterfowl on the Indian subcontinent.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th April 2021

13th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF