Current Affairs Quiz 13th April 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 13, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 13, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 13, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the current MD and CEO of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?

A.Samit Ghosh
B.Nitin Chugh
C.Sunil Patel
D.Nandlal Sarda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Samit Ghosh is the current MD and CEO of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank.
2.
With which of the following did the All India Tennis Association (AITA)sign MoU to train Indian junior players?

A.Korean Tennis Federation (KTF)
B.Serbian Tennis Federation (STF)
C.Cyprus Tennis Federation (CTF)
D.Cuban Tennis Federation (CTF)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The All India Tennis Association (AITA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Serbian Tennis Federation (STF) to train Indian junior players under world-renowned Serbian coaches at the R.K. Khanna Stadium, New Delhi.
3.
Which of the following is the governing body of tennis in India? Indian Tennis Federation (ITF)

A.Indian Tennis Federation (ITF)
B.India Tennis Centre (ITC)
C.All India Tennis Association (AITA)
D.National Tennis Federation (NTF)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
All India Tennis Association (AITA) is the governing body of tennis in India.



4.
The new state of physical matter where atoms can exist as both solid and liquid at the same time which was found while examining potassium is known as _________.

A.Semi-melted state
B.Chain-melted state
C.Bose–Einstein condensate
D.Plasma state


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists from the University of Edinburgh of Scotland while examining potassium have discovered a new state of physical matter where atoms can exist as both solid and liquid at the same time known as the chain melted state
5.
Which of the following is SpaceX's first commercial space misson to be launched from Florida?

A.Falcon 1
B.Falcon Heavy
C.Long March
D.Saturn V


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
SpaceX’s Falcon Heavy, the most powerful operational rocket in the world, launched its first commercial mission from Florida in a key demonstration for billionaire entrepreneur Elon Musk’s space company in the race to grasp lucrative military launch contracts.
6.
India built maternity hospital in Nepal's Siraha district. How much amount was granted by the Indian Government?

A.25.40 million Nepali Rupees
B.20.70 million Nepali Rupees
C.26.90 million Nepali Rupees
D.28.60 million Nepali Rupees


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The new infrastructure ‘Chandra Narayan Yadav Memorial Maternity Hospital’ has been constructed with the Government of India’s grant of 26.90 million Nepali Rupees.



7.
Which of the following foundation signed MoU with Microsoft India to support handloom weaving community?

A.Reliance Foundation
B.Smile Foundation
C.Mukti Foundation
D.Tata Trusts


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Trusts and Microsoft India have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to jointly rejuvenate the handloom clusters in the eastern and north-eastern parts of the country.
8.
Which country overtook Japan to become world’s 3rd largest stock market?

A.Germany
B.Hong Kong
C.Sweden
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to Bloomberg, Hong Kong has overtaken Japan as the world’s third largest stock market – after the U.S. and mainland China. Hong Kong’s market cap was $5.78 trillion as of April 2nd week, compared with $5.76 trillion for Japan.
9.
RailWire Wi-Fi by RailTel is now live at _____ railway stations across India.

A.1,600
B.1,400
C.1,200
D.1,750


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RailWire Wi-Fi by RailTel is now live at 1600 railway stations across the country, with Santacruz railway station in Mumbai becoming the 1600th station to become a RailWire Wi-Fi zone.

10.
Which of the following Lok Sabha constituency may enter Guinness Book for using maximum EVMs?

A.Vadodara
B.Ghaziabad
C.Visakhapatnam
D.Nizamabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nizamabad Lok Sabha constituency in Telangana, which went to elections, may well get into the Guiness Book of World Record for the use of largest number of Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs). With a high number of 185 candidates, including 178 farmers, in the contest, the Election Commission (EC) used 12 EVMs in each booth in the constituency.
11.
Which team won stun Royals with an incredible last-ball win?

A.Delhi Dare devils
B.Mumbai Indian
C.Chennai Super Kings
D.Sun Risers Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chennai Super Kings team won stun Royals with an incredible last-ball win.
12.
------ sends team to remeasure height of Mount Everest

A.Nepal
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Bhutan
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nepal sends team to remeasure height of Mount Everest.
13.
PM Modi to address rally in Ahmednagar district of ---------

A.Maharashtra
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Modi to address rally in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra.
14.
------ unrolls new quota for foreigners and NRIs to book tickets

A.Indian Railways
B.Indian Airways
C.Indian Jetways
D.Indian Navy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways unrolls new quota for foreigners and NRIs to book tickets.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th April 2019

13th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 39
at 21 off

Monthly pdf's
250 125
at 125 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF






  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×
    Download Current Affairs PDF
    Weekly PDF's
    60 39
    at 21 off

    Monthly PDF's
    250 125
    at 125 off

    Yearly PDF's
    1200 499
    at 701 off