Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 September 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Sep 12,2020 11:42:15 pm

12 September 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 September 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 September 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Where was the Grih Pravesham held on 12th September?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Grih Pravesham’ event in Madhya Pradesh through video conferencing. During the event 1.75 Lakh Families were delivered pucca houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Grameen (PMAY-G).
Q.2
When was the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)established?

A.1949Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1953Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations Development Programme is the United Nations' global development network. It was established on 22 November 1965 in the United States.
Q.3
Who is appointed as celebrity advocate of UNICEF India?

A.Sachin TendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ayushmann KhurranaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Priyanka ChopraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Deepika PadukoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ayushmann Khurrana is appointed as the celebrity advocate for children's rights campaign - 'For Every Child' of UNICEF India. Khurrana will promote and support UNICEF towards ending violence against children.
Q.4
When was the adoption of the Buenos Aires Plan of Action for Promoting and Implementing Technical Cooperation among Developing Countries (BAPA) happen?

A.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The adoption of the Buenos Aires Plan of Action for Promoting and Implementing Technical Cooperation among Developing Countries (BAPA) in 1978 by 138 Member States.
Q.5
Which country topped the Global Economic Freedom Index 2020?

A.Hong KongCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hong Kong topped the Global Economic Freedom Index 2020.
Q.6
When is International Day for South-South Cooperation observed?

A.20 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.16 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day for South-South Cooperation is observed on 12 September. The main aim of South-South Cooperation is to strengthen the self-reliance of developing countries by enhancing their creative capacity to find solutions and technological capacities to their development problems and formulate the requisite strategies to address them.
Q.7
India ranks ________ on Global Economic Freedom Index 2020.

A.68thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.83rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.105thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.132ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has ranked 105th position on the Global Economic Freedom Index 2020. India has fallen 26 spots as it stood at the 79th spot in last year's rankings. Hong Kong topped the rankings. It was followed by Singapore.
Q.8
___________ was proposed on the IT-based system for capturing the spot accident data using a mobile app configured for this purpose.

A.e-MorthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.iRADCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.eRoad SevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RADICAL AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways conducted a 2-days Orientation and Training programme on iRAD App on 7 & 8 September for the selected districts of Karnataka, and on 10th & 11th September 2020 for some districts of Uttar Pradesh. Integrated Road Accident Database Project (iRAD) was proposed on the IT-based system for capturing the spot accident data using a mobile app configured for this purpose.
Q.9
When was the Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana launched?

A.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) programme was launched on 20 November 2016. It is an initiative by the Government of India. Earlier, PMAY-G was known as Indira Gandhi Awaas Yojana. The social welfare program is aimed to make sure every people gets housing by 2022. The programme was initially launched by the then Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi in 1985.
Q.10
In 2013, Which Cricketer advocated UNICEF in India?

A.Rahul DravidCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Virender SehwagCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sourav GangulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sachin TendulkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the year 2013, Sachin Tendulkar has advocated for UNICEF in India.
Q.11
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) programme was known as ________.

A.Indira Gandhi Awas YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajiv Gandhi Awas YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Atal Bihari Vajpayee Awas YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IK Gujral Awas YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) programme was launched on 20 November 2016. It is an initiative by the Government of India. Earlier, PMAY-G was known as Indira Gandhi Awaas Yojana. The social welfare program is aimed to make sure every person gets housing by 2022. The programme was initially launched by the then Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi in 1985.
Q.12
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) aims to provide Housing for All by ________.

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) was launched in 2016 with an aim to provide Housing for All by 2022.
Q.13
When was Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) launched?

A.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) was launched in 2016 with an aim to provide Housing for All by 2022.
Q.14
Where is the 13th edition of Aero India-21 held?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched the Aero India 2021 website aeroindia.gov.in at New Delhi on 11 September. This will give go-ahead for space-booking. The 13th edition of Aero India-21 will be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka from 3-7th February 2021.
Q.15
_________ launched Five Star Villages Scheme.

A.Indian RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Road TransportCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India PostCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AIMCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, has launched the Five Star Villages Scheme. The aim is to ensure universal coverage of flagship postal schemes in rural areas of the country. The scheme was launched by Union State for Communications Minister Sanjay Dhotre.
Q.16
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched the Aero India ________.

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched the Aero India 2021 website aeroindia.gov.in at New Delhi on 11 September. This will give go-ahead for space-booking. The 13th edition of Aero India-21 will be held at Air Force Station, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka from 3-7th February 2021.
Q.17
India, __________ signed agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between Forces.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Japan signed an agreement concerning Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Armed Forces of India and The Self-Defense Forces of Japan. The agreement was signed by Ambassador of Japan Mr. Suzuki Satoshi and Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar.
Q.18
Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) ____________.

A.1.0Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3.0Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4.0Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C) Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0 in a virtual event Smart Cities Mission (SCM), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). He also launched ‘Streets for People Challenge’ at the event.
Q.19
Who launched the Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes-Ports (SAROD-Ports)?

A.Parshottam RupalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.D. V. Sadananda GowdaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vijay RupaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mansukh MandaviyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Mansukh Mandaviya virtually launched the Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes-Ports (SAROD-Ports) in New Delhi. The ports are aimed for affordable and timely resolution of disputes in a fair manner.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th September 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th September 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th September 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th September 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th September 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th September 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th September 2020

12th September 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th September 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF