Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 September 2019

Last Updated: September 12, 2019

12 September 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 12, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 September 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 September 2019


Questions

1.
President of India addresses India-Iceland Business Forum on the final day of his state visit to ______________

A.GreeceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IcelandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GreenlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President of India addresses India-Iceland Business Forum on the final day of his state visit to Iceland.
2.
Indian Institute of Science (IISC) in __________the only Indian entry in the top 300 last year

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ndian Institute of Science (IISC) in Bengaluru the only Indian entry in the top 300 last year.
3.
Which of the following is administered by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting?

A.BBC RadioCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mann Ki BaatCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prasar BharatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is responsible to formulate the rules, regulations, and laws in the areas of information, broadcasting. It also administers Prasar Bharati which is the broadcasting arm of the Indian Government.
4.
I&B Ministry has announced the accessibility of __________ for hearing impaired.

A.Entrepreneur programsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TV programsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.skill programsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting announced the implementation of television Programmes for the deaf audience. The announcement was made by the Minister of I&B Prakash Javadekar on 11 September. It will be effective from 18 September 2019.
5.
What is the captial of Iceland?

A.BakuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ReykjavíkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OttawaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BanguiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iceland is the captial of Reykjavík.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
_________ was launched in 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) to reduce drought risk in vulnerable countries.

A.Drought toolboxCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Action plan ToolkitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Drought disaster toolkitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On the 10th day of the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14), the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) launched a drought toolbox. The Drought toolbox is a knowledge bank which can be used by vulnerable countries to reduce drought risk. It aims to boost the resilience of people and ecosystems to drought.
7.
When was the UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) established?

A.1985Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UNCCD was established in 1994. There are 197 countries participating in the convention. It aims to improve the living conditions of people in drylands. It also works toward maintaining and restoring land and soil productivity and to mitigate the effects of drought.
8.
When was the first time the UN General Assembly (UNGA) adopted a plan of action in _________ to promote and implement technical cooperation among developing countries.

A.1961Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day for South-South Cooperation is observed on 12 September. South-South cooperation is a broad framework where the South Countries have collaborated in various domains including political, economic, social, cultural, environmental and technical domains. The Day was originally observed on December 19. The day of South-South Cooperation was fully adopted by the United Nations on 12 September 2011. The day commemorates the day when the UN General Assembly (UNGA) adopted a plan of action in 1978 to promote and implement technical cooperation among developing countries.
9.
What is the theme of International Day for South-South Cooperation 2019?

A.From Commitment to ActionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Combating Social StatusCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Conservation of Global South regionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day for South-South Cooperation is observed on 12 September. The theme for the 2019 South-South Cooperation is From Commitment to Action. It is a follow up to Buenos Aires Plan of Action+40 which was held on 20-22 March 2019.
10.
Where is the heardquarters of IAF?

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The heardquarters of IAF is New Delhi.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
DRDO's Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) aims to develop _______ generation MPATGM.

A.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired an indigenously developed Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh on 9 September 2019. It was launched from a tripod launcher. The test aims to pave way for the Indian Army to develop the third generation MPATGM. The anti-tank missile will be used for army purpose. The MPATGM has been successfyully tested for the third series.
12.
I&B Ministry announced the accessibility of TV programs for hearing impaired. It will be effective from ________.

A.12 SeptCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.14 SeptCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18 SeptCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2 OctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting announced the implementation of television Programmes for the deaf audience. The announcement was made by the Minister of I&B Prakash Javadekar on 11 September. It will be effective from 18 September 2019.
13.
Dr PK Mishra takes over as __________ to the Prime Minister

A.Assistant SecretaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Principal SecreatryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SecretaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vice PresidentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr PK Mishra takes over as Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister.
14.
When is the International Day for South South Cooperation observed?

A.15 AugustCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.24 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day for South-South Cooperation is observed on 12 September. South-South cooperation is a broad framework where the South Countries have collaborated in various domains including political, economic, social, cultural, environmental and technical domains. The day celebrates the political, social and economical developments made by regions and countries in the south in recent years.
15.
When was the DRDO established?

A.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) was formed on 1958. It is headquartered at New Delhi. It functions under the Monistry of Defence. DRDO is charged with the military's research and development.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
UN Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) is collaborated with __________.

A.Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.United Nations Environment Field (UNEF)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UNCCD was established in 1994. There are 197 countries participating in the convention. It aims to improve the living conditions of people in drylands. It also works toward maintaining and restoring land and soil productivity and to mitigate the effects of drought. UNCCD collaborated with two Rio Conventions namely the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
17.
Which Organization recetly test fired aun indigenously developed Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh?

A.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BDLCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired an indigenously developed Man Portable Anti-tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) in Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh on 9 September 2019. It was launched from a tripod launcher.
18.
Haryana launches __________insurance schemes for traders.

A.TwoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SevenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ElevenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TwelveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana launches two insurance schemes for traders.
19.
UNCCD launched drought toolbox in ____________ Conference of Parties

A.14thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.19thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNCCD launched drought toolbox in 14th Conference of Parties.
20.
Which state launches two insurance schemes for traders?

A.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Haryana Correct Imagewrong Image
C.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana launches two insurance schemes for traders.
21.
Which is the largest flying animal of all time?

A.GoatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DeerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Cryodrakon boreas Correct Imagewrong Image
D.QuetzalcoatlusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cryodrakon boreas is the largest flying animal of all time.
22.
How many IAF resurrects Squadron Golden Arrows for Rafale?

A.25Correct Imagewrong Image
B.17Correct Imagewrong Image
C.19Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IAF resurrects 17 Squadron Golden Arrows for Rafale
23.
Who flags off trial run of Navi Mumbai Metro Line one?

A.Shri Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Devendra Fadnavis Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CM Devendra Fadnavis flags off trial run of Navi Mumbai Metro Line one
24.
Who Launches National Animal Disease Control Programme and National Artificial Insemination Programme?

A.Shri Ramesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi Launches National Animal Disease Control Programme and National Artificial Insemination Programme.
25.
Who takes over as Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister?

A.Dr Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Dr PK MishraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr PK Mishra takes over as Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister.
26.
Which state government sign MoU with GEM for Setting up Project Management Unit?

A.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
B.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RanchiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
GeM and Punjab Government sign MoU for Setting up Project Management Unit.
27.
Who addresses India-Iceland Business Forum on the final day of his state visit to Iceland?

A.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind addresses India-Iceland Business Forum on the final day of his state visit to Iceland.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th September 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th September 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th September 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th September 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th September 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th September 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th September 2019

12th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th September 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF