Current Affairs Quiz 12th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 12, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Gurnihal Singh Garcha is associated with _________.

A.Swimming
B.Gymnastics
C.Shooting
D.Athletics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gurnihal Singh Garcha won bronze in junior men’s shooting and qualified in the sixth place at the 52nd ISSF World Championships in Changwon, South Korea.
2.
Arul Chinnaiyan, an Indian-American, was recently awarded an 'Outstanding Investigator Award' along with a grant of ______ by U.S. National Cancer Institute.

A.$5.5 million
B.$6 million
C.$6.5 million
D.$7 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Arul Chinnaiyan, an Indian-American scientist and professor at the University of Michigan, has been awarded an “Outstanding Investigator Award”, along with a grant of $6.5 million, by the U.S. National Cancer Institute.
3.
Hima Das appointed as first ever Sports Ambassador of

A.West Bengal
B.Gujarat
C.Assam
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s ace sprinter Hima Das, who recently became the first Indian woman to win gold in track 400 m event at IAAF World U-20 Athletics Chamipionships in France, was appointed as Sports Ambassador of Assam by the state Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
4.
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) has recently discovered Oil and gas reserves in

A.Harayana, Assam
B.Gujarat, Bihar
C.Uttarakhand, Maharashtra
D.Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) has found gas deposits in a block in Vindhyan basin in Madhya Pradesh and also in Ashok Nagar of 24 Parganas district in West Bengal.
5.
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) has recently found gas deposits in a block in ______ basin in Madhya Pradesh.

A.Vindhyan
B.Kunwari sindh
C.Mahi
D.Dhasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) has found gas deposits in a block in Vindhyan basin in Madhya Pradesh.
6.
What are the states through which the Aravalli range traverses?

A.Himachal Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat
B.Uttaranchal, Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan
C.Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat
D.Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Aravalli range passes through Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat.
7.
Which state government recently signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up an ethanol plant?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Haryana
C.Bihar
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Haryana government signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to set up an ethanol plant in Panipat with an outlay of over Rs 900 crore. The proposed capacity of this ethanol plant will be of producing 100 kilolitres of ethanol per day.
8.
Who became the first bowler in women's cricket to pick 300 international wickets?

A.Anisa Mohammed
B.Sarah Taylor
C.Jhulan Goswami
D.Mithali Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian pacer Jhulan Goswami became the first bowler in women's cricket to pick 300 international wickets after reaching the landmark figure in India's nine-wicket win over Sri Lanka on September 11.
9.
According to the World Bank, businesses and individuals pay more than ______ in bribes every year.

A.$75 billion
B.$2 trillion
C.$50 billion
D.$1 trillion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to the World Bank, businesses and individuals pay more than $1 trillion in bribes every year. As per the estimates by the World Economic Forum, the global cost of corruption is at least $2.6 trillion, or 5 per cent of the global gross domestic product (GDP).
10.
The UN Security Council (UNSC) on September 10 held its first-ever meeting on

A.Corruption
B.Climate change
C.Malnutrition
D.Food and water security


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UN Security Council (UNSC) on September 10 held its first-ever meeting on corruption and its linkages to global conflicts.
11.
In which location did the Airports Authority of India (AAI) plan to build its seaplane and water aerodrome project?

A.Nainital Lake
B.Chilika Lake
C.Wular Lake
D.Loktak Lake


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Airports Authority of India (AAI) cancelled the proposed seaplane and water aerodrome project at Chilika Lake in Odisha.
12.
Which state prepares draft employment policy;aims to ensure zero employment ?

A.Goa
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goa state prepares draft employment policy aims to ensure zero employment.
13.
Who tied up with FSS To Create Payments Network For Unorganized Retail?

A.Air India
B.India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
C.Indian Railways
D.Indian Navy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) tied up with FSS To Create Payments Network For Unorganized Retail.
14.
For which organisation did the Hindustan Shipyard Limited build India's first ever missile tracking ship?

A.National Technical Research Organisation
B.Indian Navy
C.Indian-Ocean Rim Organisation
D.Hindustan Shipping and Research Organisation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL) is all set to undertake India’s first missile tracking ship for trials.
15.
Who is the author of the book 'The Rule Breakers' ?

A.Preeti Shenoy
B.Arundhati Roy
C.Sundar Raj
D.Vivek raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Preeti Shenoy is the author of the book 'The Rule Breakers'.
16.
HIV stands for -------------------?

A.Human immunodeficiency Virus
B.Huge Immuno Virus
C.Human Infectious Virus
D.Human Deficiency virus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HIV stands for Human immunodeficiency Virus.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th September 2018

12th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!