Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 October 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Oct 12,2021 06:29:13 pm

12 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 12, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 12, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is the Theme of Arthritis day 2021?

A.Don’t Delay, Connect everywhere: Time2Work.
B.Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Cure.
C.Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work.
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Arthritis Day theme 2021 is Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work.
Q.2
How many countries are a part of G20?

A.20
B.19
C.18
D.17
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
G20 is an intergovernmental forum comprising 19 countries and the European Union.
Q.3
Where was River Ranching Program Launched?

A.Uttarakhand
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
River Ranching Program Launched In UP
Q.4
How much line of Credit is India giving to Kyrgyzstan?

A.USD 20 Mn
B.USD 2 Mn
C.USD 2000 Mn
D.USD 200 Mn
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has agreed to provide USD 200mn as a line of Credit support for developing Projects in Kyrgyzstan.
Q.5
Which of the following nations is seeking full membership in IEA?

A.China
B.Chile
C.Czech
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Four countries are seeking full membership, which are Colombia, Chile, Israel and Lithuania.
Q.6
How many member countries are there in IEA?

A.30
B.20
C.40
D.10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IEA comprises 30 member countries and eight associate nations. Four countries are seeking full membership, which are Colombia, Chile, Israel and Lithuania.
Q.7
When did National Award-Winner Nedumudi Venu passed away?

A.11th October 2021
B.10th October 2021
C.12th October 2021
D.None of these
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Award-winning actor Nedumudi Venu has died at the age of 73 at a private hospital in Thiruvananthapuram on 11 October.
Q.8
What is MPI?

A.Multilateral Poverty Index
B.Multidimensional Poverty Index
C.Multidimensional Poverty Indication
D.Multidimensional Poverty Institution
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) was launched by the UNDP and the OPHI in the year 2010.
Q.9
When is World Arthritis Day Observed?

A.9th October
B.10th October
C.11th October
D.12th October
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Arthritis Day is commemorated on October 12 to boost awareness about arthritis
Q.10
Who launched Doon Drone Mela?

A.Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
B.Ashwini Vaishnaw
C.Kiren Rijiju
D.Anurag Singh Thakur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Doon Drone Mela 2021 was launched by Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
Q.11
When is the Quadrilateral Phase II Multilateral Maritime Exercise Malabar?

A.10th October, 2021
B.11th October, 2021
C.12th October, 2021
D.13th October, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Quadrilateral exercise begins on 12 October in the Bay Of Bengal and ends on 15 October.
Q.12
Which two countries signed an MoU to research and develop Indian traditional medicine systems and for promotion of Ayurveda in Europe?

A.India and Croatia
B.India and Czech
C.India and China
D.India and US
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Croatia signed an MoU to research and developed Indian traditional medicine systems and promoted Ayurveda in Europe.
Q.13
What is CEA?

A.Chief Environmental Adviser
B.Chief Economic Adviser
C.Chief Educational Adviser
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chief Economic Adviser is known as CEA
Q.14
When did President Kais Saied proclaim that the Parliament would answer him rather than Prime Minister Najla Bouden?

A.Oct. 2021
B.March 2021
C.May 2021
D.Sept. 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Kais Saied proclaimed in September 2021 that the Parliament would answer him rather than Prime Minister Najla Bouden.
Q.15
Kallakurichi Wood Carvings are inherent to which Place?`

A.Thanjavur
B.Trichy
C.Coimbatore
D.Madurai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kallakurichi Wood Carvings are done for designs and ornaments and are inherent to the Madurai region.
Q.16
What is the total clove production in India?

A. 100 metric tons.
B.1,100 metric tons.
C.1,000 metric tons.
D.1,110 metric tons.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In India, the entire production of cloves is 1,100 metric tons.
Q.17
Where will United Nations Framework Convention on global climate change UNFCCC COP-26 meeting happen?

A.Glasgow
B.Leeds
C.New Delhi
D.Paris
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations Framework Convention on global climate change UNFCCC COP-26 meeting will happen in Glasgow
Q.18
When will Prime Minister Attend the G20 Extraordinary Leaders’ Summit?

A.11 Oct.
B.10 Oct.
C.13 Oct.
D.12 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister will attend the summit virtually on 12 October at 4 PM
Q.19
When was River Ranching Program Launched?

A.9 Oct.
B.10 Oct.
C.8 Oct.
D.7 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
River Ranching Program was launched on October 8, 2021.
Q.20
Who is the External Affairs Minister of India?

A.Nitin Jairam Gadkari
B.Arjun Munda
C.S Jaishankar
D.Giriraj Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar is the Minister for the Ministry of External Affairs

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th October 2021

12th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF