Current Affairs Quiz 12th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 12, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 12, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 12, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the title of the book which was written by Stephen Hawking on wormhole that was released recently?

A.Black Hole Entropy and Magnetism
B.Black Hole Entropy and Soft Hair
C.Black Hole Entropy and Latent heat
D.Black Hole and information paradox


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Stephen Hawking’s final scientific paper has been written and posted online by his colleagues at Cambridge and Harvard universities. The paper was completed days before his death. The paper titled ‘Black Hole Entropy and Soft Hair’ tackles with what happens to information when it falls into a blackhole, a problem that theoretical physicists refer to as ‘the information paradox’.
2.
Who built the Khairatabad Masjid at Hyderabad?

A.Akhund Mulla Abul Malik
B.Khairatunnisa Begum
C.Sultan Muhammad Qutb Shah
D.Qutb Ud din Aibak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Khairtabad Mosque was built by Khairunisa Begum in 1626 AD.
3.
In which state was the new software application for e-procurement of paddy launched?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami launched a new software application for e-procurement of paddy by Tamil Nadu Civil Supplies Corporation Ltd., developed at a cost of over Rs.7.6 crore.
4.
Which country does Soyuz rocket that made an emergency landing belong to?

A.US
B.India
C.Russia
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Soyuz rocket made a successful emergency landing after an engine problem on lift-off to ISS. The failure is a major setback for the Russian Space Industry.
5.
Which of the following country announced that it is to abolish penalty of death recently?

A.Singapore
B.Malaysia
C.Syria
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Malaysia’s Cabinet has decided to abolish the death penalty which was welcomed by rights advocates.
6.
Which of the following would be the first zone on the eastern coast of India to provide Piped Natural Gas (PNG) supply to all its industrial units?

A.Sri City Multiproduct SEZ
B.Kandla SEZ
C.Apache SEZ
D.Kakinada SEZ


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kakinada SEZ Ltd., a subsidiary of GMR Infrastructure Ltd., has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Andhra Pradesh Gas Development Corporation (APGDC). With this development, Kakinada SEZ would be the first zone on the eastern coast of India to provide Piped Natural Gas (PNG) supply to all its industrial units.
7.
The headquarters of Pakistan's National Accountability Bureau is located at _________.

A.Islamabad
B.Karachi
C.Peshawar
D.Multan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The chief headquarters of National Accountability Bureau located at Islamabad.
8.
Where is the Asian Para Games 2018 held?

A.Belgium, China
B.California, US
C.London, UK
D.Jakarta, Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The host city of Asian Para Games 2018 is Jakarta, Indonesia.
9.
Who was awarded as the Best Sportsperson of the Year award at the annual Sports Journalists’ Association of Mumbai (SJAM) award function?

A.Durga Deore
B.Siddhesh Lad
C.Jemimah Rodrigues
D.Rahul Aware


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Best Sportsperson of the Year award at the annual Sports Journalists’ Association of Mumbai (SJAM) award function.
10.
Who launched ‘Aero India 2019’ recently?

A.Minister of Defence
B.Minister of finance
C.Minister of External Affairs
D.Minister of Internal Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Minister of Defence launched ‘Aero India 2019’ recently.
11.
Who takes over as PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) Secretary General ?

A.Mahesh Reddy
B.Naresh Iyer
C.Zaheer Hussain
D.Nithish Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahesh Reddy takes over as PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) Secretary General.
12.
Who is the Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs?

A.Piyush Goyal
B.Hardeep Singh Puri
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Nitin Jairam Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hardeep Singh Puri is the current Union Minister of State with Independent Charge in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
13.
Who is the Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs?

A.Piyush Goyal
B.Hardeep Singh Puri
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Nitin Jairam Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hardeep Singh Puri is the current Union Minister of State with Independent Charge in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
14.
Who is appointed as India's 3rd Chief Statistician ?

A.Pravin Srivastava
B.Dinesh Kumar
C.Suresh Rajan
D.Vijay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pravin Srivastava is appointed as India's 3rd Chief Statistician.
15.
International Olympics Committee picks --------- as 1st African Host for Youth Olympics ?

A.Africa
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Senegal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Olympics Committee picks Senegal as 1st African Host for Youth Olympics
16.
Who is appointed as Solicitor General Of India ?

A.Tushar Mehta
B.Sathish yadav
C.Naresh Kumar
D.Dinesh Karthik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tushar Mehta is appointed as Solicitor General Of India.
17.
Who signed MoU With Tamil Nadu E-Governance Agency ?

A.IIT-Madras
B.IIT - Bombay
C.IIT-Roorkee
D.IIT- Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT-Madras signed MoU With Tamil Nadu E-Governance Agency.
18.
Which company signed MoU With Neyveli lignite Corporation (NLC) For 5000 MW Power Generation?

A.Tech Mahindra
B.Coal India
C.Tata Steels
D.Aditya Birla Group


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tech Mahindra company signed MoU With Neyveli lignite Corporation (NLC) For 5000 MW Power Generation.
19.
Which company won Deming Prize for 2018 ?

A.Indus Towers
B.Ashok Leyland
C.Larsen and Toubro limited
D.Birla Cements


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indus Towers company won Deming Prize for 2018.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th October 2018

12th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!