Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 November 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Nov 12,2020 07:42:10 pm

12 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 12, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 12, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Armenia, _________ have signed Russia-Brokered Peace Deal, an agreement that aims to end military conflict over the disputed enclave.

A.AzerbaijanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GeorgiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Republic of ArtsakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AlbaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Armenia, Azerbaijan have signed the Russia-Brokered Peace Deal, an agreement that aims to end military conflict over the disputed enclave of Nagorno-Karabakh. The signing event follows six weeks of fighting between Azerbaijan and ethnic Armenians.
Q.2
The _________ ASEAN-India summit was held on 12th November 2020.

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.13thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 17th ASEAN-India summit was held on 12th November 2020. The Summit was co-chaired by Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Vietnamese Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc. PM Modi addressed the virtual Summit. The 17th summit took place amid the India-China standoff in eastern Ladakh.
Q.3
Which is the capital of Bahrain?

A.RiffaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ManamaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Al HiddCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Al JahraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Manama, Arabic Al-Manāmah, capital and largest city of the state and emirate of Bahrain. It lies at the northeast tip of Bahrain island, in the Persian Gulf. About one-fifth of the emirate's population lives in the city.
Q.4
Which State Government passed the Right to Recall Panchayat Member Bill?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Haryana State Assembly passed a Right to Recall Panchayat Member Bill. The Haryana Panchayati Raj (Second Amendment) Bill, 2020 was tabled by Deputy Chief Minister Dushyant Chautala. With this Bill, the people in rural areas will get the right to remove a sarpanch or members of the two bodies even before their tenure is over.
Q.5
His Royal Highness Prince Khalifa bin Salman Al Khalifa who passed away recently is the Prime Minister of _________.

A.Abu DhabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BahrainCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Bahrain, His Royal Highness Prince Khalifa bin Salman Al Khalifa, passed Away on 11th November 2020. He died at the age of 84.
Q.6
Government of India (GoI) announced ___________ fertilizer subsidy for farmers on 12 November 2020.

A.Rs.40,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.65,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.75,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.90,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Government of India (GoI) announced Rs.65,000 crore fertilizer subsidy for farmers. The announcement was made by the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on 12 November 2020. This funding will enable timely accessibility of fertilisers in the upcoming crop season.
Q.7
When was the first World Science Day for Peace and Development observed?

A.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Science Day for Peace and Development day was established by UNESCO in 2001. The day was initiated with an aim to raise awareness of the benefits of science worldwide. World Science Day is an annual event celebrated all over the world to recall the commitment made at the UNESCO-International Council for Science (ICSU) World Conference on Science at Budapest in 1999.
Q.8
As per the Haryana Panchayati Raj (Second Amendment) Bill, 2020, ________ of women participation is allowed in the three-tier panchayati raj system.

A.25%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.30%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.33%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.50%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As per the Haryana Panchayati Raj (Second Amendment) Bill, 2020, 50% of women participation is allowed in the three-tier panchayati raj system.
Q.9
What is the theme of World Science Day for Peace and Development 2020?

A.Open Science, leaving no one behindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Science for and with SocietyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Science, A Human RightCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Science for global understandingCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme for 2020 World Science Day for Peace and Development is "Science for and with Society." The theme focuses on Science for and with Society in dealing with the global pandemic.
Q.10
Cabinet approved PLI Scheme to _______ key Sectors for Enhancing Manufacturing Capabilities in India.

A.5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet headed by the PM Narendra Modi approved the introduction of the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in 10 key sectors. The approval comes with an aim to enhance India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and enhance Exports under Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Q.11
Which is the capital of Armenia?

A.VagharshapatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DilijanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GarniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.YerevanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Yerevan is the capital of Armenia. Yerevan was named the 2012 World Book Capital by UNESCO. Yerevan is an associate member of Eurocities.
Q.12
When is World Science Day for Peace and Development observed?

A.10 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.25 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Science Day for Peace and Development or World Science Day, is observed on 10 November. The day is observed to raise awareness on the role of science in the development of sustainable societies.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2021




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th November 2020

12th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF