Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 November 2018

Last Updated: November 12, 2018

12 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 12, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 12, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 12, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 November 2018


Questions

1.
Which of the following country stopped the refuelling arrangement with the U.S. recently?

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Saudi Arabia-led coalition fighting in Yemen stopped the refuelling arrangement with the U.S. as Riyadh-backed troops took the main hospital in the strategic port city of Hodeidah, Yemen.
2.
Which of the following cyclone is to hit Tamil Nadu in November 2018 as per India Meteorological Department (IMD) report?

A.VardhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OckhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GajaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IrmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IMD, Under the Ministry of Earth Sciences Government of India, officials said that the deep depression over the Bay of Bengal has intensified into Cyclone. It has been named ‘Gaja’ by Sri Lanka.
3.
Who recently resigned his position after being accused of nepotism by the opposition party?

A.G.SudhakaranCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.T.M.Thomas IsaacCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.E.P.JayarajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.K.T.AdeebCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
K.T.Adeeb, a relative of Kerala’s Minister for Minority Welfare K.T.Jaleel, has resigned from the post of General Manager, Kerala State Minorities Development Finance Corporation (KSMDFC). This is after the Muslim Youth League (MYL) accused the Minister of nepotism in Mr. Adeeb’s appointment.
4.
When did the World War I happen?

A.28 July 1913–11 November 1917Correct Imagewrong Image
B.28 June 1913–11 October 1917Correct Imagewrong Image
C.28 July 1914 – 11 November 1918Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28 June 1914 – 11 October 1918Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World War I, also known as the First World War or the Great War, was a global war originating in Europe that lasted from 28 July 1914 to 11 November 1918.
5.
Where is Nainital, which is often seen in news, located?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nainital is a Himalayan resort town in the Kumaon region of India’s Uttarakhand state.
6.
Fortune Magazine sold to Thai businessman Chatchaval Jiaravanon for $_____ Million.

A.110Correct Imagewrong Image
B.100Correct Imagewrong Image
C.150Correct Imagewrong Image
D.125Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US publisher Meredith Corporation has agreed to sell Fortune magazine and its related businesses to Thai businessman Chatchaval Jiaravanon (an owner of the Charoen Pokphand Group conglomerate) for $150 million (₹1,090 crore).
7.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of Competition Commission of India (CCI)?

A.Rajiv MehrishiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok Kumar GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sudhir MitalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arvind SaxenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ashok Kumar Gupta appointed as the chairman of Competition Commission of India. It was approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC). Gupta would replace acting chairperson Sudhir Mital.
8.
The Union Cabinet recently gave its approval for leasing out six airports namely Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Mangaluru, Trivandrum, and _______ for operating, managing and developing under the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model.

A.GoaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KochiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet gave its approval for leasing out six airports namely Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Mangaluru, Trivandrum, and Guwahati - for operating, managing and developing under the Public Private Partnership (PPP) model.
9.
Who became the first Indian women to hit century in T20I cricket?

A.Harmanpreet KaurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Jhulan GoswamiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mithali RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Smriti MandhanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Captain Harmanpreet Kaur became the first ever Indian woman to smash a hundred in T20I cricket, achieving the feat against New Zealand in the Women's World T20 2018.
10.
Thirty third ASEAN Summit Begins In -----------?

A.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DubaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thirty third ASEAN Summit Begins In Singapore.
11.
Which book was released on the occasion National Cancer Awareness Day?

A.Book on Mouth Cancer Correct Imagewrong Image
B.The God of Small Things Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Train to PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D. A Suitable BoyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Book on Mouth Cancer was released on the occasion National Cancer Awareness Day.
12.
At the Armistice of World War I centenary commemoration, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the Indian Armed Forces Memorial in ________.

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TurkeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the Indian Armed Forces Memorial at Villers Guislain in France, the first India-built war memorial in the country, as a tribute to Indian soldiers who lost their lives during World War I.
13.
Armistice Day is commemorated on _______ to mark the end of the 1914-1918 conflict (World War I).

A.November 12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 14Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 13Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 11Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Armistice Day is commemorated on November 11 to mark the end of the 1914-1918 conflict. More than 10 million German and Russian soldiers died in the war and more than twice as many suffered injuries.
14.
Events to mark 100 years of the end of World War 1, was commenced on 11th November 2018 in _________.

A.RomeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World leaders gathered in Paris lead global commemorations to mark 100 years since the end of World War I at a time of growing nationalism and diplomatic tensions. World War I (or the First World War) was a global war which began on July 28, 1914 and lasted until November 11, 1918.
15.
Which of the following Indian Wrestler becomes World No.1 in 65 kg category?

A.Bajrang PuniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vinesh PhogatCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sandeep TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sakshi MalikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Games and Commonwealth Games gold medallist Bajrang Punia has become the world number one wrestler in the 65-kg category, with 96 points, 30 points ahead of the second-placed wrestler.
16.
Union Minister Ananth Kumar passes away at 59 in Bengaluru. On 26 May 2014, he was appointed as the Minister of __________.

A.Road Transport and HighwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Overseas Indian AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chemicals and FertilizersCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RailwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 26 May 2014, Kumar was appointed Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers in the cabinet of the current Indian Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
17.
Which state government to acquire 26% shares of Palatana thermal project from IL and FS?

A.Tripura Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Assam Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tripura state government to acquire 26% shares of Palatana thermal project from IL and FS.
18.
Who won Fan’s Favourite (Singles) in ATP World Tour Awards 2018?

A.Roger Federer Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sania Mirza Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mahesh Bhupathi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Ramkumar RamanathanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Roger Federer won Fan’s Favourite (Singles) in ATP World Tour Awards 2018.
19.
Which is the capital city of Andaman and Nicobar Islands?

A.Havelock IslandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DiglipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Port BlairCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MayabunderCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Port Blair on South Andaman Island is the capital city of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, an Indian territory in the Bay of Bengal.
20.
Indian Food and Agro Buyer Seller Meet was held in -------?

A.Jeddah Correct Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pune Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Food and Agro Buyer Seller Meet was held in Jeddah.
21.
SIMBEX is a bilateral naval exercise between _________ and _________.

A.India and Singapore Correct Imagewrong Image
B.India and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India and RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India and AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SIMBEX, the 25th edition of the India-Singapore bilateral naval exercise has begun at the tri-services command on November 10, 2018.
22.
Goa's ban on importing of fish is to last for ________.

A.6 monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.45 daysCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2 monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 monthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
12 November 2018 Current Affairs: Goa has banned importing/bringing fish from outside. The announcement was made on November 10. The ban will be lifted after 6 months only if the government succeeds in setting up quality control laboratories in the State to test marine products.
23.
Who is the Minister of Health of Goa?

A.Manohar ParrikarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vishwajit RaneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pratapsingh RaojiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Digambar KamaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vishwajit Pratapsingh Rane is an Indian politician and a cabinet Minister in the Government of Goa headed by Manohar Parrikar. Vishwajit Rane is the Minister of Health, Agriculture & Craftsmen Training in the Government of Goa.
24.
Which state got SEBI approval to launch State Shelter Fund to fund affordable housing ?

A.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.West Bengal Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu state got SEBI approval to launch State Shelter Fund to fund affordable housing

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th November 2018

12th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF