Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 May 2019

Last Updated: May 12, 2019

12 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 12, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 12, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 12, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 May 2019


Questions

1.
When is the International Nurses Day (IND) observed?

A.10 May Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.16 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Nurses Day (IND) is an international day observed around the world on 12 May of each year, to mark the contributions that nurses make to society. It was first observed in 1965.
2.
What is the theme for the International Nurses Day (IND) 2019?

A.Be patient with patients who are not patientCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nurses: On Call with CareCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nurses: A voice to lead - Health for AllCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Keep Calm and Thank a NurseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Nurses Day (IND) is an international day observed around the world on 12 May of each year. The theme for the year 2019 is "Nurses: A voice to lead - Health for All".
3.
Who unveiled the reusable Blue Moon vehicle, a new lunar lander spacecraft

A.SpaceX's, Elon MuskCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Amazon's Jeff BezosCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amazon entrepreneur Jeff Bezos has unveiled a mock-up of a new lunar lander spacecraft that aims to take equipment and humans to the Moon by 2024. The unmanned, reusable Blue Moon vehicle will carry scientific instruments, satellites and rovers.
4.
A 163 million year old fossil reveal new bat wing dinosaur species named ________.

A.Ambopteryx longibrachiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bayosaurus Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Caenagnathasia CalamosaurusCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Opisthocoelicaudia NodosaurusCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A fossil unearthed in northeastern China of a feathered dinosaur named Ambopteryx longibrachium was found. It lived 163 million years ago during the Jurassic Period & took flight with membranous wings made of skin supported by a long, pointed wrist bone, dramatically different from the distinctive feathered wings of birds.
5.
US hiked tariff on _______ billion Chinese imports.

A.$100 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.$150 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.$200 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.$250Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Donald Trump's tariff increase to 25% on $200 billion worth of Chinese goods took effect on 10th May, ratcheting up tensions between the United States and China as they pursue last-ditch talks to try to salvage a trade deal.
6.
What are the 4 countries undergoes the Group Sail naval exercise in the South China Sea (SCS)?

A.UK, Russia, Japan, and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.US, UK, Japan, and RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UK, India, Japan, and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.US, India, Japan, and the PhilippinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US, India, Japan, and the Philippines participates in a six-day long 'Group Sail' naval ships in the South China Sea (SCS).
7.
________ introduced worlds highest resolution image sensor with 64 megapixels for smartphones.

A.OneplusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NokiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Samsung Electronics Co, the South Korean Tech Giant, unveiled the world's highest-resolution image sensor, with 64 megapixels for smartphones. This is a step to meet the increasing demand for mobile devices with better image quality.
8.
Human rights groups urge _________ to protect asylum seekers

A.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Human rights groups urge Sri Lanka to protect asylum seekers.
9.
________Chooses London As Base For WhatsApp Payments

A.FacebookCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Whatsapp MessengerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.twitterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.instagramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook Chooses London As Base For WhatsApp Payments.
10.
WTO Ministerial Meeting of Developing Countries To Held _________

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SecunderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WTO Ministerial Meeting of Developing Countries To Held at New Delhi.
11.
__________Petroleum Conservation Research Association Sign MoU

A.TAFECorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BHELCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BSNLCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NTPCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
TAFE Petroleum Conservation Research Association Sign MoU
12.
__________Finance Commission hold meetings with Eminent Economists

A.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.25thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
15th Finance Commission hold meetings with Eminent Economists.
13.
_______ passes controversial fake news

A.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kuala LumpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore passes controversial fake news

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th May 2019

12th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now