Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 March 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Mar 12,2020 06:53:57 pm

12 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 12, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 12, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
India is to invoke ______ up on the outbreak of COVID-19.

A.Epidemic Diseases Act 1888
B.Epidemic Diseases Act 1897
C.Epidemic Diseases Act 1901
D.Epidemic Diseases Act 1910
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
GoI is to invoke provisions of Section 2 of the Epidemic Diseases Act 1897. The 123-year old Law is to be invoked in order to limit the spread of the outbreak. The announcement comes after WHO declaring COVID-19 as GLOBAL PANDEMIC.
Q.2
The Maharashtra government resolution stated that fares would be slashed by _______ between 12 noon and 4 pm, barring the minimum fare first 1.5 km.

A.10%
B.15%
C.20%
D.25%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra State government approved the implementation of "happy hour" for autorickshaws. The government resolution stated that fares would be slashed by 15% between 12 noon and 4 pm, barring the minimum fare first 1.5 km.
Q.3
________ has entered Limca Book of Records (LBR).

A.culinary museum in WGSHA
B.culinary museum in MCDA
C.culinary museum in MCA
D.culinary museum in WBRCC
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The culinary museum in Welcomgroup Graduate School of Hotel Administration (WGSHA), Karnataka, has been listed in Limca Book of Records as India's First Living Culinary Arts Museum. The process for making WGSHA's culinary museum to enter into the popular Limca Book of Records (LBR) started in 2019.
Q.4
Which state implemented happy hour for autorickshaws?

A.Karnataka
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Gujarat
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra State government approved the implementation of "happy hour" for autorickshaws. The move was recommended by Khatua panel, which is led by retired IAS officer BC Khatua and the four-members of the panel.
Q.5
Who was honoured with the Highest Civilian Award "Golden Jubilee Medal-Civilians" of Uganda?

A.Rajesh Chaplot
B.S. Chandrasekhar
C.Rohinton Mistry
D.Venkatraman Ramakrishnan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajesh Chaplot, a distinguished Non-Resident Indian (NRI) businessman, was honoured with the Highest Civilian Award "Golden Jubilee Medal-Civilians" of Uganda. The award was conferred by the President of Uganda, Yoweri Museveni, in a ceremony in Kampala. Chaplot was awarded for his excellence in the field of Business and Commerce, Social Service and for fostering better India-Uganda ties. 
Q.6
Who is to lead the International Day of Yoga?

A.President Ram Nath Kovind
B.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
C.President of the US Donald Trump
D.Minister of AYUSH
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Leh is to host the main national event for the sixth International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21 June 2020. The event on the day will be led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This was announced by the Union Minister of AYUSH Shripad Naik.
Q.7
India has ranked _________ as the better-performing countries in the Animal Protection Index (API).

A.2nd
B.7th
C.14th
D.20th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The international animal welfare charity, World Animal Protection, released the global Animal Protection Index 2020. India has ranked second as the better-performing countries in the Animal Protection Index (API).
Q.8
The national event for the 6th International Day of Yoga is to be held in ________.

A.Raipur
B.Jaipur
C.Leh
D.Srinagar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Leh is to host the main national event for the sixth International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21 June 2020. The event on the day will be led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. This was announced by the Union Minister of AYUSH Shripad Naik.
Q.9
According to KPMG's "2020 Global Technology Industry Innovation Survey" report, India has ranked ______ as the most promising source of disruptive technology in the world. 

A.2nd
B.5th
C.7th
D.9th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to KPMG's "2020 Global Technology Industry Innovation Survey" report, India has shared the second position with China as the most promising source of disruptive technology in the world.
Q.10
Who is to organized the Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing the abilities in disabilities a unique culture?

A.National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities
B.Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
C.IIT-Madras
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu State government is to host the first-ever regional event "Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing the abilities in disabilities a unique cultural" event at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai on 12 March 2020. The event is organized by the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (Divyangjan) (NIEPMD), Chennai, in collaboration with the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyagjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, GoI. 
Q.11
The Major Port Authorities Bill, 2020 proposes to repeal ________.

A.Major Port Trusts Act, 1963
B.Major Port Trusts Act, 1970
C.Major Port Trusts Act, 1974
D.Major Port Trusts Act, 1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Major Port Authorities Bill, 2020, was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 12 March. The Bill was introduced by the Union Shipping Minister Mansukh Mandaviya. The Bill proposes to repeal the Major Port Trusts Act, 1963.
Q.12
Which state is to host the first-ever regional event, "Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing the abilities in disabilities a unique cultural"?

A.Kerala
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Haryana
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu State government is to host the first-ever regional event "Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing the abilities in disabilities a unique cultural" event at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai on 12 March 2020. The event will be witnessed by Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Banwarilal Purohit.
Q.13
Nihang Singhs are the members of the ______ army.

A.British
B.Mughal
C.Sikh
D.Parsis
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nihang Singhs are the members of the Sikh army that was founded by Guru Govind Singh.
Q.14
When was the World Kidney Day first observed?

A.2000
B.2004
C.2006
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Kidney Day was jointly instituted by the International Society of Nephrology (ISN) and the International Federation of Kidney Foundations (IFKF). The day was first observed in 2006 by 66 countries.
Q.15
When was the Hola Mohalla festival instituted?

A.1757 AD
B.1790 AD
C.1835 AD
D.1860 AD
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hola Mohalla was instituted by the tenth Sikh Guru, Gobind Singh, in 1757 AD. It was started to revive the spirit of Holi and weave its essence into a festival created in the Khalsa traditions. It began as a gathering of Sikhs for military exercises and mock battles on the next day of Holi. The festival reminds the people of valour and defence preparedness. Recently, the Indian Government accorded the Holla Mohalla festival the status of a "National Festival."
Q.16
Who instituted World Kidney Day?

A.International Society of Nephrology (ISN)
B.International Federation of Kidney Foundations (IFKF)
C.International Kidney Care (IKC)
D.A&B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Kidney Day was jointly instituted by the International Society of Nephrology (ISN) and the International Federation of Kidney Foundations (IFKF). The day was first observed in 2006 by 66 countries.
Q.17
Who initiated the Hola Mohalla festival?

A.Guru Gobind Singh
B.Guru Tegh Bahadur
C.Guru Hargobind
D.Guru Arjan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hola Mohalla was instituted by the tenth Sikh Guru, Gobind Singh, in 1757 AD. It was started to revive the spirit of Holi and weave its essence into a festival created in the Khalsa traditions. It began as a gathering of Sikhs for military exercises and mock battles on the next day of Holi.
Q.18
What is the theme of the 2020 World Kidney Day?

A.Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere
B.Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere–from Prevention to Detection and Equitable Access to Care
C.Kidneys And Women's Health: Include, Value, Empower
D.Kidney Disease & Obesity. Healthy Lifestyle for Healthy Kidneys
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of the 2020 World Kidney day is "Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere–from Prevention to Detection and Equitable Access to Care." The theme stresses the need to strive for kidney health for everyone everywhere. The theme also highlights to focus on the importance of preventive interventions to avert the onset and progression of kidney disease.
Q.19
Hola Mohalla is a ______ festival.

A.Christian
B.Hindu
C.Buddhist
D.Sikh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hola Mohalla festival was celebrated at Anandpur Sahib Punjab from 10-12 March 2020. Hola Mohalla is a Sikh festival celebrated in the month of Phalguna, a day after Holi.
Q.20
When was the #MyGr8Rule challenge launched?

A.December 2019
B.January 2020
C.February 2020
D.March 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Kidney Day is observed on 12 March. It is celebrated on the second Thursday of March every year. The day aims to create awareness and educate people about the importance of kidneys to overall health and to reduce the frequency and impact of kidney disease and associated health problems worldwide. As a part of the 2020 campaign, the #MyGr8Rule challenge was launched on 8 February. 
Q.21
Where is the Hola Mohalla festival celebrated?

A.Gujarat
B.Punjab
C.Tripura
D.Assam
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hola Mohalla festival was celebrated at Anandpur Sahib Punjab from 10-12 March 2020. Hola Mohalla is a Sikh festival celebrated in the month of Phalguna, a day after Holi.
Q.22
When is the World Kidney Day observed?

A.5 March
B.12 March
C.15 March
D.20 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Kidney Day is observed on 12 March. It is celebrated on the second Thursday of March every year. The day aims to create awareness and educate people about the importance of kidneys to overall health and to reduce the frequency and impact of kidney disease and associated health problems worldwide.
Q.23
Who organized the Wings India 2020?

A.Ministry of Civil Aviation
B.Airports Authority of India 
C.Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Wings India 2020, an international conference and exhibition on the Civil Aviation sector, has begun on 12 March in Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad, India. The conference will be held from 12-15 March 2020. The biennial event is organized by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Airports Authority of India (AAI) along with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).
Q.24
How many member countries are there in the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)?

A.65
B.94
C.143
D.189
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) was established in 1944. IBRD has 189 member countries. IBRD offers a number of financial services and products, lends loans to middle-income developing countries.
Q.25
Wings India 2020 is being held in _______.

A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.Hyderabad
D.Chennai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Wings India 2020, an international conference and exhibition on the Civil Aviation sector, has begun on 12 March in Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad, India. The conference will be held from 12-15 March 2020.
Q.26
When was International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) established?

A.1944
B.1953
C.1948
D.1950
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) was established in 1944. IBRD offers a number of financial services and products, lends loans to middle-income developing countries.
Q.27
World Health Organization (WHO) declared the novel coronavirus, COVID-19, as ________.

A.epidemic
B.pandemic
C.terrific
D.infestation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) declared the novel coronavirus, COVID-19, a pandemic on 11 March. The infectious disease has spread freely in more than 100 countries around the world.
Q.28
How much is the World Bank to offer to Government of Himachal Pradesh for the Integrated Project for Source Sustainability and Climate Resilient Rain-Fed Agriculture?

A.$30 million
B.$50 million
C.$80 million
D.$90 million
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh, signed an $80 million loan agreement with the World Bank on 11 March 2020. The aim is to improve water management practices and increase agricultural productivity in selected Gram Panchayats in Himachal Pradesh. The Integrated Project for Source Sustainability and Climate Resilient Rain-Fed Agriculture will be implemented in 428 Gram Panchayats in 10 districts in Himachal Pradesh.
Q.29
________ have developed a new method to rapidly identify and check whether a disease-causing bacterium is alive or dead.

A.IIT-Madras
B.IIT-Kharagpur
C.AIIMS
D.IISc
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Researchers at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) have developed a new method to rapidly identify and check whether a disease-causing bacterium is alive or dead. The uniqueness of the method is the rapidity and sensitivity of the method.
Q.30
The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh, signed a loan agreement with the ________ for the Integrated Project for Source Sustainability and Climate Resilient Rain-Fed Agriculture.

A.World Bank
B.ADB
C.NABARD
D.RBI
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government of India, Government of Himachal Pradesh, signed an $80 million loan agreement with the World Bank on 11 March 2020. The Integrated Project for Source Sustainability and Climate Resilient Rain-Fed Agriculture will be implemented in 428 Gram Panchayats in 10 districts in Himachal Pradesh.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th March 2020

12th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF