Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 March 2019

Last Updated: March 12, 2019

12 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 12, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 12, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 12, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 March 2019


Questions

1.
PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology at __________.

A.Pune, MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gurugram, HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi, Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Noida,Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology at Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh.
2.
What is the focus of the 4th session of UN Environment Assembly 2019?

A.Phasing out of single-use plastics by 2030 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Protection of globe from domestice violenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Preventive measures for Global warming by 2025Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Securing a Long-term Future for Coral ReefsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UN wants individual countries to sign up to significantly reduce plastic production, including a phasing out of single-use plastics by 2030.
3.
Where was the 50th Raising Day celebrations of Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) celebrated?

A.New Delhi, Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dehradun, UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata, West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ghaziabad, Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the 50th Raising Day celebrations of Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF), at Indirapuram in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.
4.
Where is the fourth session of the UN Environment Assembly held?

A.Rio de Janeiro, BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Stockholm, SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nairobi, KenyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The fourth session of the UN Environment Assembly has gathered in Nairobi, Kenya from 11 - 15 March 2019.
5.
Which of the following policy was amended by the Centre so that the State govt. can put the Enemy Properties to Public use?

A.Enemy Property Usage Policy, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Enemy Property Succession, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Enemy Property Succession, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Enemy Property Order, 2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The central government has amended the guidelines for disposal of the Enemy Property Order, 2018, to facilitate usages of enemy property by the state government exclusively for public use.
6.
India stands world's _______ largest in arms importing from 2014-2018 as per the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).

A.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.11th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the latest report published by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), India was the world’s second largest importer of major arms in 2014–18 and accounted for 9.5% of the global total.
7.
Surat Metro Project springs up expected to serve the masses by -----

A.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2032Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2056Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2042Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Surat Metro Project springs up expected to serve the masses by 2024.
8.
Which state government to give monthly stipend and jobs for those who Shun militancy

A.Jammu and KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir government to give monthly stipend and jobs for those who Shun militancy.
9.
Madhya Pradesh Government raised Reservation Quota of OBCs from 14 per cent to ______ percent.

A.24Correct Imagewrong Image
B.18Correct Imagewrong Image
C.21Correct Imagewrong Image
D.27Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh Governor Anandiben Patel approved the ordinance to increase reservation for Other Backward Classes (OBCs) from 14 per cent to 27 per cent, making MP the only state in India to have 27 per cent quota for OBCs.
10.
Saudi Arabia's state minister of Foreign Affairs, who recently visited India is _________.

A.Adel bin Ahmed Al-JubeirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Majid bin Abdullah Al QasabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ibrahim Al AssafCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hamad Al SheikhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia's state minister for Foreign Affairs Adel bin Ahmed Al-Jubeir met PM Narendra Modi in Delhi. Jubeir's visit to India comes days after his trip to Pakistan's Islamabad.
11.
Which of the following program did the Centre launch to eradicate polio from the country?

A.Polio Drops Programme 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Awareness Programme for Polio 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Polio Eradication Programme 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Pulse Polio Programme 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has launched the Pulse Polio Programme 2019. Under the programme, polio drops would be administered to children less than five years of age.
12.
Who was conferred Honorary Doctorate from the UN established University of Peace?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vice President Venkaiah NaiduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prime Minister Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Finance Minister Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vice President Venkaiah Naidu was conferred Honorary Doctorate from the UN established the University of Peace. He is the first Indian to receive an honorary doctorate from the University of Peace.
13.
Which of the following foreign bank has come forward to extend a Rs 4,100 crore loan for Visakhapatnam Metro Rail project?

A.Export Import Bank of the United StatesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Bank for International CooperationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Korea Exim BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.European Investment BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Korea Exim Bank has come forward to extend a Rs 4,100 crore loan for Visakhapatnam Metro Rail project.
14.
Marshall Islands digital currency SOV to be released in -------

A.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Marshall Islands digital currency SOV to be released in 2019.
15.
ArcelorMittal receives NCLT nod for taking over Essar Steel at ---------

A.Rs 42,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 56,000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 65, 000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 72, 000 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ArcelorMittal receives NCLT nod for taking over Essar Steel at Rs 42,000 crores.
16.
Marayoor Jaggery, which received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Central Government, is the traditional and handmade product from _______.

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Marayoor Jaggery is the traditional and handmade product from Idukki district of Kerala. It recently received the Geographical Indication (GI) tag from the Central Government.
17.
DRDO successfully test fired the indigenously developed Pinaka guided rocket system at __________.

A.Rutland Island, AndamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nagayalanka, Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chandipur, OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pokhran, RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Defence Research and Development organisation, DRDO successfully test fired the PINAKA guided WEAPON rocket system from Pokhran range in Rajasthan.
18.
Who is appointed as the Prime Minister of Palestine by its President Mahmoud Abbas

A.Mohammad ShtayyehCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yasser ArafatCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Marwan BarghoutiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Hanan AshrawiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mohammad Shtayyeh is appointed as the Prime Minister of Palestine by its President Mahmoud Abbas.
19.
How many recipients were announced for the Padma Shri award, this year?

A.94Correct Imagewrong Image
B.86Correct Imagewrong Image
C.72Correct Imagewrong Image
D.57Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Padma Shri 2019 is awarded to 94 people, including actor Manoj Bajpayee, footballer Sunil Chhetri, choreographer and director Prabhu Deva, cricketer Gautam Gambhir, singer Shankar Mahadevan and freestyle wrestler Bajrang Punia. Actor Kader Khan will be awarded the Padma Shri posthumously.
20.
Which of the following famous personality received Padma Vibhushan this year?

A.Mohanlal Viswanathan NairCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shankar MahadevanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anil Manibhai NaikCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gautam GambhirCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Padma Vibhushan, which is India’s second highest civilian award after Bharat Ratna, was conferred to Larsen & Toubro chairperson Anil Manibhai Naik. The other recipients of Padma Vibhushan this year are folk artist Teejan Bai, Djibouti’s President Ismail Omar Guelleh, and writer and theatre personality Balwant Moreshwar Purandare.
21.
Hardeep Puri launched the Indian Urban Observatory and Video wall at -------

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hardeep Puri launched the Indian Urban Observatory and Video wall at New Delhi

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th March 2019

12th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now