Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 June 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jun 12,2021 05:13:18 pm

12 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 12, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 12, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The Mahanadi River is the ___________ biggest of peninsular India

A.3rd
B.4th
C.2nd
D.1st
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Mahanadi River is the 3rd biggest of peninsular India after Godavari and Krishna, and the biggest river of Odisha state. The catchment region of the river extends to Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Jharkhand and Maharashtra. Its basin is bounded by using the Central India hills on the north, by the Eastern Ghats on the east & south and by means of the Maikala range on the west.
Q.2
When did Zardalu Mangoes awarded GI Tag?

A.2008
B.2005
C.2012
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zardalu Mangoes: This is a one-of-a-kind variety of mango grown in Bhagalpur and the surrounding districts of Bihar. It is a creamy yellow fruit with exceptional fruit quality and an enticing aroma. It was awarded the GI tag in 2018.
Q.3
When were Padma awards instituted?

A.1955
B.1965
C.1954
D.1945
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Padma Awards are announced every year. The winners of the Padma awards are selected on the basis of recommendations made by the Padma Awards Committee. These awards were instituted in 1954.
Q.4
When did Khirsapati Mangoes awarded GI Tag?

A.2008
B.2005
C.2012
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Khirsapati Mangoes: The Khirsapati, also known as the Himsagar mango, is a popular mango cultivar native to West Bengal. The interior is yellow to orange in colour and lacks fibre. The fruit is medium-sized and weighs between 250 and 350 grammes, with a pulp content of approximately 77 percent. It has a good preserving quality. It was awarded the GI tag in 2008.
Q.5
Which is the third highest Padma award in India?

A.Bharat Ratna
B.Padma Vibhushan
C.Padma Bhushan
D.Padma Shree
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Padma awards are given in three categories namely; Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shree. Padma Shree is the third-highest Padma award in India. Worth to mention that Bharat Ratna is the highest civilian award in India.
Q.6
The first edition of the university rankings was published in ____________, and was known as the Times Higher Education–QS World University Rankings

A.2000
B.2001
C.2004
D.2002
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first edition of the university rankings was published in 2004, and was known as the Times Higher Education–QS World University Rankings because QS collaborated with the Times Higher Education (THE) magazine to publish the ranking. Since 2010, both QS and THE have published separate rankings.
Q.7
Which of the following is not matched correctly?

A.Shri Chhannulal Mishra - Art
B.Sir Anerood Jugnauth GCSK- Public Affairs
C.Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji - Literature and Education
D.Shri George Fernandes (Posthumous)- Public Affairs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sri Vishveshateertha Swamiji is an Indian Hindu guru and the former Swamiji of the Sri Pejavara Adokshaja Matha. Swami ji has set up the Poornaprajna Vidyapeetha in Bangaluru.
Q.8
International Labour Organization (ILO) launched the World Day Against Child Labour in _____________.

A.2000
B.2001
C.2002
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Labour Organization (ILO) launched the World Day Against Child Labour in 2002 to focal point attention on the worldwide extent of youngster labour and consequently the motion and efforts wished to cast off it.
Q.9
Who gives Padma awards to the winners?

A.President of India
B.Prime Minister of India
C.Speaker
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Padma awards are conferred by the President of India. These awards are given in a ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhawan.
Q.10
When was World Day Against Child Labour observed?

A.Jun 10
B.Jun 11
C.Jun 12
D.Jun 13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Day Against Child Labour is determined globally on twelfth June each year. By the ILO (International Labour Organization), there are about 152 million teenagers globally who are engaged in child labour, seventy-two millions of whom are in hazardous work.
Q.11
Padma Bhushan award 2020 winner Ms. Krishnammal Jagannathan belongs to the field of _____________.

A.Architecture
B.Public Affairs
C.Art
D.Social Work
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ms. Krishnammal Jagannathan is a social worker of Tamil Nadu. She has worked hard to uplift the life of the poor, landless, people.
Q.12
What is the IUCN Status of Saltwater crocodile ?

A.Critically Endangered
B.Vulnerable
C.Least Concern
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has three species of Crocodilians namely: Gharial (Gavialis gangeticus): IUCN Red List- Critically Endangered Mugger crocodile (Crocodylus palustris): IUCN- Vulnerable. Saltwater crocodile (Crocodylus porosus): IUCN- Least Concern. All the three are listed on Appendix I of CITES and Schedule I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. Exception: Saltwater Crocodile populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea are included in Appendix II of CITES.
Q.13
Which of the following country is least liveable cities the Global Liveability Index 2021?

A.Auckland
B.Osaka
C.Tokoyo
D.Algiers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 10 least liveable cities: Damascus (Syria), Lagos (Nigeria), Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea), Dhaka (Bangladesh), Algiers (Algeria), Tripoli (Libya), Karachi (Pakistan), Harare (Zimbabwe), Douala (Cameroon), Caracas (Venezuela)
Q.14
What is the IUCN Status of Mugger crocodile?

A.Critically Endangered
B.Vulnerable
C.Least Concern
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has three species of Crocodilians namely: Gharial (Gavialis gangeticus): IUCN Red List- Critically Endangered Mugger crocodile (Crocodylus palustris): IUCN- Vulnerable. Saltwater crocodile (Crocodylus porosus): IUCN- Least Concern. All the three are listed on Appendix I of CITES and Schedule I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. Exception: Saltwater Crocodile populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea are included in Appendix II of CITES.
Q.15
Which of the following country topped the Global Liveability Index 2021?

A.Auckland
B.Osaka
C.Tokoyo
D.Perth
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The top 10 most livable cities: Auckland (New Zealand), Osaka (Japan), Adelaide (Australia), Wellington (New Zealand), Tokyo (Japan), Perth (Australia), Zurich (Switzerland), Geneva (Switzerland), Melbourne (Australia), Brisbane (Australia)
Q.16
What is the IUCN Status of Gharials?

A.Critically Endangered
B.Vulnerable
C.Least Concern
D.Extinct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has three species of Crocodilians namely: Gharial (Gavialis gangeticus): IUCN Red List- Critically Endangered Mugger crocodile (Crocodylus palustris): IUCN- Vulnerable. Saltwater crocodile (Crocodylus porosus): IUCN- Least Concern. All the three are listed on Appendix I of CITES and Schedule I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. Exception: Saltwater Crocodile populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea are included in Appendix II of CITES.
Q.17
Who of the following is not the winner of the Padma Bhushan award 2020?

A.Anand Mahindra
B.Mary Kom
C.P.V. Sindhu
D.S.C. Jamir
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mary Kom is selected for the Padam Vibhushan Award, 2020. She is not in the list of Padma Bhushan award 2020.
Q.18
What is the estimated age of heritage tree in India?

A.50
B.80
C.75
D.60
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The amendment introduces the concept of heritage trees. According to the Cabinet note, a tree with an estimated age of 50 years or more shall be defined as a heritage tree. It may belong to specific species, which will be notified from time to time.
Q.19
How many peoples have been awarded ‘Padma Vibhushan’ in 2020?

A.11
B.7
C.9
D.10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Padma Vibhushan Award 2020 has been awarded to 7 peoples. There are 4 awardees belong to the field of public affairs.
Q.20
Where is Headquarters of DBS Bank located?

A.Singapore
B.Malaysia
C.Dubai
D.Maldives
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DBS Bank has been named with the aid of Forbes in their listing of World’s Best Banks 2021. DBS was ranked at the position 1 out of 30 domestic and global banks in India for the 2nd consecutive year. This is the 0.33 version of the ‘World’s Best Banks’ listing by means of Forbes, carried out in partnership with market research company Statista.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th June 2021

12th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF