Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 June 2019

Last Updated: June 12, 2019

12 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 12, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 12, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 12, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 June 2019


Questions

1.
RBI ________ for injecting liquidity into the system through the purchase of government bonds (G-sec).

A.decreases the repo rate Correct Imagewrong Image
B.increases the reverse repo rate Correct Imagewrong Image
C.uses Open Market Operations (OMO)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India is to infuse Rs.15,000 crore into the financial system through bond purchases on June 13. The move is based on an assessment of prevailing liquidity conditions and also of the durable liquidity needs that are going forward. RBI is to conduct purchase of (six) Government securities under OMOs through multi-security auction using multiple price method.
2.
RBI's buying and selling of government securities to expand or contract the amount of money in the banking system is called _________.

A.Open market operations (OMO) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Selected market operations (SMO)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Preferred market operations (PMO) Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Secured market operations (SMO) Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Open market operations (OMO) refer to a central bank's buying and selling of government securities in the open market in order to expand or contract the amount of money in the banking system. Securities' purchases inject money into the banking system and stimulate growth, while sales of securities do the opposite and contract the economy.
3.
In a multiple price-auction, each successful bidder should pay the price stated by ________.

A.the bidderCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.opponentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Central governmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI is to conduct purchase of (six) Government securities under OMOs through multi-security auction using multiple price method. In a multiple price-auction, each successful bidder pays the price stated in his bid. In case of 'uniform price' auctions, all successful bidders pay the same price that is cut-off price at which the market clears the issue.
4.
Who sworn in as the President of Kazakhstan?

A.Kassym-Jomart TokayevCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sooronbay JeenbekovCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gennady YanayevCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Almazbek AtambayevCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kassym-Jomart Tokayev has sworn in as the President of Kazakhstan. He was the interim president and hand-picked successor of Nursultan Nazarbayev. He won the election, which was held on 9 June, with 70.96% of the vote which was contested against six government-approved candidates. Tokayev presidency aims to continue Nazarbayev’s policies aimed at improving the well-being of the people. He succeeded Nursultan Nazarbayev, who announced his resignation in March after 30 years in power.
5.
Who is the first President of Kazakhstan after the collapse of Soviet Union?

A.Nursultan NazarbayevCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sooronbay JeenbekovCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kassym-Jomart TokayevCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Almazbek AtambayevCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kassym-Jomart Tokayev has sworn in as the President of Kazakhstan. He was the interim president and hand-picked successor of Nursultan Nazarbayev. He won the election, which was held on 9 June, with 70.96% of the vote which was contested against six government-approved candidates. 1st time Kazakhstan gets its new president, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, since the collapse of the Soviet Union.
6.
When did the Soviet Union dissolve?

A.December 1991Correct Imagewrong Image
B.December 1998Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.December 2002Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The dissolution of the Soviet Union occurred on 26 December 1991, officially granting self-governing independence to the Republics of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR). It was a result of the declaration number 142-Н of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union.
7.
Mela Kheer Bhawani festival is celebrated in _______.

A.TripuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jammu & KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mela Kheer Bhawani festival was celebrated in Jammu & Kashmir on Zeasht Ashtami. In 2019, the day fell on June 10. The devotees prayed at the famous Ragnya Devi temple in Ganderbal district, J&K. Zyestha Ashtami is celebrated by Kashmiri Pandits across the country and outside as the day marks commencing of annual pilgrimage.
8.
When was the Kashmiri Pandits forcefully evicted from J&K Valley?

A.1940sCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1960sCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1970sCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1990sCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mela Kheer Bhawani is one of the biggest religious functions of displaced community of Kashmiri Pandits, who were forcefully evicted from Valley in 1990s by militants.
9.
The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) is to be rebranded as ________.

A.International Athletics FederationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World Athletics TourCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Athletics International ForumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.World AthleticsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) changed it name from IAAF to World Athletics. The members of IAAF council have approved the rebranding at an IAAF Council meeting held in Monaco on 8th June. The process to rebrand IAAF began on January 2018. The new name and logo has been designed to represent the modern and positive face for athletics. Also, it aims to attract the younger audience.
10.
What was the name of the IAAF when it was founded?

A.International Athletic FederationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World Amateur Athletic FederationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.International Amateur Athletic FederationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.World Amateur Athletic FederationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
When IAAF was founded in 1912, the name it had was International Amateur Athletic Federation. It was changed to International Association of Athletics Federations in 2001.
11.
What is the 2019 Theme of World Day Against Child Labour?

A.Children shouldn’t work in fields, but on dreams! Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Children around work in fieldsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Child Labour is crimeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Child Work should not cross beyond the time lineCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Children shouldn’t work in fields, but on dreams! is 2019 Theme of World Day Against Child Labour.
12.
Which Insurance Company launched 'My Protection Quotient' Tool?

A.Max Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Birla Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Aviva Life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Life Insurance Corporation of India Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Max Life Insurance launched 'My Protection Quotient' Tool.
13.
When World Day Against Child Labour observed ?

A.June 12 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 10 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 6 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.March 6 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Day Against Child Labour observed on June 12.
14.
Where is the headquarters of ICAT?

A.Manesar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MysoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TrivandrumCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manesar is the headquarters of ICAT.
15.
Which institute released India’s 1st BS – VI Certificate in Two Wheeler Segment ?

A.International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Institute for Applied Automotive Research Engineering Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Automotive Research Association of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Automotive Testing Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) institute released India’s 1st BS – VI Certificate in Two Wheeler Segment.
16.
Where is the headquarters of Amazon?

A.Seattle, Washington, U.S. Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Lagos,AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Taiwan, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Head Quarters of Amazon is Seattle, Washington, U.S.
17.
Which company clinches top spot in the world's most valuable brand ranking?

A.Amazon Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Flipkart Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Samsung Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amazon company clinches top spot in the world's most valuable brand ranking.
18.
Virendra Kumar is _____ speaker of the Lok Sabha

A.17th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.19th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.25th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.23rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virendra Kumar is 17th speaker of the Lok Sabha.
19.
Who is appointed as pro-tem speaker of Lok Sabha?

A.Suresh Yadav Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Virendra Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vignesh RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Virendra Kumar is appointed as pro-tem speaker of Lok Sabha.
20.
Who is appointed as the Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh?

A.Anantha Venkatarami Reddy Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Asaduddin Owaisi Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Anjan Kumar Yadav Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mekathoti SucharithaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mekathoti Sucharitha is appointed as the Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th June 2019

12th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF