Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 July 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jul 12,2021 04:39:46 pm

12 July 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 12, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 12, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 July 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 July 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Malala awarded National Youth Peace Prize?

A.2010
B.2012
C.2014
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 2012, she was awarded the first-ever National Youth Peace Prize with the aid of the Pakistan government. In 2014, at age 17, She grew to be the youngest-ever recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize in recognition of her efforts for children’s rights which had begun even before she was shot.
Q.2
When was World Population Day observed first?

A.1990
B.1991
C.1992
D.1993
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations General Assembly via resolution 45/216 of December 1990, decided to continue observing World Population Day raises cognizance of populace problems like their family members to the environment and development. On eleven July 1990, the day was once first marked in more than ninety countries
Q.3
When was World Malala Day observed?

A.July 11
B.July 12
C.July 13
D.July 14
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations has declared 12th July as World Malala Day to honour the younger activist, Malala Yousafzai. Malala Day is commemorated, the birthday of Malala Yousafzai, to honour girls and children’s rights around the world.
Q.4
When was World Population Day observed?

A.July 11
B.July 12
C.July 13
D.July 14
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Population Day is discovered globally on eleventh July every year. This day is found to increase awareness amongst human beings about the affect of a developing population and troubles which include gender equality, the significance of household planning, poverty, maternal health, human rights, etc.
Q.5
Avicennia marina is also know as ____________.

A.White Mangrove
B.Grey Mangrove
C.Black Mangrove
D.Both A and B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
It is a shrub or tree that belongs to the Acanthaceae family and is also known as grey mangrove or white mangrove They are 10–14 m long on average, with light grey or whitish bark and stiff, brittle, thin flakes. Their upper leaves are thick, glossy, and bright green, while the lower leaves are grey or silvery white with small hairs.
Q.6
When was National Fish Farmers Day observed?

A.July 10
B.July 11
C.July 12
D.July 13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on July 10th, National Fish Farmers Day is observed to honour scientists Dr. K. H. Alikunhi and Dr. H.L. Chaudhury. On July 10, 1957, these two scientists successfully demonstrated the technology of induced breeding (Hypophysation) in Indian Major Carps at CIFRI's erstwhile "Pond Culture Division" in Cuttack, Odisha (presently Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture, CIFA, Bhubaneswar).
Q.7
When was BRICS founded?

A.2006
B.2005
C.2004
D.2003
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BRICS is the acronym coined to associate five major emerging economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa. The BRICS members are known for their significant influence on regional affairs. Since 2009, the governments of the BRICS states have met annually at formal summits.
Q.8
Where is GIFT City in India?

A.Gujarat
B.West Bengal
C.Karnataka
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat International Finance Tec-City is a business district near Ahmedabad in Gujarat, India. It is India's first operational greenfield smart city and international financial services centre.
Q.9
When was DPIIT founded?

A.1995
B.1996
C.1997
D.1998
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is a central government department under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry in India.
Q.10
When Madurai Malli got GI Tag?

A.2010
B.2011
C.2012
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Madurai malli, a popular jasmine flower known for its fragrance, was given GI recognition in 2013. GI protection prevents producers of similar flowers in other regions from using the specific tag and helps growers in the specific region preserve their identity in the local and global market
Q.11
Who manage agriculture infrastructure fund?

A.Agriculture Ministry
B.NABARD
C.Central Government
D.State Government
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The scheme also entails providing credit guarantee coverage under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. NABARD will steer this initiative in association with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare.
Q.12
When was Competition Commission of India established?

A.2003
B.2005
C.2007
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Competition Commission of India is the competition regulator in India. It is a statutory body of the Government of India responsible for enforcing The Competition Act, 2002 and promoting competition throughout India and to prevent activities that have an appreciable adverse effect on competition in India.
Q.13
Which best describes Germany’s standard invasion strategy at the beginning of World War II?

A.Attack with a combination of speed and overwhelming force
B.Intimidate the enemy by first amassing a large force along the enemy’s border
C.Begin with acts of sabotage behind enemy lines
D.Draw out battles for as long as possible to wear the enemy out
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
During an official visit to the United Kingdom and Italy, the Indian Chief of Army Staff (COAS) will unveil an Indian Army Memorial in Cassino, Italy. The memorial honours over 3,100 Commonwealth servicemen who helped liberate Italy during World War II (1939-1945). This memorial also honours 900 Indian soldiers.
Q.14
When Navegaon-Nagzira Wild life Sanctuary became a Tiger Reserve?

A.2021
B.2020
C.2013
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
It is located in the Maharashtra districts of Gondia and Bhandara. The Tiger Reserve is strategically located in the heart of the central Indian Tiger landscape, which contributes nearly one-sixth of the country's total tiger population. In December 2013, it was designated as India's 46th Tiger Reserve.
Q.15
What were the first two western European countries that Germany invaded?

A.France and Belgium
B.Norway and Denmark
C.Switzerland and Liechtenstein
D.Austria and the Netherlands
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In April 1940, the Nazis invaded the neutral countries of Denmark and Norway in order to protect their supply of steel and other resources from Scandinavia. Then, in May, Germany invaded the Netherlands. By May 17, the Germans had overrun that nation and half of Belgium, and they were fighting their way to France.
Q.16
Where is Nagzira wildlife sanctuary located

A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagzira wildlife sanctuary is located between Bhandara-Gondia district of Maharashtra. Closest National Highway is NH-53. Nagzira Wildlife Sanctuary is locked in the arms of nature and adorned with a picturesque landscape, luxuriant vegetation and serves as a living outdoor museum to explore and appreciate nature.
Q.17
Against which country did the Soviet Union instigate an armed conflict in late 1939?

A.Finland
B.Yugoslavia
C.Czechoslovakia
D.Hungary
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 30, 1939, Soviet forces bombed Helsinki and invaded Finland. The international community was outraged, but Soviet victory seemed inevitable.
Q.18
What is the IUCN Status of Black Panther?

A.Vulnerable
B.Extinct
C.Endangered
D.Critically Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A rare Melanistic Leopard (also known as a Black Panther) has been discovered in Maharashtra's Navegaon-Nagzira Tiger Reserve (NNTR). IUCN Red List: Vulnerable. CITES: Appendix I. Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972: Schedule I.
Q.19
Which two countries were the first to declare war on Germany?

A.Italy and Greece
B.Britain and France
C.Norway and Denmark
D.The United States and the USSR
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On September 3, 1939, in response to Hitler's invasion of Poland, Britain and France, both allies of the overrun nation declare war on Germany.
Q.20
Which event is generally considered to be the first belligerent act of World War II?

A.Germany’s attack on Russia
B.Germany’s attack on Poland
C.Germany’s attack on Britain
D.Germany’s attack on Austria
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sept. 1, 1939: Germany invades Poland, marking what many regard as the start of the war, though Japan invaded China on July 7, 1937.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th July 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th July 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th July 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th July 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th July 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th July 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th July 2021

12th July 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th July 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF