Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 January 2020

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Jan 12,2020 06:48:53 pm

12 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 12, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 12, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 January 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 January 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Who developed the Naval version of LCA Tejas on the carrier INS Vikramaditya?

A.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ADACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HALCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A prototype of the naval version of the light combat aircraft (LCA) successfully completed the test trial. It landed and took off from India's aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya on 11 January 2020. It was developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA).
Q.2
Where was the Coronavirus implicated in a pneumonia outbreak was identified?

A.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chinese health authorities reported that a new virus implicated in a pneumonia outbreak was identified in the city of Wuhan, China. The researchers discovered that the new strain of the virus is that of the coronavirus.
Q.3
A prototype of the naval version of the light combat aircraft (LCA) successfully completed the test trial on __________.

A.INS KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.INS VikramadityaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.INS SahyadriCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.INS TarkashCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A prototype of the naval version of the light combat aircraft (LCA) successfully completed the test trial. It landed and took off from India's aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya on 11 January 2020. The test was a significant step towards India developing its own deck-based fighters.
Q.4
When did India start to purchase Oil from the US?

A.2015-16Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016-17Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017-18Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018-19Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India started to purchase Oil from the US in 2017-18. So far, it has already crossed about 6 million tonnes a year.
Q.5
When was the Ramakrishna Mission established?

A.1897Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1900Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1902Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1910Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Narendra Nath Datta, famously known as Swami Vivekananda, established the Ramakrishna Mission in 1897.
Q.6
Which country is the top supplier of oil to India?

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KuwaitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iraq is the top supplier of oil to India with about 46.6 million tonnes (MT).
Q.7
India is currently erecting a new non-cut steel fence along its sensitive border with _________.

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is currently erecting a new non-cut steel fence along its sensitive border with Pakistan and Bangladesh. It aims to plug vulnerable and infiltration-prone patches.
Q.8
The Indian Government first declared to celebrate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda as National Youth Day in ________.

A.1984Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Government first declared to celebrate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda as National Youth Day in 1984. Since then from 12 January 1985, it is celebrated as National Youth Day all over the country. The government aims to make a better future of India by motivating the youth of the nation through the way of their life and ideas of the Swami Vivekananda.
Q.9
What is the estimated cost for the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) portal?

A.Rs.265.86 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.383.86 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.415.86 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.512.86 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The scheme to set up the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) portal was approved by GoI in October 2018. The estimated cost for the project was Rs.415.86 crore. It was aimed to deal with all types of cybercrimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner.
Q.10
What is the theme of the National Youth Day 2020?

A.Channelizing Youth Power for Nation BuildingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sankalp Se SiddhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Youth for Digital IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Youth for Development, Skill, and HarmonyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The theme of the National Youth Day 2020 is Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building. It aims to inspire the youth generations and to educate them to behave properly in society.
Q.11
India is planning to double crude oil imports from ________.

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is planning to double crude oil imports from the US. The move is a part of its effort to reduce dependence on the West Asia region.
Q.12
The scheme to set up Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) portal was approved by GoI in _________.

A.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The scheme to set up the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) portal was approved by GoI in October 2018.
Q.13
National Youth Day commemorates the birth aniversary of __________.

A.Bhagat SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Guru Gobind SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Swami VivekanandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Guru ArjanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Youth Day or Yuva Diwas is observed on 12 January across India. The day is celebrated every year to commemorate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda. It aims to create awareness and to provide knowledge to the youth about the rights in India.
Q.14
Who inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C)?

A.Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prahlad Singh PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kiren RijijuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pralhad JoshiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurated the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) and National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal. Through the portal, people can report cyber crimes online.
Q.15
When is the National Youth Day or Yuva Diwas celebrated?

A.8 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.11 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Youth Day or Yuva Diwas is observed on 12 January across India. The day is celebrated every year to commemorate the birthday of Swami Vivekananda. It aims to create awareness and to provide knowledge to the youth about the rights in India.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th January 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th January 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th January 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th January 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th January 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th January 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th January 2020

12th January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th January 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF