Current Affairs Quiz 12th January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 12, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 12, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 12, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Under which scheme does the Cabinet approve to set up 4 AIIMS?

A.Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
B.Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana
C.Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana
D.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the setting up of three All India Institutes of Medical Sciences in Jammu and Kashmir and Gujarat. The institutes will be set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana.
2.
The Center has approved for the setting up of 4 AIIMS in _______ and _______.

A.J&K and Gujarat
B.Assam & Uttar Pradesh
C.Maharashtra & Karnataka
D.Rajasthan & West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the setting up of three All India Institutes of Medical Sciences in Jammu and Kashmir and Gujarat.
3.
A report by World Economic Forum (WEF) said that India is set to become the world's _______ largest consumer market by 2030.

A.2nd
B.5th
C.4th
D.3rd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A report by World Economic Forum (WEF) said that India is set to become the world's third largest consumer market behind only USA and China by 2030.
4.
How many new political parties recently seek registration from Election Commission?

A.Five
B.Seven
C.Nine
D.Twelve


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Seven political parties sought registration from the Election Commission (EC), ahead of the upcoming Lok Sabha elections. The parties include the Bhartiya Vikash Dal United, Loktantrik Jan Swaraj Party, Sakala Janula Party and National Awami United Party.
5.
Which state has become the third state to withdraw the General Consent given to CBI to probe cases in the state?

A.Chhattisgarh
B.West Bengal
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
After Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal, Chhattisgarh has become the third state to withdraw the General Consent given to CBI to probe cases in the state.
6.
According to World Bank Report, India's economy will accelerate to ________% in 2019-20.

A.9.5
B.6.8
C.7.5
D.8.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Bank has said that India's economy will accelerate to 7.5% in 2019-20 as consumption remains robust and investment growth continues in the country. World Bank's report has also projected India's 2020-21 and 2021-22 fiscal years' growth rate at 7.5%.
7.
Which country is developing an advanced compact size radar for the Navy which can maintain constant surveillance over an area of the size of India?

A.South Korea
B.Pakistan
C.Japan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China is developing an advanced compact size radar for the Navy which can maintain constant surveillance over an area of the size of India.
8.
What is the name of the programme that the Centre has launched to combat pollution by 20-30% in at least 102 cities by 2024?

A.National Clean Air Programme (NCAP)
B.Prevention and Control of Pollution Programme (PCPP)
C.Air Quality Management Programme (AQMP)
D.National Air Quality Monitoring Programme (NAMP)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Centre has launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP), a programme to reduce particulate matter (PM), pollution by 20-30% in at least 102 cities by 2024.
9.
Which of the following Bill would grant recognition to trade unions and check arbitrary nomination by the government?

A.The Indian Tolls Act, 1851
B.Trade Unions Act, 1926
C.Trade Marks Act, 1999
D.Trade Disputes Act, 1929


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Centre introduced a Bill in the Lok Sabha to amend the Trade Unions Act, 1926. The Bill would grant recognition to trade unions, ensure representation of workers in tripartite bodies and check arbitrary nomination by the government.
10.
IWF President Named As Chef de Mission for ---------?

A.Tokyo Olympics
B.Athens Olympics
C.Los Angeles Olympics
D.London Olympics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IWF President Named As Chef de Mission for Tokyo Olympics.
11.
National Consultation on Child Protection Held in ------?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Consultation on Child Protection Held in New Delhi.
12.
------ and CPWD Sign MoU On Promoting Energy Efficiency In Buildings?

A.Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE)
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
C.Ashok Leyland
D.Larsen and Tourbo limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and CPWD Sign MoU On Promoting Energy Efficiency In Buildings.
13.
Who breaks Bishan Bedis 44-year old record in Ranji Trophy?

A.Ashutosh Aman
B.Aditya Kaushik,
C.Ishant Sharma,
D.Unmukt Chand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ashutosh Aman breaks Bishan Bedis 44-year old record in Ranji Trophy.
14.
Who is the Hindu Group new AFMF President?

A.N.Ram
B.Suresh Rajan
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Karthick suraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
N.Ram is Hindu Group new AFMF President.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th January 2019

12th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2019