Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 February 2019

Last Updated: February 12, 2019

12 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 12, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 12, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 12, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 February 2019


Questions

1.
Who becomes the 1st woman to win MRF Challenge Championship Title?

A.Conor Daly Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jamie ChadwickCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Toby SoweryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Felipe DrugovichCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jamie Chadwick from Bath, England made history by becoming the fist female driver to win the MRF challenge title after scoring a triple win in the final round in Chennai.
2.
Under which act did the Health Ministry notify the eight medical equipment as Drugs?

A.Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Medical Council Act, 1956Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Medical Council act 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government has notified eight medical equipments as Drugs under Section 3 of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 with effect from April 1, 2020. The decision was made after consultation with the Drugs Technical Advisory Board. It was constituted under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940.
3.
Under which Ministry does the Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) function?

A.Ministry of Chemicals and FertilizersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Minority AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) is part of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
4.
Who Inaugurated 13th PETROTECH 2019 In Greater Noida?

A.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dharmendra PradhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Dilip MisraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Inaugurated 13th PETROTECH 2019 In Greater Noida.
5.
Who won To Be Feted With Lifetime Achievement Award?

A.Deepa MehtaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh sharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deepa Mehta won To Be Feted With Lifetime Achievement Award.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Jamie Chadwick becomes the first female driver to win MRF Challenge title in -------

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jamie Chadwick becomes the first female driver to win MRF Challenge title in Chennai
7.
Which country did Shane Warne belongs to?

A.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New ZealandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EnglandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shane Warne belongs to Australia.
8.
Under which act did the Health Ministry notify the eight medical equipments as Drugs?

A.Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Medical Council Act, 1956Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Medical Council act 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government has notified eight medical equipments as Drugs under Section 3 of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 with effect from April 1, 2020. The decision was made after consultation with the Drugs Technical Advisory Board.
9.
What is the Currency of Norway?

A.Norwegian krone (NOK)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Norwegian Dollar (NOD)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Norwegian Pound (NOP)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Norwegian Euro (NE)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Currency of Norway is Norwegian krone (NOK).
10.
Surging Silk, Mega Event Held in ------

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Surging Silk, Mega Event Held in New Delhi.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Which state government to rename Dikki Bandi stadium after P A Sangma ?

A.Assam Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Meghalaya Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nagaland Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tripura Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Meghalaya government to rename Dikki Bandi stadium after P A Sangma.
12.
Who inaugurated Cremica Food Park the first Mega Food Park of Himachal Pradesh?

A.Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Arun jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated Cremica Food Park the first Mega Food Park of Himachal Pradesh.
13.
---- declared as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science?

A.11th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15th March Correct Imagewrong Image
C.16th June Correct Imagewrong Image
D.18th July Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
11th February declared as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th February 2019

12th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW