Current Affairs Quiz 12th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 12, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 12, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 12, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Recently, RBI fined Indian Bank Rs _______ crore for cyber security violation.

A.One
B.Two
C.Three
D.Four


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI fined Indian Bank Rs 1 crore for cyber security violation. This penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under the provisions of... the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 taking into account the failure of the bank to adhere to the aforesaid guidelines and directions issued by RBI.
2.
Commonwealth Games gold medallist Krishna Poonia becomes an MLA in __________.

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Chattisgarh
C.Telangana
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Discus thrower Krishna Poonia, the 2010 CWG gold medallist and Congress candidate, won the Sadulpur assembly seat in Rajasthan, defeating sitting BSP MLA Manoj Nyangali.
3.
Who has been named India’s Hottest Vegetarian 2018 by PETA?

A.Ranbir Kapoor
B.Anushka Sharma
C.Rajkummar Rao
D.Alia Bhatt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Actors Anushka Sharma and Kartik Aaryan have been named India’s Hottest Vegetarians, according to votes on the official website of People for Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India.
4.
How many countries adopted first-ever global migration agreement in Morocco?

A.136
B.148
C.164
D.152


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
As many as 164 countries adopted the first-ever global migration pact in Morocco. The UN's Global Compact for Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration aims to enhance international cooperation on migration issues.
5.
Which Day is observed on December 11th?

A.International Mountain Day
B.International day of Peace
C.International Day of Forests
D.International Day of Families


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Mountain Day is observed on December 11th.
6.
Who has been appointed as the SWIFT India Chairman?

A.Arundhati Bhattacharya
B.Usha Ananthasubramanian
C.Arun Shrivastava
D.Pawan Kumar Bajaj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arundhati Bhattacharya will be seen replacing Mavila Vishwanathan Nair, the present Chairman of The Indian arm of SWIFT (Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication) SWIFT India Domestic Services, whose term is going to end after five years.
7.
Former economic affairs secretary Shaktikanta Das was named the _______th governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

A.26
B.24
C.27
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former economic affairs secretary Shaktikanta Das was named the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India to succeed Urjit Patel, who quit abruptly on December 10 amid a bitter dispute over the regulator’s autonomy. The appointment will be for three years.
8.
Who launched a portal ENSURE- National Livestock Mission-EDEG developed by NABARD?

A.Shri Radha Mohan Singh
B.Shri Ramesh Gupta
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Vivek Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Radha Mohan Singh launched a portal ENSURE- National Livestock Mission-EDEG developed by NABARD.
9.
Who resigned from PM Economic Advisory Council?

A.Surjit Bhalla
B.Vivek Chopra
C.Anirudh Kumar
D.Dinesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Surjit Bhalla resigned from PM Economic Advisory Council
10.
-------- Named Sports Illustrated’s 2018 Sportsperson of the Year?

A.Golden State Warriors
B.Philadelphia Warriors
C.San Francisco Warriors
D.Santa Cruz Warriors


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Golden State Warriors Named Sports Illustrated’s 2018 Sportsperson of the Year.
11.
TRS won the 119-member Telangana Assembly elections for second straight term. TRS chief K Chandrashekar Rao won from his constituency ______ by 58,290 votes.

A.Dubbak
B.Gajwel
C.Narayankhed
D.Siddipet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TRS chief K Chandrashekar Rao won from his constituency Gajwel by 58,290 votes.
12.
Congress won Rajasthan Assembly Election 2018 with _______ seats.

A.107
B.84
C.99
D.78


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Congress won Rajasthan Assembly Election 2018 with 99 seats. BJP has secured 73 seats in the 200-member state assembly as compared to 163 in 2013 state Assembly elections.
13.
Who became first ever Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) Coach of the year ?

A.Naomi Osaka
B.Halep Simona
C.Osaka Naomi
D.Stephens, Sloane


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Naomi Osaka became first ever Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) Coach of the year
14.
In Madhya Pradesh Assembly election 2018, which party emerged as the single largest party in the state by securing 114 seats?

A.Congress
B.Bharatiya Janata Party
C.Bahujan Samaj Party
D.Samajwadi Party


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As per the final results of Madhya Pradesh Assembly election 2018 (230-seat Assembly) declared by the Election Commission after 24 hours of counting, the Congress won 114 seats while the ruling Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 109 seats.
15.
Congress has secured ______ seats in the 90-member Chhattisgarh Assembly and will form the government in the state for the first time in 15 years.

A.43
B.52
C.38
D.47


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Congress has secured 47 seats so far, while the BJP, which has been in power in the state since 2003, has won 10 seats. The Congress will choose the state’s new chief minister at a meeting of its new legislators.
16.
Air Force Chief On 5 Day Visit to --------?

A.Japan
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Air Force Chief On 5 Day Visit to Japan.
17.
How many millions did India and ADB signed Agreement for Tamil Nadu ?

A.31 millions
B.28 millions
C.25 millions
D.45 millions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and ADB signed agreement for Tamil Nadu around 31 millions.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th December 2018

12th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF