Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 August 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Aug 12,2021 10:28:17 pm

12 August 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 August 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 August 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was UNICEF India founded?

A.1954
B.1948
C.1946
D.1947
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UNICEF, also known as the United Nations Children’s Fund, is a United Nations agency responsible for providing humanitarian and developmental aid to children worldwide. The agency is among the most widespread and recognizable social welfare organizations in the world, with a presence in 192 countries and territories.
Q.2
Where is the headquarters of UNICEF India?

A.New York
B.Paris
C.London
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UNICEF, also known as the United Nations Children’s Fund, is a United Nations agency responsible for providing humanitarian and developmental aid to children worldwide. The agency is among the most widespread and recognizable social welfare organizations in the world, with a presence in 192 countries and territories.
Q.3
When was 34th foundation day of the TRIFED observed?

A.2020
B.2012
C.2021
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nagaland has been awarded with 7 national awards on the 1st Van Dhan Annual Awards (2020-21), in the celebration of the 34th foundation day of the TRIFED (Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited).
Q.4
DRDO Test Fires Nirbhay Missile from ____________ coast

A.Tuticorin
B.Odisha
C.Trivandrum
D.West Bengal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The DRDO has successfully test-fired medium-range subsonic cruise missile Nirbhay from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, off Odisha coast. Nirbhay is India’s first Indigenous Technology Cruise Missile (ITCM).
Q.5
When was first Van Dhan Annual Awards observed?

A.2015
B.2019
C.2020
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nagaland has been awarded with 7 national awards on the 1st Van Dhan Annual Awards (2020-21), in the celebration of the 34th foundation day of the TRIFED (Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited).
Q.6
Which country topped the New Global Youth Development Index?

A.Singapore
B.India
C.Germany
D.Japan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Singapore ranked at the topmost position and it is followed by Slovenia, Norway, Malta & Denmark. Chad, Central African Republic, South Sudan, Afghanistan & Niger took the last positions respectively.
Q.7
Nagaland conferred with ____________ in Van Dhan Annual Awards 2020-21

A.5
B.10
C.7
D.6
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nagaland has been awarded with 7 national awards on the 1st Van Dhan Annual Awards (2020-21), in the celebration of the 34th foundation day of the TRIFED (Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited).
Q.8
What is the rank of India in New Global Youth Development Index 2020?

A.123
B.122
C.110
D.111
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is positioned at 122nd on a new Global Youth Development Index 2020 measuring the situation of youth throughout 181 countries, by the Commonwealth Secretariat in London.
Q.9
When was World Elephant Day initiated?

A.2011
B.2012
C.2013
D.2014
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Elephant Day was initiated in the year 2012. In 2012, Thailand-based Elephant Reintroduction Foundation teamed up with Canadian filmmaker Patricia Sims to initiate Elephant day. From 2012, Ms Sims has been leading World Elephant Day.
Q.10
When was International Youth Day celebrated?

A.Aug 12
B.Sep 12
C.Jun 12
D.May 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Youth Day is designated on 12th August yearly to draw the attention of governments and others towards youth issues globally. Youth day is celebrated to recognize the efforts of the youth for the betterment of society.
Q.11
When was World Elephant day celebrated?

A.Aug 12
B.Sep 12
C.Jun 12
D.May 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Elephant Day is observed each and every year on August 12 globally for the preservation and protection of global elephants. The main target of World Elephant Day is to make awareness on elephant conservation and also to share knowledge and possible solutions for the better protection & management of wild and captive elephants.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th August 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th August 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th August 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th August 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th August 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th August 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th August 2021

12th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th August 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF