Current Affairs Quiz 12th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 12, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many Additional Advocates Generals (AAG) were appointed by Karnataka government recently?

A.3
B.4
C.5
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Karnataka government has appointed 4 Additional Advocates Generals to represent the government in the Principal Bench of the High Court of Karnataka. The AAGs are A.S. Ponnanna, N. Dinesh Rao, Sandesh J. Chouta, and Nitin Ramesh.
2.
Which of the following state has used drone with camera to detect the cultivation of ganja plants?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Excise Department of Karnataka has employed drones fitted with camera for surveillance in areas vulnerable for cultivation of ganja. It served well by founding banned crops being cultivated in a clandestine manner in the Shivamogga district of Karnataka.
3.
What is the study of the branch of dentistry concerned with the structures surrounding and supporting the teeth called?

A.Periodontist
B.Orthodontist
C.Endodontist
D.Prosthodontist


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Periodontist is the branch of dentistry concerned with the structures surrounding and supporting the teeth.
4.
What type of galaxy did the astronomers discover lately using the Indian Telescope, Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT)?

A.Elliptical Galaxy
B.Spiral Galaxy
C.Irregular Galaxy
D.Radio Galaxy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Astronomers, from Pune, used an Indian telescope, Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT), and discovered the most distant radio galaxy ever known. The galaxy is located at a distance of 12 billion light-years.
5.
What is the ranking of India as per the Environmental Performance Index 2018?

A.100
B.177
C.143
D.121


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to the World Economic Forum (WEF) ranking, India has been placed 177th rank out of 180 countries on the Environmental Performance Index 2018.
6.
Which country hosts 2018 Asian Games?

A.China
B.Indonesia
C.Singapore
D.Malaysia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
2018 Asian Games is held in Indonesia's Jakarta and Palembang.
7.
Who has been handed the honour of being the Indian contingent's flag bearer at the 2018 Asian Games?

A.Punam Yadav
B.Jitu Rai
C.Neeraj Chopra
D.Heena Sidhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has been handed the honour of being the Indian contingent's flag bearer at the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia's Jakarta and Palembang.
8.
Uttar Pradesh is uniquely famous for product-specific traditional industrial hubs across 75 districts. Varanasi is famous for the product of

A.Banarasi silk sari
B.Leather footwear
C.Sports goods
D.Carpet


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UP is uniquely famous for product-specific traditional industrial hubs across 75 districts, including Varanasi (Banarasi silk sari), Bhadohi (carpet), Lucknow (chikan), Kanpur (leather goods), Agra (leather footwear), Aligarh (locks), Moradabad (brassware), Meerut (sports goods) and Saharanpur (wooden products).
9.
President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated 'One District One Product' Summit in

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.West Bengal
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated 'One District One Product' Summit in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. One District One Product (ODOP) scheme will help each district of Uttar Pradesh to manufacture one product. Under this ODOP scheme, the state government has set a goal of providing employment to 25 lakh people in five years through the financial assistance of Rs. 25,000 crores.
10.
Government increased import duty on 328 textile items from the existing rate of 10 per cent to

A.30 per cent
B.25 per cent
C.15 per cent
D.20 per cent


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Under Section 159 of the Customs Act, 1962, the Government increased customs duty on 328 tariff lines of textile products from the existing rate of 10 per cent to 20 per cent, to provide a boost to manufacturing of these items in India.
11.
Which High Court recently ordered ‘begging is not an offence’?

A.Delhi High Court
B.Madras High Court
C.Bombay High Court
D.Rajasthan High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi High Court struck down a legal provision that criminalises begging in the national capital. The petitioners, Harsh Mandar and Karnika Sawhney, sought basic amenities like proper food and medical facilities at all beggars’ homes in the city.
12.
According to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, which of the following northeastern State emerge as new HIV hotspot?

A.Nagaland
B.Sikkim
C.Mizoram
D.Arunachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura have emerged as the new hotspots for HIV.
13.
Which bank launched Online Platform 'MyDeal' To Raise Funds Via Capital Markets ?

A.HSBC Bank
B.Citi Bank
C.Standard Chartered
D.Yes Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HSBC Bank launched Online Platform 'MyDeal' to Raise Funds Via Capital Markets.
14.
Who launches Video Q&A App Cameos Aimed At Celebrities ?

A.Google
B.Yahoo
C.Snapchat
D.Flipkart


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google launches Video Q&A App Cameos Aimed At Celebrities
15.
Which bank partner with Paypal to offer Seamless Payment Experiences?

A.ICICI Bank
B.HDFC Bank
C.Dena bank
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HDFC Bank with Paypal to offer Seamless Payment Experiences.
16.
Who is the Vice chairman of NITI Aayog ?

A.Shri Rajiv kumar
B.Shri Suresh Kumar
C.Shri Rajesh Kumar
D.Shri Narayana Swamy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajiv kumaris the Vice chairman of NITI Aayog.
17.
Who participate in the men’s single category for India at Vietnam Open Championship?

A.Shri Ajay Shriram
B.Shri Suresh kumar
C.Shri Naresh iyer
D.Shri Vijay kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Ajay Shriram participate in the men’s single category for India at Vietnam Open Championship.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th August 2018

12th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs