Top Current Affairs Quiz: 12 April 2021

Arjun Manjunadha

Last Updated: Apr 12,2021 06:21:01 pm

12 April 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 12, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 12, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 April 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 April 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which is the first country in the world to declare a "National Safe Motherhood Day" in the society?

A.India
B.China
C.USA
D.UK
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
At the request of WRAI (a coalition of 1,800 organizations), in 2003, the Indian government declared April 11 (the 1st anniversary of the birth of Kasturba Gandhi) as "National Safe Motherhood Day." India is the first country in the world to declare a "National Safe Motherhood Day" in the society.
Q.2
Where is the headquarters of International Renewable Energy Agency?

A.Saudi
B.Dubai
C.Abu Dhabi
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Renewable Energy Agency is an intergovernmental organization. Its mission is to promote cooperation and promote the adoption and sustainable use of renewable energy. Its founded in 2009. Its regulations came into effect in 2010. Headquarters of IRENA is in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi. IRENA is an official observer of the UN
Q.3
The United Nations International Law Commission adopted the Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration in ______________.

A.1985
B.1965
C.1970
D.1975
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations International Law Commission adopted the "UNCITRAL Mediation Rules" in 1980 and the "Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration" in 1985. The United Nations recommends the use of the "Model Law" and the rules to resolve disputes arising in international commercial relations.
Q.4
When was first artificial earth satellite, Sputnik I, launched into outer space?

A.1956
B.1957
C.1958
D.1959
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1957, the first artificial earth satellite, Sputnik I, was launched into outer space. On 12th April 1961, Yuri Gagarin became the 1st person to orbit the earth successfully. This kicked off human efforts in outer space.
Q.5
In which year Colleen Paige founded National Pet Day?

A.2005
B.2006
C.2007
D.2008
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Colleen Paige founded National Pet Day in 2006 to celebrate the joy that pets bring to people. Paige is an animal welfare advocate, pet and family lifestyle expert. She wants to draw attention to the continuing demand for the various pets waiting for adoption in the shelter.
Q.6
White Ribbon Alliance of India was established in _______________.

A.1999
B.1998
C.1997
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WRAI members carry out activities and comprehensive campaigns across the country. The goal of these annual campaigns launched on the "National Safe Motherhood Day" is to raise awareness that every woman has the right to survive and survive pregnancy and childbirth. The White Ribbon Alliance of India was established in 1999.
Q.7
In which year does Dr. Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann born?

A.1755
B.1805
C.1785
D.1752
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
We have designated April 10 as "World Homeopathy Day" to commemorate Dr. Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann, whose birthday is on this day. Hahnemann, born in 1755, is a German doctor and is considered the founder of the field of homeopathic alternative medicine.
Q.8
When La Sourfriere volacno began to show signs of activity?

A.December 2020
B.December 2019
C.January 2020
D.May 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Since 1979, the volcano has been dormant. It began to show signs of activity in December 2020. When the volcano erupted in 1979, it caused $100 million in damage. Before the eruption in 1979, La Sourfriere erupted in 1902 and killed thousands of people.
Q.9
INS Sarvekshak has conducted various foreign cooperation investigations in ____________.

A.Mauritius
B.Kenya
C.Tanzania
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In addition, the ship is also equipped with an integrated Chetak helicopter, which will be widely deployed during the investigation. In the past few years, INS Sarvekshak has conducted various foreign cooperation investigations in Mauritius, Seychelles, Tanzania and Kenya.
Q.10
When was International Renewable Energy Agency founded?

A.2003
B.2005
C.2007
D.2009
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Renewable Energy Agency is an intergovernmental organization. Its mission is to promote cooperation and promote the adoption and sustainable use of renewable energy. Its founded in 2009. Its regulations came into effect in 2010. Headquarters of IRENA is in Masdar City, Abu Dhabi. IRENA is an official observer of the UN.
Q.11
When was African Swine Fever discovered in Africa?

A.1920s
B.1930s
C.1940s
D.1950s
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ASF is a highly contagious and fatal animal disease that infects domestic pigs and wild boars and usually causes acute forms of hemorrhagic fever. It was first discovered in Africa in the 1920s. The mortality rate is close to 100%, and since fever cannot be cured, the only way to stop its spread is to culling animals.
Q.12
Which of the following Vaccine is currently (By April 2021) used in India?

A.COVISHIELD
B.COVAXIN
C.SPUTNIK
D.Both A and B
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Currently, the three states are receiving the largest number of COVID-19 doses. They are Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Gujarat. COVAXIN and COVISHIELD are the two main COVID-19 vaccines currently in use in India. So far, India has shipped 64 million vaccine doses to 84 countries/regions in the Caribbean, Africa and Asia. The main recipients of the COVID-19 vaccine in India are Mexico, Canada and Brazil.
Q.13
The United Nations International Law Commission adopted the "UNCITRAL Mediation Rules" in ______________.

A.1980
B.1952
C.1970
D.1985
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations International Law Commission adopted the "UNCITRAL Mediation Rules" in 1980 and the "Model Law on International Commercial Arbitration" in 1985. The United Nations recommends the use of the "Model Law" and the rules to resolve disputes arising in international commercial relations.
Q.14
Nanosniffer can detect ______________ type of explosives.

A.Military
B.Conventional
C.Homemade
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
This self-developed explosive trace detector device - NanoSniffer can detect explosives in less than 10 seconds. It also identifies and classifies explosives into different categories. It can detect all types of military, conventional and homemade explosives.
Q.15
Safety and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) was launched in _____________.

A.2020
B.2014
C.2015
D.2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Safety and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) was launched in 2015. This is India's strategic vision for the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Through SAGAR, India seeks to deepen economic and security cooperation with its maritime neighbors and assist it in establishing maritime security capabilities.
Q.16
When was The Gandhi Centre established?

A.October 2011
B.October 2012
C.October 2013
D.October 2014
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Netherlands currently is home to the largest Indian community on the European mainland. The growing Indian student and professional community in the Netherlands is making the cultural knot stronger and the technological partnership deeper. An Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) Cultural Centre "The Gandhi Centre" was established in The Hague in October 2011.
Q.17
When was International Day of Human Space Flight observed?

A.April 10
B.April 12
C.May 10
D.May 12
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year, April 12th is the International Human Space Flight Memorial Day. The anniversary is to commemorate the first anniversary of Yuri Gagarin's historic space flight in 1961.
Q.18
When was National Pet Day observed?

A.May 11
B.April 11
C.June 11
D.July 11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Pet Day is celebrated on April 11 each and every year. This day encourages people to help reduce the number of animals in the shelter. On this day, pet owners celebrate their animal companions.
Q.19
When was National Safe Motherhood Day observed?

A.April 11
B.March 11
C.June 11
D.May 11
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, April 11th is the National Safe Motherhood Day. The National Safe Motherhood Day is an initiative initiated by the White Ribbon Alliance of India (WRAI) to force women to have adequate access to adequate care during pregnancy, childbirth and post-natal services.
Q.20
When was World Homeopathy Day observed?

A.April 10
B.April 11
C.April 12
D.April 13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Homeopathy Day was celebrated on April 10 to commemorate the birthday of Dr. Samuel Hahnemann, the founder of homeopathy.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th April 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th April 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th April 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th April 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th April 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th April 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th April 2021

12th April 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th April 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF