Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 April 2019

Last Updated: April 12, 2019

12 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 12, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 12, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 12, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 April 2019


Questions

1.
Which state Introduces seven doctors to contest LS elections this time?

A.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TamilNaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state Introduces seven doctors to contest LS elections this time.
2.
The Department of Telecom (DoT) approved for the merger of Tata Teleservices (TTSL) with _________.

A.Vodafone Idea Limited Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jio Correct Imagewrong Image
C.BSNL Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Bharti AirtelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Department of Telecom approved for the merger of Tata Teleservices (TTSL) with Bharti Airtel, subject to the condition that the Sunil Bharti Mittal-led firm furnishes Rs.7,200 crore worth bank guarantee.
3.
___________ captured the first-ever image of Black hole?

A.Compton Gamma Ray Observatory (CGRO)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Spitzer Space Telescope (SST)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Hubble Space Telescope (HST)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Event Horizon Telescope (EHT)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The ‘Event Horizon Telescope’ captured the image of the black hole from the galaxy that is 50 million light years away.
4.
Astronomers captured the first-ever image of a black hole in a galaxy known as _________.

A.Bode's Galaxy Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Centaurus ACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Small Magellanic Cloud (NGC 292)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Messier 87 (M87)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Astronomers have taken the first-ever image of a black hole, which is located in a distant galaxy known as ‘Messier 87’ (M87).
5.
Where is the headquarters of Asian Athletic Association (AAA) located?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The headquarters of the Asian Athletic Association (AAA) located in Singapore.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Who is named the best Athletic Coach in Asia 2019 for the short-haul run category?

A.Eni NuraeniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cho Jae-beomCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ma JunrenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Subhdeep SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indonesian Eni Nuraeni was named by Asian Athletic Association (AAA) as the best athletic coach in Asia for the short-haul run category in 2019.
7.
PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first co-origination loan agreement with ________.

A.ICICI Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
B.HDFC Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Yes Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PAISALO Digital Limited signed the first co-origination loan agreement with State Bank of India (SBI).
8.
Pink booth to attract ----- friends for their right to vote

A.WomenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChildrenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Army peopleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pink booth to attract Women friends for their right to vote.
9.
With which country India inked pact to collaborate on solutions for smart cities, clean tech?

A.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.QatarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ScotlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India, Sweden inked pact to collaborate on solutions for smart cities, clean tech. The programme was co-funded by Indian Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Swedish agency Vinnova.
10.
India and ------ vow to strengthen bilateral political & economic ties

A.NetherlandsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Netherlands vow to strengthen bilateral political & economic ties.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Which of the following Indian city is ranked one on the WHO’s list of ‘15 most polluted cities in the World’?

A.VaranasiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FaridabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh is the most polluted city in the world and is ranked one on the list. Faridabad in Haryana has been ranked second. Varanasi is ranked third and Delhi is ranked sixth on the list.
12.
Cyclone Idai's death toll now above ------ in southern Africa

A.1000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2500Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3200Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4800Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cyclone Idai's death toll now above 1000 in Southern Africa.
13.
Which country issues 2,200 visas for Sikh pilgrims?

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West IndiesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan issues 2,200 visas for Sikh pilgrims.
14.
What is the new open Cloud platform unveiled by Google to manage apps from anywhere?

A.Vision AICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cloud RunCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BigQueryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AnthosCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google has introduced a new open platform called Anthos to run and manage apps from anywhere. Based on the Cloud Services Platform that Google announced in 2018, Anthos lets users run applications on existing on-premise hardware investments or in the Public Cloud.
15.
Which of the following India's flagship programme was felicitated with ‘Public Water Agency of the Year’ award at Global Water Summit?

A.Namami Ganga YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AMRUT YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HRIDAY YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Paramparagat Krishi Vikas YojanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's flagship programme, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) or Namami Gange was felicitated with ‘Public Water Agency of the Year’ award by Global Water Intelligence at the Global Water Summit in London.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
What is the average annual rate of India’s population growth between 2010 and 2019, as per the United Nations Population Fund’s (UNFP) ‘State of World Population 2019’ report?

A.0.5%, to 1.42 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.0.8%, to 1.25 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.1.2%, to 1.36 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1.4%, to 1.18 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to United Nations Population Fund’s (UNFP) State of World Population 2019 report, India’s population grew at an average annual rate of 1.2% between 2010 and 2019 to 1.36 billion, more than double the annual growth rate of China.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th April 2019

12th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF