Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 September 2019

Last Updated: September 11, 2019

11 September 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 11, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 11, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: September 11, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 September 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 September 2019


Questions

1.
Which traffic police partnered with Google maps for real time traffic updates?

A.PanipatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GurugramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RewariCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Gurugram traffic police from the Haryana State have partnered with Google maps for real time traffic updates. The tie up will provide traffic related information in real time for public use. The Gurugram traffic police with Google maps will share the information such as planned road closures, diversions, traffic alerts regarding road crash etc. The Google maps will immediately respond the the given search conditions and update the information on its public maps.
2.
In which State does Gurugram located?

A.Gujarat Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gurugram is located in Haryana.
3.
What is the Fine amount For breach of pollution norms the fine in Gujarat is for two-wheelers or light-weight automobiles?

A.Rs 1,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 3,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 2,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 7,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fines For breach of pollution norms the fine in Gujarat is Rs 1,000 for two-wheelers or light-weight automobiles.
4.
Which state government declared a reduction of fine amounts under the motor vehicle (MV) Act as Rs 1,000 from Rs 10,000, Parliament passed motor vehicle Bill of 2019 On July 31st?

A.TamilnaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The BJP party of the Gujarat government declared a reduction of fine amounts under the motor vehicle (MV) Act as Rs 1,000 from Rs 10,000, Parliament passed motor vehicle Bill of 2019 On July 31st.
5.
How many ginger species are distributed throughout Asia?

A.121Correct Imagewrong Image
B.222Correct Imagewrong Image
C.141Correct Imagewrong Image
D.343Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The ginger has 141 species distributed throughout Asia.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which Minister is on a visit to Singapore along with Minister of Civil Aviation Hardeep S. Puri for refreshing the India-Singapore agenda by exploring opportunities provided by New India?

A.Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Finance ministerCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Defence ministerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.External Affairs MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar is on a visit to Singapore along with Minister of Civil Aviation Hardeep S. Puri to meet with Deputy Prime Minister Heng Swee Keat to exploring opportunities provided by New India.
7.
Where was the two new species of ginger, which was recently discovered by BSI researchers, found?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Research Scientists from the biological science Survey of India (BSI) have discovered 2 new species of ginger. Zingiber prenense has been discovered from the Peren district of Nagaland and Zingiber dimapurense was found within the Dimapur in Nagaland on 11th Sept.
8.
Who is the Deputy Prime Minister of Singapore?

A.Lawrence WongCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hei Jon Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Chun loogCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Heng Swee KeatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Heng Swee Keat is a Singaporean politician. A member of the country's governing People's Action Party, he is currently Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Finance. He was previously the Minister for Education from May 2011 to September 2015.
9.
Where is the headquarters of Gender Park, an autonomous organization of Kerala State govt. located?

A.CochinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KozhikodeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThiruvananthapuramCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gender Park is an institution that works to resolve the gender inequity in development. It is promoted by the Department of Social Justice, Government of Kerala. It is headquartered at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
10.
Where was the 84th Thessaloniki International Fair (TIF) held?

A.GreeceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SpainCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TurkeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 84th Thessaloniki International Fair (TIF) was held in Greece. The fair is being held from 7 September- 15 September. TIF was organized by TIF-Helexpo. The 9-day event is expected to bring approximately 80 enterprises from various sectors of the Indian economy including technology and primary production to Thessaloniki. India is the honoured country in the international trade fair.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Which insititution implemented the first phase of International Women's Trade Centre (iWTC)?

A.Glitz ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gender ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saint George ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.iANTZ ParkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
iWTC aims to boost women entrepreneurship and secure gender parity by providing women a safe place away from home to start new businesses, set up or expand, and get their products marketed globally. The first phase of iWTC is being implemented the Gender Park’s Vision 2020. The Phase-I is scheduled to be completed by 2021.
12.
The Sahibganj Multi Modal Terminal was constructed under __________.

A.Multi Modal Terminal ProjectCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sahibganj Vikas PraojectCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Jal Marg Vikas ProjectCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In April 2017, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of IWAI’s Sahibganj multimodal terminal. This is the second of the three Multi-Modal Terminals that are being constructed on river Ganga under Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP).
13.
Where was the international conference Augmenting Nature by Green Affordable New-habitat (ANGAN) held?

A.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Germany Correct Imagewrong Image
D.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An international conference Augmenting Nature by Green Affordable New-habitat (ANGAN) was held from 9-12 September in New Delhi. The conference focus on Energy Efficiency in the Building Sector. The conference was inaugurated by Shri Raj Pal, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Power and Shri Abhay Bakre, DG, BEE.
14.
Which State introduced the India's first International Women's Trade Centre (iWTC)?

A.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For the first time ever, the Kerala State government is to set up India's first International Women's Trade Centre (iWTC) in Kozhikode. It is in consonance with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
15.
Which of the following app is launched for farmers at the National conference on crop residue management 2019?

A.NAC Mobile AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Farmers Industry AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CHC Mobile AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Conference of Farmers on crop residue management 2019 was held in New Delhi. In the conference Custom Hiring Centre (CHC) Farm Machinery, a multilingual Mobile App, was launched for the farmers. The app will connect the farmers with Custom Hiring Service Centres in their area.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Which India organization led the Motihari-Amlekhgunj oil pipeline project?

A.IOCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ONGCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat PetroleumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
69-km Motihari-Amlekhgunj pipeline is an important connectivity project between the countries. The pipeline has a capacity of 2 million metric ton (MMT) per annum. It will provide cleaner petroleum products at an affordable cost to the people of Nepal. The project is led by Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) and the Nepal Oil Corporation.
17.
Where was the National conference on crop residue management 2019 was held?

A.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Conference of Farmers on crop residue management 2019 was held in New Delhi. The National Conference was held with an aim to address concerns of farmers and State Governments.
18.
When was the energy Motihari-Amlekhgunj oil pipeline project first proposed?

A.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The energy pipeline project was first proposed in 1996. The two governments agreed to implement the project in 2015.
19.
_________ oil pipeline was inaugurated jointly by Indian PM Narendra Modi and Nepali PM Right Hon'ble K.P. Sharma Oli?

A.Bongaigaon-Hetauda oil pipelineCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Digboi-Biratnagar oil pipelineCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Motihari-Amlekhgunj oil pipelineCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Panipat-Dharan oil pipelineCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Nepali Prime Minister Right Hon'ble K.P. Sharma Oli jointly inaugurated South Asia’s first cross-border petroleum products pipeline on 10 September. The energy pipeline is from Motihari in India to Amlekhgunj in Nepal.
20.
Where is the first one on National Waterway-1 Multi-Modal Terminal (MMT) located?

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The MMT, which is the first one on National Waterway-1 was started in June 2016. In November 2018, the Prime Minister inaugurated the MMT at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.
21.
Which State ranked last in the list of consumption of iodized salt?

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu ranked last as the lowest consumption of iodized salt in the country. The study has shown 76.3% of Indian households use iodized salt with fifteen components of per million of iodine. The survey was conducted by Nutrition International unitedly with the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and also the Indian Coalition for the management of Iodine Deficiency Disorders (ICCIDD). The survey tested the iodine content in samples of preparation salt from households to estimate the coverage of iodized salt.
22.
Where is the Sahibganj Multi-Modal Terminal (MMT) located?

A.JharkhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gujarat Correct Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sahibganj Multi-Modal Terminal (MMT) will be inaugurated by PM Modi with the Minister of Shipping & Chemical Fertilizers Mansukh Mandaviya on 12th September in Jharkhand. It is a two-way data communication system and India's second riverine Multi-Modal terminal on the Ganga river. The MMT was built at a cost of Rs.290 crores in 2 years.
23.
What is the Currency of St.Vincent and Grenadines?

A.Caribbean pound sterlingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.North Caribbean dollarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West Caribbean dollarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.East Caribbean dollarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
St.Vincent and Grenadines is the smallest island country located in the Carribean nation. The capital is Kingstown. The Currency is East Caribbean dollar (XCD).
24.
What percentage of Salt does the third producer of Salt Tamil Nadu produce?

A.23%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.71%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.11% Correct Imagewrong Image
D.21%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu, being the third-largest producer of Salt in India, produces 11%. Tamil Nadu ranked last as the lowest consumption of iodized salt in the country.
25.
What is the capital of St.Vincent and Grenadines?

A.BarrouallieCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LayouCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.St.GeorgeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KingstownCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
St.Vincent and Grenadines is the smallest island country located in the Carribean nation. The capital is Kingstown.
26.
Which State is the largest producer of Salt in the country?

A.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mizoram Correct Imagewrong Image
D.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Gujarat produces 71% of salt in the country. It is the largest producer of Salt in the country.
27.
Where was the high-level United Nations Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD) Symposium?

A.Geneva, SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Stockholm, SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vienna, AustriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The high-level United Nations Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD) Symposium held at New Delhi.
28.
Who is the Prime Minister of St.Vincent and Grenadines?

A.Frederick BallantyneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ralph Everard GonsalvesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arnhim EustaceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Godwin FridayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ralph Everard Gonsalves is a Vincentian politician. He currently serves as the 4th Prime Minister of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, and leader of the Unity Labour Party. Gonsalves is the longest continuously serving head of government since St. Vincent and the Grenadines became independent in 1979.
29.
Which State topped the list of consumption of iodized salt?

A.J&KCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MizoramCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jammu & Kashmir topped the highest consumption of iodized salt in the country. The study has shown 76.3% of Indian households use iodized salt with fifteen components of per million of iodine. The survey was conducted by Nutrition International unitedly with the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and also the Indian Coalition for the management of Iodine Deficiency Disorders (ICCIDD). The survey tested the iodine content in samples of preparation salt from households to estimate the coverage of iodized salt.
30.
Who addresses the High Level Segment of the 14th Conference of Parties of the UN Convention to Combat Desertification?

A.Shri Suresh PrabhuCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi addresses the High Level Segment of the 14th Conference of Parties of the UN Convention to Combat Desertification.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th September 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th September 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th September 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th September 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th September 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th September 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th September 2019

11th September 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th September 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF