Current Affairs Quiz 11th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 11, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 11, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 11, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The rupee value of a dollar has risen to ______ mark.

A.65.7
B.72.5
C.70.5
D.77.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The rupee breached 72.5 a dollar mark.
2.
Who to host National Geographics Mega Icons series?

A.R Madhavan
B.Bharat
C.Suresh Raina
D.Sachin Tendulkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
R Madhavan to host National Geographics Mega Icons series.
3.
What are the countries participating in CPEC?

A.China and Pakistan
B.Canada and Peru
C.Cambodia and Portugal
D.Cuba and Panama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CPEC (China Pakistan Economic Corridor) is an alliance between Pakistan and China.
4.
PM Narendra Modi and his Bangladeshi counterpart Sheikh Hasina have launched three key projects via video conferencing. The third project is the additional ______ power supply from India to Bangladesh via Bheramara-Baharampur interconnection.

A.300MW
B.750MW
C.250MW
D.500MW


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The third project is the additional 500MW power supply from India to Bangladesh via Bheramara-Baharampur interconnection. The others included 15-km Akhaura-Agartala rail link which will be operational in next two years and rebuilding Kulaura-Shahbazpur section of Bangladesh Railways.
5.
External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj will embark Thursday on a two-day visit to

A.China
B.Russia
C.Syria
D.Ukraine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sushma Swaraj will be visiting Russia on September 13-14 to attend an inter-governmental meeting.
6.
In which of the following animal does the disease Early Mortality Syndrome (EMS) occur?

A.Rabbit
B.Shrimp
C.Bat
D.Swine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Early Mortality Syndrome (EMS) or Hepatopancreatic Acute Necrosis Syndrome is a disease that affects shrimp.
7.
Which pair captured the U.S. Open 2018 mixed doubles title?

A.Raluca Olaru and Franko Škugor
B.Nikola Mektic and Alicja Rosolska
C.Jamie Murray and Bethanie Mattek-Sands
D.Austin Krajicek and Tímea Babos


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Britian’s Jamie Murray and American Bethanie Mattek-Sands captured the U.S. Open mixed doubles title with a 2-6 6-3 11-9 victory over Croatia’s Nikola Mektic and Poland’s Alicja Rosolska.
8.
NASA's only robot (mission) for exploring the Asteroid Belt is about to die due to lack of a key fuel known as hydrazine. Name the spacecraft:

A.Dawn
B.Cloudsat
C.Phoenix
D.Ranger


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Launched in September 2007, ‘Dawn’ spacecraft was majorly tasked to study two of the three known protoplanets of the asteroid belt Vesta and Ceres.
9.
Which state announces Rs 2 cut in VAT on petrol, diesel ?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh state announces Rs 2 cut in VAT on petrol, diesel.
10.
SpiceJet launched air cargo services under the brand name _________.

A.SpiceFreights
B.SpiceServs
C.SpiceCars
D.SpiceXpress


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SpiceJet launched air cargo services and it also inducted its first freighter aircraft. The services will be offered under the brand name SpiceXpress.
11.
In which of the following cities, India and the US held the first edition of the two-plus-two talks?

A.New York
B.Mumbai
C.Washington DC
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first-ever ‘two plus two’ dialogue between India and the US was held in New Delhi. The 2+2 ministerial dialogue between the two countries was attended by U.S. Secretary of State Michael R. Pompeo and Secretary of Defense James N. Mattis and their Indian counterparts Sushma Swaraj and Nirmala Sitharaman.
12.
India and US have signed the COMCASA agreement that will will facilitate India to obtain critical defence technologies from the US. COMCASA stands for _____________.

A.Communications Capability and Security Agreement
B.Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement
C.Comprehensive Communications and Security Agreement
D.Compulsive Communication and Security Agreement


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) will facilitate access to advanced defence systems and enable India to optimally utilise its existing US-origin platforms.
13.
With which country India signed COMCASA agreement?

A.Germany
B.Russia
C.U.S.
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The COMCASA Agreement was signed by India and the United States on September 6, 2018 during the first-ever ‘two plus two’ dialogue which was held in New Delhi.
14.
Which of the following government launched government services at doorstep delivery?

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi government launched a new project to deliver public services at the doorstep of residents.
15.
----------- is the Chief Distribution Officer of Aegon Life Insurance Company ?

A.Shri Naresh Kumar
B.Shri Prasad Kumar
C.Shri Ahmed Zackaria
D.Shri Suresh Rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Ahmed Zackaria is the Chief Distribution Officer of Aegon Life Insurance Company.
16.
-------International Airport first in country to roll out facial recognition facility from 2019?

A.Bengaluru
B.Chennai
C.Visakhapatnam
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bengaluru International Airport first in country to roll out facial recognition facility from 2019.
17.
Which place National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI) operation started recently?

A.Vadodara
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Rail and Transportation Institute (NRTI) operation started in Vadodara.
18.
First Regional Workshop on RERA in ----------------?

A.Pune
B.Chennai
C.Bangalore
D.Visakhapatnam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First Regional Workshop on RERA in Pune
19.
Who Received Meryl Streep Award For Excellence ?

A.Anil Kapoor
B.Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
C.Shahid Kapoor
D.Shraddha Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan Received Meryl Streep Award For Excellence.
20.
---------- is the present Minister of Health and Family Welfare ?

A.Shri J.P.Nadda
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri J.P.Nadda is the present Minister of Health and Family Welfare

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th September 2018

11th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!