Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 October 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Oct 11,2021 06:26:03 pm

11 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is WASH Institue?

A.Water, Sanitation and Hygiene Institute
B.Wash, Sanitation and Hygiene Institute
C.Water, Saving and Hygiene Institute
D.Water, Sanitation and Hydrothermal Institute
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WASH Institute is Water, Sanitation and Hygiene Institute
Q.2
When did G Satheesh Reddy receive the Aryabhata Award?

A.October 08, 2021
B.October 09, 2021
C.October 10, 2021
D.October 05, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The award function was held on October 09, 2021 at UR Rao Satellite Centre Bangalore with participants joining virtually from across the ISRO, DRDO and other academic institutions. Dr G Satheesh Reddy is a pioneer in the area of R&D of advanced avionics, navigation and missile technologies.
Q.3
What is ASI?

A.Astronautical Society of India
B.Astronomical Society of India
C.Astronautical Siege of India
D.Astronautical Society International
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Aryabhata Award given by the Astronautical Society of India (ASI), is presented to Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy
Q.4
What Nobel Prize did David Card recieve?

A.Nobel Prize 2021 For Economic Sciences
B.Nobel Prize 2021 For Chemistry
C.Nobel Prize 2021 For Biology
D.Nobel Prize 2021 For literature
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
David Card, Joshua Angrist and Guido Imbens won the 2021 Nobel Prize for Economic Sciences.
Q.5
Why did Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan die?

A.Heart attack
B.accident
C.due to internal bleeding in his lungs.
D.cancer
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
He died on 10 October at 7 am at Khan Research Laboratories hospital due to internal bleeding in his lungs.
Q.6
When was Dr Abdul Qadeer Khan born?

A.1936
B.1963
C.1693
D.1396
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr Khan was born in 1936 in Bhopal and migrated to Pakistan during the partition.
Q.7
When is World Day Against Death Penalty?

A.11 Oct.
B.1 Oct.
C.10 Oct.
D.None Of The Above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Day Against the Death Penalty is observed each year on 10 October.
Q.8
When is Mobile Based E-Voting System Tested?

A.20 Oct.
B.22 Oct.
C.21 Oct.
D.23 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
This Mobile Based E-Voting will be held in the Khammam district of Telangana on 20 October.
Q.9
Where is Mobile Based E-Voting System To Be Tested?

A.Karnataka
B.Telangana
C.Tamil nadu
D.Kerala
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telangana State Election Commission has decided to have a dry run of a "Mobile-Based e-voting system".
Q.10
What is UNHRC?

A.United Nations Human Reverse Council
B.United Nations Human Rights Council
C.United Nations Human Rights Campaing
D.United Nations Hills Rights Council
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UNHRC is called United Nations Human Rights Council
Q.11
When did United Nations Human Rights Council declare a clean, healthy & sustainable environment as a universal right?

A.6th October
B.7th October
C.8th October
D.9th October
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In a Unanimous vote, United Nations Human Rights Council declared a clean, healthy & sustainable environment as a universal right On 8 October.
Q.12
When will PM launch Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakth?

A.11th October
B.12th October
C.13th October
D.14th October
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Modi On 13 October will launch the 'Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakthi' Masterplan.
Q.13
How many thermal power plants are there in India?

A.145
B.125
C.155
D.135
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are 135 thermal power plants used to generate power using coal.
Q.14
When will the 28th National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) foundation Program happen?

A.10th October
B.11th October
C.12th October
D.13th October
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Modi will attend the 28th National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) foundation Program on 12th October.
Q.15
Who is the first president of Iran?

A.Ebrahim Raisi
B.Abolhassan Banisadr
C.Mohammad-Ali Rajai
D.Mohammad Khatami
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Abolhassan Banisadr was the First President of Iran after the 1979 Revolution.
Q.16
Which two countries signed on to the Forward Action Plan On Power?

A.India and UK
B.India and Japan
C.India and USA
D.India and China
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Forward Action Plan On Power was signed at the 3rd India-UK Energy for Growth Partnership – Ministerial Energy Dialogue.
Q.17
When is the International Day Of Girl Child is celebrated?

A.10th October
B.11th October
C.12th October
D.None of these
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day Of Girl Child is celebrated on 11 October to empower girls and raise their voices against the difficulties they face.
Q.18
When was My Port app launched by the Minister of Shipping and Waterways?

A.7th October, 2021
B.8th October, 2021
C.9th October, 2021
D.10th October, 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The My Port app was launched on 8 October in Kolkata for promoting transparency and accessible access port related information
Q.19
What is NMCG?

A.National Mission Of Clean Godawari
B.National Mission Of Clean Gadananathi
C.National Mission Of Clean Ganga
D.None of these
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Mission for Clean Ganga(NMCG) was registered as a society on 12th August 2011 under the Societies Registration Act 1860
Q.20
Who is the PM of Denmark?

A.Mette Frederikse
B.Fumio Kishida
C.Boris Johnson
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Modi, Denmark’s PM Mette Frederiksen hold bilateral talks in New Delhi

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th October 2021

11th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF