Current Affairs Quiz 11th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 11, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following is the spy agency of Pakistan?

A.Anti-grafting Bureau
B.Inter-Services Intelligence
C.Intelligence Agency of Pakistan
D.Intelligence Bureau of Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Pakistan Army appointed Lt. Gen. Asim Munir as the new chief of Pakistan’s powerful spy agency Inter-Services Intelligence (ISI). He previously served as head of the Military Intelligence.
2.
Who won gold medal in archery in the Asian Para Games 2018?

A.Jayanta Talukdar
B.Harvinder Singh
C.Rahul Banerjee
D.Deepika Kumari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Harvinder Singh won India’s maiden archery gold in the Asian Para Games 2018 in Jakarta, Indonesia.
3.
Who is appointed as the Suicide Prevention Minister?

A.Theresa May
B.Jeremy Corbyn
C.The Lord Fowler
D.Jackie Doyle-Price


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Britain’s Prime Minister Theresa May appointed Jackie Doyle-Price as the Suicide Prevention Minister.
4.
Which of the following State has been declared 100% organic farming?

A.Haryana
B.Sikkim
C.Manipur
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sikkim has become the pioneer in 100% organic farming. This achievement has made it world’s first totally organic agriculture State in India.
5.
Which of the following State Government has recently radio-collared a wild elephant?

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Assam
C.Chhattisgarh
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Forest Department of Chhattisgarh in collaboration with Wildlife SOS has radio-collared a wild elephant. This is to help create rapidly growing human-elephant conflict in areas of Chhattisgarh.
6.
Who is appointed as the CEO of AirAsia India?

A.Datuk Kamarudin bin Meranun
B.Stuart L Dean
C.Sunil Bhaskaran
D.Noor Neelofa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sunil Bhaskaran, Tata Group veteran, has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of low-cost carrier AirAsia India with effect from November 15, 2018.
7.
Who can rise Public Interest Litigation (PIL)?

A.Public
B.Private
C.Both A and B
D.Only A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Public Interest Litigation (PIL) cases may arise from both public and private law matters.
8.
Which country ranked 147th in Oxfam world inequality index ?

A.Norway
B.India
C.Ireland
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India ranked 147th in Oxfam world inequality index.
9.
Who is the Minister of the Armed Forces of France?

A.Florence Parly
B.Martin Vial
C.Emmanuel Macron
D.Marine Le Pen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Florence Parly is a French politician, who is serving as Minister of the Armed Forces in the Second Philippe Government, under President Emmanuel Macron.
10.
From which day the Old World festival will commence?

A.October 20, 2018
B.November 5th, 2018
C.December 5th, 2018
D.December 22, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Old World festival will commence from October 20, 2018.
11.
Who inaugurated 29th Accountants General Conference recently ?

A.Shri Ram Nath Govind
B.Shri Prakash Javedakar
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Vivek Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Govind inaugurated 29th Accountants General Conference recently.
12.
Who launched Mobile Health App ‘MedWatch’ ?

A.Indian Air Force
B.Indian Navy
C.Indian Army
D.Indian Police


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Air Force launched Mobile Health App ‘MedWatch’.
13.
Who laid Foundation Stone For Rs1,224 Crore Highway Projects In Uttar Pradesh ?

A.Shri Nitin Gadkari
B.Shri Prakash Javadekar
C.Shri Suresh Krishna
D.Shri Ramesh Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Nitin Gadkari laid Foundation Stone For Rs1,224 Crore Highway Projects In Uttar Pradesh.
14.
Who is the chairman of The Energy Research Institute (TERI) ?

A.Dr. Dinesh Chopra
B.Dr. Naresh krishnaswamy
C.Dr. Sridharan
D.Dr. Ajay Mathur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr. Ajay Mathur is the chairman of The Energy Research Institute (TERI).
15.
Who signed MoU with United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) to strengthen Child Rights ?

A.National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM)
B.National Health Organisation
C.World Health Organisation (WHO)
D.Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) and United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)to strengthen Child Rights.
16.
Which country launches Air Exercises With NATO Countries ?

A.Ukraine
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ukraine launches Air Exercises With NATO Countries as clear Sky 2018.
17.
BPCL To Set Up Country's 1st Biofuel Plant in -----------?

A.Odisha
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BPCL To Set Up Country's 1st Biofuel Plant in Odisha.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th October 2018

11th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!