Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 November 2018

Last Updated: November 11, 2018

11 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 11, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 11, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 11, 2018
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 November 2018


Questions

1.
Which of the following Medical College and Hospital is to be redeveloped into the world’s largest 5462-bed hospital at an estimated cost of Rs 5540.07 crore?

A.Darbhanga Medical College and HospitalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gauhati Medical College and HospitalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Assam Medical College and HospitalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Patna Medical College and HospitalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bihar cabinet gave its nod for the redevelopment of Patna Medical College and Hospital (PMCH) into a world’s largest 5462-bed hospital at an estimated cost of Rs 5540.07 crore.
2.
Which was the only Asian film which was screened at the Rome Film Festival?

A.Mere Pyare Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PadmaavatCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pad ManCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HichkiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Filmmaker Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra's upcoming film 'Mere Pyaare Prime Minister' was the only Asian film which was screened at the Rome Film Festival.
3.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate two important national highways in _______ on November 12.

A.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VaranasiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate two important national highways in Varanasi on November 12, having a total length of 34 kilometres and constructed at a cost of Rs 1,571.95 crore.
4.
South Korean first lady Kim-Jung Sook inaugurated the Queen Huh Memorial in ____________.

A.JhansiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AyodhyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LucknowCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MeerutCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and South Korean first lady Kim-Jung Sook inaugurated the Queen Huh Memorial at Queen Huh Park in Ayodhya.
5.
Which company became strategic partnership with UN World Food Programme to eliminate hunger globally by 2030?

A.General MotorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UnitedHealth GroupCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Alibaba GroupCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) and Chinese e-commerce giant Alibaba Group have formed strategic partnership to support efforts eliminate hunger globally by 2030.
6.
United Nations (UN) issues Diya Stamps to celebrate 2018 Diwali. The stamps are in the ________ denomination, which is the basic rate for international air mail letters.

A.$1.15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.$2.15Correct Imagewrong Image
C.$1.00Correct Imagewrong Image
D.$2.00Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The stamps are in the $1.15 denomination, which is the basic rate for international air mail letters.
7.
Which state government has decided to observe 'Rosogolla Day' on November 14?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
West Bengal government has decided to observe 'Rosogolla Day' on November 14, to commemorate the first anniversary of the state's famous sweet getting Geographical Indication (GI) tag as 'Bengal's Rosogolla'.
8.
US has granted a waiver from sanctions for New Delhi’s role in the development of Chabahar port in _______.

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US, which has allowed India to continue importing oil from Iran, has granted a waiver from sanctions for New Delhi’s role in the Chabahar port of Iran and the construction of a railway line from the Iranian port city to the Afghan border.
9.
Which state to introduce new digital platform for Agriculture land?

A.Gujarat Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat state to introduce new digital platform for Agriculture land.
10.
Which country to start exporting raw sugar to China from early 2019?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.South AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country to start exporting raw sugar to China from early 2019.
11.
Which country to open their campaign against New Zealand in ICC Women's World T20 ?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country to open their campaign against New Zealand in ICC Women's World T20.
12.
Which ministry enhances financial powers to Vice Chiefs of three Services ?

A.Defence Ministry Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Finance Ministry Correct Imagewrong Image
C.External Affairs Ministry Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Internal Affairs MinistryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Ministry enhances financial powers to Vice Chiefs of three Services.
13.
Who will inaugurate several projects in Varanasi on Nov 12 ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Prakash Javadekar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dinesh gupta Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate several projects in Varanasi on Nov 12.
14.
------- becomes first batsman to hit four T20I hundreds?

A.Rohit Sharma Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh Raina Correct Imagewrong Image
C.MS Dhoni Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KarthikCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rohit Sharma becomes first batsman to hit four T20I hundreds.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th November 2018

11th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF