Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 May 2019

Last Updated: May 11, 2019

11 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 11, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 11, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 11, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 May 2019


Questions

1.
Reliance Brands signed with C Banner International to buy out Hamleys for _________.

A.£50 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.£68 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.£75 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.£85 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Brands, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL), has signed a definitive agreement with C Banner International, a Hong Kong-listed company. The aim is to acquire 100% shares of centuries-old British toy retailer Hamleys for £68 million.
2.
_________ India plans to add 3 million tech jobs by 2023.

A.Indian Staffing Federation (ISF)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Labour and EmploymentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Employment Board (IEB)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Staffing Federation (ISF), the apex body for the flexi working industry said that the Indian tech industry will add another three million new jobs in the next five years. With the additions, the size of the country’s tech army will be 7 million by 2023.
3.
When is the National Technology Day observed?

A.10 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.11 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.13 MayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Technology Day is observed every year on the 11th of May in India. It is a reminder of the anniversary of Shakti.
4.
National Technology Day in India is to remember the anniversary of ________.

A.Operation Blue Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Operation Green revoltionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Operation VishalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Operation ShaktiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Technology Day is observed every year on the 11th of May in India. It is a reminder of the anniversary of Shakti. The aim of the celebration is to highlight the achievements of the scientists and engineers of India in the field of science and technology. It also helps to encourage students towards science and technology field.
5.
The first nuclear test Pokhran was codenamed as ________.

A.Crystal clear VisionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vision Correct Imagewrong Image
C.The MahavirCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Smiling BuddhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first nuclear test Pokhran with a codenamed as ‘Smiling Buddha’ was carried out in May 1974. The second test conducted was Pokhran II which was a series of five tests of nuclear bomb explosions, administered by India at the Pokhran Test Range of Indian Army in May, 1998.
6.
Which of the following City was affected by th efake asteroid created by NASA Scientists?

A.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Washington Correct Imagewrong Image
C.New JersyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AtlantaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New York City was affected by th efake asteroid created by NASA Scientists. An asteroid 200 feet wide just plowed into a simulated New York City, sent there by NASA as part of an exercise to study what might happen if astronomers found a giant space rock heading toward Earth.
7.
When was the Pokhran I test carried out?

A.1947Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first nuclear test Pokhran with a codenamed as ‘Smiling Buddha’ was carried out in May 1974. The second test conducted was Pokhran II which was a series of five tests of nuclear bomb explosions, administered by India at the Pokhran Test Range of Indian Army in May, 1998.
8.
Where is the Pokhran Test Range of Indian Army located?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Pokhran Test Range of Indian Army is located in Rajasthan.
9.
______Ratings Downgrades Yes Bank With Negative Outlook

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PaksitanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Ratings Downgrades Yes Bank With Negative Outlook.
10.
______ is commemorating 2019 as the Year of Next of Kin to reach out to the next of kin of battle casualties

A.Indian ArmyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian AirforceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian NavyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian PoliceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Army is commemorating 2019 as the Year of Next of Kin to reach out to the next of kin of battle casualties.
11.
______ approved first Dengue vaccine named Dengvaxia

A.Food and Drug AdministrationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.World Health OrganisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UNCTAD - UN Conference on Trade And Development.Correct Imagewrong Image
D.International Atomic Energy Agency.Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Food and Drug Administration approved first Dengue vaccine named Dengvaxia.
12.
Which company to sponsor Afghanistan in Cricket World Cup 2019?

A.Amul Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Co-operative Milk Federation Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mother Dairy Fruit & Vegetable Pvt Ltd Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Schreiber Dynamix Dairies LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amul company to sponsor Afghanistan in Cricket World Cup 2019.
13.
Which is an open source software unveiled by Microsoft for secure voting?

A.Election Media Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Election Work Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Election Nature Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Election Guard Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Election Guard is an open source software unveiled by Microsoft for secure voting.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th May 2019

11th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now