Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 March 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Mar 11,2020 06:34:27 pm

11 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 11, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 11, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When did CRPF raise the world's first all-women battalion with a strength of over 1,000 personnel?

A.1968
B.1973
C.1986
D.1991
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CRPF has raised the world's first all-women battalion with a strength of over 1,000 personnel in 1986. Currently, there are six such battalions.
Q.2
ARI-516 is a hybrid variety of _______.

A.paddy
B.rice
C.mango
D.grapes
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists from the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) have developed a hybrid variety of grapes, ARI-516. It is resistant to fungal diseases, high yielding, and has excellent juice quality.
Q.3
________ has unanimously adopted a United States' resolution that supports a recent deal between the US and the Afghan Taliban.

A.FATF
B.UNHRSC
C.IAEA
D.UNSC
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations Security Council (UNSC) has unanimously adopted a United States' resolution that supports a recent deal between the US and the Afghan Taliban, which is a rare endorsement of an agreement with a militant group. The US military has started to withdraw its troops per the agreement signed in the 29 February pact with the Taliban.
Q.4
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has proposed to construct a new highway that connects Akshardham to _________.

A.Dehradun
B.Manali
C.Ranchi
D.Bikaner
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre approved the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) to construct the first phase of a new highway at a distance of almost 170km. The highway will connect east Delhi's Akshardham to Uttarakhand's Dehradun.
Q.5
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) 's Shakti Award will be awarded on _______ every year.

A.10 March
B.8 March
C.15 March
D.19 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) has instituted a special 'Shakti Award.' It will be annually presented to chosen personnel who works for the empowerment of women. The award was announced on International Women's Day on 8 March. The award will be conferred every year on 19 March, the CRPF Raising Day.
Q.6
What is the reason for the alabaster colour of White Giraffe?

A.albinism
B.melanism
C.leucism
D.pigmentation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The alabaster colour of White Giraffe is caused not by albinism but a condition known as leucism, which means they continue to produce dark pigment in their soft tissue, giving them dark eyes.
Q.7
Conservationist stated that _______ only female white Giraffe and her calf had been killed by poachers. 

A.Siberia
B.Kenya
C.Cyprus
D.Malta
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Conservationist stated that Kenya's only female white Giraffe and her calf had been killed by poachers. White giraffes are rare animals that aren't found anywhere else in the world. Now, only one white Giraffe, a lone male borne by the same slaughtered female, is alive.
Q.8
When was the National Democratic Front of Boroland (NDFB) formed?

A.1970
B.1975
C.1986
D.1991
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Democratic Front of Boroland (NDFB) was formed on 3 October 1986. NDFB is an armed separatist outfit. It seeks to obtain a sovereign Boroland for the Bodo people. GoI has designated NDFB as a terrorist organization.
Q.9
Who instituted the Shakti Award?

A.CISF
B.CRPF
C.ITBP
D.CAPF
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) has instituted a special 'Shakti Award.' It will be annually presented to chosen personnel who works for the empowerment of women. 
Q.10
Centre approved the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) 's proposal to construct the first phase of a new highway at a distance from Delhi to ________.

A.Baghpat
B.Dehradun
C.Loni
D.Saharanpur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre approved the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) to construct the first phase of a new highway at a distance of almost 170km. The highway will connect east Delhi's Akshardham to Uttarakhand's Dehradun. The first phase will connect Akshardham with west Uttar Pradesh's Baghpat by a six-lane highway.
Q.11
Which armed separatist outfit disbanded itself as per the agreement signed on 27 January?

A.United National Liberation Front
B.National Democratic Front of Boroland
C.Karbi Longri N.C. Hills Liberation Front
D.Harkat-ul-Mujahideen
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Democratic Front of Boroland (NDFB) has disbanded itself at two different locations in the last 24 hours. This was done as per the clause in the memorandum of settlement (MOS) signed by NDFB's four factions and other Bodo stakeholders with the government on 27 January.
Q.12
Who has become the second person to be ever cured of HIV?

A.Trevis Smith
B.Nushawn Williams
C.Adam Castillejo
D.Valentino Talluto
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The journal The Lancet HIV reported that Adam Castillejo, London, has become the second person to be ever cured of HIV. He was previously known as "London patient." The 40-year-old was first diagnosed with HIV in 2003. He underwent a special bone-marrow transplant. After that, he had been free from HIV for 18 months. After 12 months, now, he indeed represent a cure.
Q.13
Where is Amman located?

A.Jordan
B.Israel
C.Cairo
D.Iraq
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amman, the capital of Jordan, is a modern city with numerous ancient ruins. Atop Jabal al-Qala'a hill, the historic Citadel, includes the pillars of the Roman Temple of Hercules and the 8th-century Umayyad Palace complex, known for its grand dome. Built into a different downtown hillside, the Roman Theater is a 6,000-capacity, 2nd-century stone amphitheater offering occasional events.
Q.14
Who developed the ARI-516, a hybrid variety of grapes?

A.Agharkar Research Institute
B.Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
C.Harish-Chandra Research Institute
D.Central Research Institute
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists from the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) have developed a hybrid variety of grapes, ARI-516. It is resistant to fungal diseases, high yielding, and has excellent juice quality.
Q.15
Where were the Asian Boxing Olympic qualifiers held in March 2020?

A.Dakar
B.Amman
C.London
D.Buenos Aires
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asian Boxing Olympic qualifiers were held in Amman, Jordan, in March 2020. Five qualification series of Tokyo 2020 Olympic Qualification Tournaments are conducted across all continents and 286 Olympic spots. The qualification series is hosted at Dakar, Amman, London, Buenos Aires, and Paris.
Q.16
Government-issued industrial licenses to _______ companies to manufacture Bullet Proof Jackets (BPJs).

A.10
B.15
C.20
D.25
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government-issued industrial licenses to 15 companies to manufacture Bullet Proof Jackets (BPJs) on 11 March. The announcement was made by Minister of Defence Rajnath Singh.
Q.17
When was the Cricket Association of Uttarakhand (CAU) established?

A.2000
B.2004
C.2006
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cricket Association of Uttarakhand (CAU) was established in 2000 at Raipur, Chhattisgarh. CAU is the governing authority of the cricket activities in Uttarakhand. In 2019, CAU was affiliated with the BCCI.
Q.18
Who organized the Bengaluru INDIA Nano conference and exhibition?

A.Department of Science and Technology
B.Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research 
C.Government of Karnataka
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eleventh Bengaluru INDIA Nano conference and exhibition showcased technologies and products developed by academia and companies in nanotechnology. The three-day event was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of Karnataka, and Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), in association with other Govt Institutions and corporate companies.
Q.19
Mahim Verma, who resigned his position as BCCI Vice president, has won the election and elect as the secretary at _______.

A.Cricket Association of Madhya Pradesh
B.Cricket Association of Uttar Pradesh
C.Cricket Association of Maharashtra
D.Cricket Association of Uttarakhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The current Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) vice president Mahim Verma is to resign from his post. The announcement comes after his win in the election for the post of secretary at the Cricket Association of Uttarakhand (CAU).
Q.20
The _______ Bengaluru INDIA Nano conference and exhibition was held in Bengaluru.

A.7th
B.11th
C.14th
D.15th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eleventh Bengaluru INDIA Nano conference and exhibition showcased technologies and products developed by academia and companies in nanotechnology.
Q.21
Who has resigned his position as BCCI vice president?

A.Jot Singh Gunsola
B.Mahim Verma
C.Rajiv Shukla
D.Prithvi Kumar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The current Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) vice president Mahim Verma is to resign from his post. The announcement comes after his win in the election for the post of secretary at the Cricket Association of Uttarakhand (CAU).
Q.22
Where is Nanital located?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Assam
C.Uttarakhand
D.Gujarat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nainital is a Himalayan resort town in the Kumaon region of India's Uttarakhand state, at an elevation of roughly 2,000m. Formerly a British hill station, it's set around Nainital Lake, a popular boating site with Naina Devi Hindu Temple on its north shore.
Q.23
When was the UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) established?

A.1960
B.1964
C.1972
D.1980
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) was established in 1964 as a permanent intergovernmental body.
Q.24
ARIES functions under _______.

A.Ministry of Defence
B.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C.Ministry of Earth Science
D.Ministry of Science & Technology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) is an autonomous body that functions under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science & Technology. The research institute specializes in Astrophysics, Astronomy, and Atmospheric Sciences.
Q.25
UNCTAD stated that FDI inflows dropped by _______ due to CoronaVirus outbreak.

A.5%
B.10%
C.15%
D.20%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has issued a warning that global foreign direct investment (FDI) could drop by up to 15% on previous estimates due to the Coronavirus outbreak.
Q.26
When was Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) established?

A.1954
B.1960
C.1963
D.1970
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) was established on 20 April 1954.
Q.27
Infosys has partnered with ________ to offer smart cities solutions through Qualcomm's accelerator program.

A.IBM
B.Microsoft
C.Qualcomm
D.Intel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Software major Infosys partnered with the US-based chipmaker Qualcomm to offer smart cities solutions through Qualcomm's accelerator program. The partnership will provide solutions for smart stadiums, smart venues, and smart event management.
Q.28
Who was awarded the BBC Lifetime Achievement Award?

A.Karnam Malleswari
B.PT Usha
C.Anju Bobby George
D.K. M. Beenamol
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Veteran athlete PT Usha was awarded BBC Lifetime Achievement Award. She was awarded for her contribution to Indian sports and for inspiring generations of players.
Q.29
Where was the Indo-Thai workshop on stellar variability and star formation held?

A.Uttarakhand
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Assam
D.Manipur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indo-Thai workshop on stellar variability & star formation was held at ARIES, Nainital, Uttarakhand. The one-day workshop was organized by Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Department of Science and Technology (DST), that functions under the Ministry of Science & Technology.
Q.30
Who was awarded the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year 2019?

A.Dutee Chand
B.Manasi Joshi
C.PV Sindhu
D.Vinesh Phogat
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Top Indian shuttler PV Sindhu won the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year 2019. The award ceremony was hosted by BBC Director-General Tony Hall.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th March 2020

11th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF