Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 March 2019

Last Updated: March 11, 2019

11 March 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 11, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 11, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: March 11, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 March 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 March 2019


Questions

1.
India stands world's _______ largest in arms importing from 2014-2018 as per the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).

A.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.11th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the latest report published by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), India was the world’s second largest importer of major arms in 2014–18 and accounted for 9.5% of the global total.
2.
Where was the 8th GeeBee Boxing Tournament held?

A.Astana, KazakhstanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Milan, ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Fujairah, UAECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Helsinki, FinlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 38th GeeBee Boxing Tournament was held in Helsinki, Finland.
3.
What is the current repo rate of RBI?

A.6% Correct Imagewrong Image
B.6.25% Correct Imagewrong Image
C.6.5% Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6.55%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The current repo rate of RBI is 6.25%.
4.
Who is the Chairperson of State Bank of India (SBI)?

A.Rajnish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arundhati Bhattacharya Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Urjit Patel Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Viral AcharyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajnish Kumar is the Chairperson of State Bank of India (SBI).
5.
What is the age of the woman who was recently honoured as the world’s oldest living person by Guinness World Records?

A.115 years oldCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.116 years oldCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.117 years oldCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.118 years oldCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A 116-year-old Japanese woman who loves playing the board game Othello is being honored as the world’s oldest living person by Guinness World Records.
6.
Which Bank has introduced the linking of interest rate it offers on savings account deposits to the RBI’s repo rate?

A.HDFC Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ICICI Correct Imagewrong Image
C.SBI Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BOICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India has become the first domestic bank to link the interest rate it offers on savings account deposits to the Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate, an external benchmark.
7.
Who won gold in the 56Kg category boxing at the 38th GeeBee Boxing Tournament in Helsinki, Finland?

A.Shiva ThapaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kavinder Singh BishtCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Devendro SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Amit PanghalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kavinder Singh Bisht in the 56kg-category struck gold at the 38th GeeBee Boxing Tournament in Helsinki, Finland.
8.
India has launched _______ IT corridor in China.

A.3rd Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASSCOM entered into a partnership with China's Xuzhou city from Jiangsu Province in China to help develop the IT corridor. This is India's third IT corridor in China.
9.
The NPPA has reduced the MRP pf 390 non-scheduled cancer medicines up to ________.

A.50% Correct Imagewrong Image
B.63%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.76% Correct Imagewrong Image
D.87%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has reduced the MRP of 390 non-scheduled cancer medicines have been reduced by up to 87%.
10.
Under which MInistry does the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) function?

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Chemicals & FertilizersCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Food Processing IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public DistributionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) is an independent Regulator for pricing of drugs and to ensure availability and accessibility of medicines at affordable prices under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers.
11.
The Ministry of Power announced the power rating for microwave ovens and washing machines. Which body undertakes the rating of electrical appliances?

A.Bureau of Power RatingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bureau of Power and EnergyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bureau of Energy EfficiencyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of PowerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The rating of appliances in India is undertaken by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency. Bureau of Energy Efficiency is a statutory body set up under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001.
12.
Who is honoured with Golden Peacock Award 2019?

A.ACKO General Insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Max General Insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
C.LIC life insurance Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Aviva life InsuranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ACKO General Insurance is honoured with Golden Peacock Award 2019.
13.
Which country won the First Prize at The International ‘Golden City Gate Tourism Awards 2019’ in the category of ‘TV Cinema Spot’ at ITB, Berlin?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country won the First Prize at The International ‘Golden City Gate Tourism Awards 2019’ in the category of ‘TV Cinema Spot’ at ITB, Berlin.
14.
Who is the Secretary General for Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry?

A.Shri Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Naresh Iyer Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Dilip Chenoy Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Dinesh guptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Dilip Chenoy is the Secretary General for Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th March 2019

11th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now