Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 June 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jun 11,2021 03:15:40 pm

11 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 11, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 11, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Who won Best Comedy Performance (female) in BAFTA TV Awards 2021?

A.Aimee Lou Wood
B.Daisy May Cooper
C.Emma Mackey
D.Mae Martin
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aimée Lou Wood (born 3 February 1995) is an English actress. She began her career working in theatre, debuting as a handmaiden in the play Mary Stuart (2016–2017) and subsequently portraying Laura in the production People, Places and Things (2017). Wood made her screen debut in the Netflix comedy-drama series Sex Education (2019–present) as Aimee Gibbs.
Q.2
In Anemia Mukt Bharat Index, What is the rating of Madhya Pradesh?

A.64.1
B.59.3
C.54.5
D.70.2
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh is in the first function with a rating of 64.1 observed by means of Odisha with a rating of 59.3. The prevalence of soil-transmitted helminths had reduced from 29% to 0.3% in a quick span of three years.
Q.3
Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as the ____________ national park in the state.

A.10th
B.7th
C.9th
D.8th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At a recent cabinet meeting, the government of Assam decided to declare Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as the seventh national park in the state.
Q.4
When was International Accreditation Forum founded?

A.1990
B.1991
C.1992
D.1993
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Accreditation Forum, Inc. is the world association of Conformity Assessment Accreditation bodies and other bodies interested in conformity assessment in the fields of management systems, products, services, personnel and other similar programs of conformity assessment. Founded: 28 January 1993
Q.5
Who releases the World Food Price Index?

A.FAO
B.WHO
C.World Bank
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations food agency, the Food and Agriculture Organization releases the World Food Price Index.
Q.6
Where is Himalayas in India?

A.Nagaland
B.Sikkim
C.Arunachal Pradesh
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Himalayan Region (abbreviated to IHR) is the section of the Himalayas within India, spanning 11 Indian states and union territories, namely the regions of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh administered by India as UTs, and states of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam and West Bengal.
Q.7
How many phases are there in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan?

A.2
B.1
C.5
D.3
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Phase 1 of the Swachh Bharat mission lasted till October 2019. Phase 2 will be implemented between 2020–21 and 2024-25. Initiated by the Government of India, the mission aimed to achieve an "open-defecation free" (ODF) India by 2 October 2019, the 150th anniversary of the birth of Mahatma Gandhi.
Q.8
Which of the following reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Defence (MoD) in 2020?

A.Self-Reliance in Defence
B.Increased Defence Exports
C.Digital Transformation
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The following are the major reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Defence (MoD) in 2020: Department of Military Affairs & Chief of the Defence Staff Self-Reliance in Defence Increased Defence Exports Defence Acquisitions Reforming Defence R&D Digital Transformation Strengthening Border Infrastructure etc.,
Q.9
When did Swachh Bharat Mission Gramin start?

A.October 2014
B.October 2013
C.October 2017
D.October 2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
To accelerate the efforts to achieve universal sanitation coverage and to put focus on sanitation, the Prime Minister of India had launched the Swachh Bharat Mission on 2nd October 2014.
Q.10
I-Familia is the first global database for identifying missing people based on _____________.

A.DNA
B.Registration
C.History
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Interpol has launched a new global database called "I-Familia" to identify missing persons through family DNA and help the police resolve outstanding cases in member countries.
Q.11
Who won Best Comedy Performance (male) in BAFTA TV Awards 2021?

A.Charlie Cooper
B.Ncuti Gatwa
C.Joe Gilgun
D.Guz Khan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Charlie Cooper is an English actor and writer, known for his role as Lee "Kurtan" Mucklowe in the BBC Three series This Country, which he co-created and co-wrote alongside his sister, Daisy May Cooper.
Q.12
Which of the following are the members of G7? 1. Germany 2. Italy 3. Russia 4. Japan 5. Spain 6. France

A.1,3,4,5
B.1,2,4,6
C.1,4,5
D.All
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Russia was previously a member of G7(G8 at that time) but membership was suspended over Moscow's annexation of Crimea and its interference in Ukraine. Current G7 Summit was held at Germany
Q.13
Who won Leading Actor Award in BAFTA TV Awards 2021?

A.John Boyega
B.Paapa Essiedu
C.Josh O'Connor
D.Paul Mescal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Paul Mescal (born 2 February 1996) is an Irish actor. He is best known for his starring role in the miniseries Normal People (2020), which earned him a British Academy Television Award as well as nominations for a Primetime Emmy Award and a Critics' Choice Television Award.
Q.14
What country are the Himalayas in?

A.India
B.China
C.Bhutan
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Himalayas stretch across the northeastern portion of India. They cover approximately 1,500 mi (2,400 km) and pass through the nations of India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, China, Bhutan and Nepal.
Q.15
Who won Leading Actress Award in BAFTA TV Awards 2021?

A.Jodie Comer
B.Daisy Edgar-Jones
C.Billie Piper
D.Michaela Coel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Michaela Ewuraba Boakye-Collinson (born 1 October 1987), known professionally as Michaela Coel, is a British actress, screenwriter, director, producer and singer.
Q.16
____________ is one of the nations with anemia as a serious public fitness subject today.

A.India
B.Japan
C.China
D.Russia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anemia remains a major public health trouble with high prevalence throughout the country irrespective of gender, age and geography. India is one of the nations with anemia as a serious public fitness subject today. Nearly 50% of the pregnant women, 59% of teens fewer than 5 years of age, 54% of adolescent ladies and 53% of non-pregnant non-lactating ladies in India are anemic.
Q.17
From when the BAFTA TV Awards been announced?

A.1955
B.1960
C.1965
D.1970
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The British Television Academy Awards are awarded once a year to recognize outstanding works in the British television industry. Since 1955, it has been awarded annually. It is mainly awarded to British projects.
Q.18
Facebook has appointed Spoorthi Priya as its ______________ for India.

A.Grievance Officer
B.appeal officer
C.node officer
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The company stated on its website that Facebook has appointed Spoorthi Priya as its complaint officer in India. This move follows the 2021 New Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) rules that came into effect last month.
Q.19
What is the IUCN Status of Monal Bird?

A.Extinct
B.Vulnerable
C.Endangered
D.Critically Endangered
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Monal is listed as a vulnerable species by IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature). It was found near Komji Lipik at a distance of 2,850 meters. Birds have been found on Mount Eko Dumbing, 4,173 meters above mean sea level.
Q.20
Where is Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary located?

A.Sikkim
B.Assam
C.Manipur
D.Mizoram
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At a recent cabinet meeting, the government of Assam decided to declare Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as the seventh national park in the state. The newest national park, commonly known as Dehing Patkai Rainforest, has unique flower and animal diversity.
Q.21
When is World Accreditation Day observed?

A.June 11
B.June 09
C.June 10
D.June 08
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Accreditation Day (WAD) is on June 9 each year to promote the role of recognition in trade and the economy. The theme of WAD 2021 is "Certification: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)".

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th June 2021

11th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF