Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 June 2019

Last Updated: June 11, 2019

11 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 11, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 11, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 11, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 June 2019


Questions

1.
Who is the chief minister of Gujarat?

A.Shri Naresh SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Umesh YadavCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vijay Rupani Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Vijay Rupani is the chief minister of Gujarat
2.
Who is chairman of Mahindra Group?

A.Dinesh Gupta Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anand Gopal Mahindra Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anand Gopal Mahindra is chairman of Mahindra Group.
3.
How many dealers did Mahindra company have in South Africa?

A.60Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5Correct Imagewrong Image
C.16Correct Imagewrong Image
D.25 Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mahindra Company have 60 dealers in South Africa
4.
Imports from Pakistan to India has declined by 92% after the imposition of _________ customs duties.

A.110%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.150%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.200%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.210%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Imports from Pakistan to India has declined by 92% to 2.84 million US dollars in March 2019. This is after the imposition of 200 percent customs duties on all products following Pulwama terror attack. According to the data of the commerce ministry, the imports from Pakistan stood at $34.61 million in March 2018.
5.
Who won the French Open 2019 title?

A.Roger FedererCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dominic ThiemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rafael NadalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Novak DjokovicCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World number two Rafael Nadal clinched the 12th French Open title in 15 years in men's single category held in Roland Garros Stadium, France. He defeated world number four Dominic Thiem in the men's singles. The Spaniard won the match with a scoreline of 6-3, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1. The 33-year-old has now won 18 Grand Slam titles, two fewer than world number three Roger Federer.
6.
Who won the French Open 2019 title in Women's category?

A.Ashleigh BartyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Timea BabosCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kristina MladenovicCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Simona HalepCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Simona Halep won the French Open 2019 title in Women's category.
7.
Who ranks World no.1 in Men's Singles Tennis game?

A.Novak DjokovicCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rafael NadalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Roger FedererCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dominic ThiemCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Novak Djokovic is a Serbian professional tennis player who is currently ranked world No. 1 in men's singles tennis by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP).
8.
Which Volcano in Sumatra Island recently erupted?

A.Mount KerinciCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mount DempoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Mount SinabungCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mount SibualbualiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mount Sinabung volcano erupted in Sumatra Island of western Indonesia. A huge column of ash was blasted and spread seven km high to southeast and south of crater. Mount Sinabung blew for nine minutes. It caused panic among the island’s residents. The volcanic activity was accompanied by multiple earthquakes felt in nearby villages. No casualties have been reported in the latest eruption.
9.
When was the Mount Sinabung last erupted?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sinabung was inactive for around 400 years before it erupted in 2010, 2014 and February 2018. Since then it has become one of south east Asian nation's most active volcanoes. Mount Sinabung is a Pleistocene-to-Holocene stratovolcano located in North Sumatra. It is particularly prone to seismic activity due to its location on the “Ring of Fire,” an arc of volcanoes and fault lines encircling the Pacific Basin.
10.
Ring of Fire is an arc of volcanoes and fault lines encircling the ________.

A.Atlantic basinCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.North Atlantic basinCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.East Pacific basinCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Pacific basinCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mount Sinabung is a Pleistocene-to-Holocene stratovolcano located in North Sumatra. It is particularly prone to seismic activity due to its location on the “Ring of Fire,” an arc of volcanoes and fault lines encircling the Pacific Basin.
11.
Which Country topped the IMD World Competitiveness Ranking 2019?

A.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Swiss-based International Institute for Management Development (IMD) World Competitiveness Ranking 2019 said Singapore has dethroned the US to become the most competitive economy in the world. Hong Kong stands second spot in the list. USA stands third followed by Switzerland and UAE and fourth and fifth respectively. Qatar entered the top 10. India ranked 43, one position higher compared to 2018.
12.
India ranked _______ in the IMD World Competitiveness Ranking 2019.

A.10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.21Correct Imagewrong Image
C.33Correct Imagewrong Image
D.43Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Swiss-based International Institute for Management Development (IMD) World Competitiveness Ranking 2019 said Singapore has dethroned the US to become the most competitive economy in the world. Hong Kong stands second spot in the list. USA stands third followed by Switzerland and UAE and fourth and fifth respectively. Qatar entered the top 10. India ranked 43, one position higher compared to 2018.
13.
Which of the following has been declared as a monument of national importance by ASI?

A.Gateway of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lotus TempleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amber PalaceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Chaukhandi StupaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chaukhandi Stupa, an ancient Buddhist site located in Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh , has been declared as a Monument and protected area of national importance by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
14.
Where is Chaukhandi Stupa located?

A.New Delhi, Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sarnath, Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Konark, OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mumbai, MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chaukhandi Stupa, an ancient Buddhist site located in Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh. Chaukhandi Stupa is a lofty mound of brick whose square edifice is surrounded by an octagonal tower. It was built to mark the place where Lord Buddha met his first disciples as he traveled from Bodhgaya to Sarnath.
15.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi accepted Macron's invite to attend outreach session of _____________

A.G7 summit Correct Imagewrong Image
B.G8 summit Correct Imagewrong Image
C.G12 summitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.G 15 summitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi accepted Macron's invite to attend outreach session of G7 summit.
16.
Who modified the stupa by building an octagonal tower to commemorate the visit of Humayun, the Mughal ruler?

A.Raja Man Singh ICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Raja Man Singh IICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Raja GovardhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Raja TodarmalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Chaukhandi Stupa is a lofty mound of brick whose square edifice is surrounded by an octagonal tower. It was built to mark the place where Lord Buddha met his first disciples as he traveled from Bodhgaya to Sarnath. It is terraced temple built during the Gupta period, that is, 4th to 6th Century. Govardhan,the son of Raja Todarmal gave the present shape to the Chaukhandi Stupa. He built an octagonal tower to commemorate the visit of Humayun,the great Mughal ruler.
17.
When was Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) established?

A.1861Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1881Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1919Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1927Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) was formed on 1861, headquartered at New Delhi, India. ASI is the premier organization for the archaeological researches and protection of the cultural heritage in India. It functions under the Ministry of Culture. ASI is responsible for the regulation of all archaeological activities in the country as per the provisions of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958 and Antiquities and Art Treasure Act,1972.
18.
Chaukhandi Stupa was built to mark the place where ________.

A.Lord Buddha achieved enlightenment and became the BuddhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lord Buddha met his first disciplesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lord Buddha tempted by the demon MaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lord Buddha died in a state of meditation and attained nirvanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chaukhandi Stupa is a lofty mound of brick whose square edifice is surrounded by an octagonal tower. It was built to mark the place where Lord Buddha met his first disciples as he traveled from Bodhgaya to Sarnath. It is terraced temple built during the Gupta period, that is, 4th to 6th Century.
19.
________, Maharashtra dominate third day of Youth men's & women's national boxing championship

A.HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana Maharashtra dominate third day of Youth men's & women's national boxing championship.
20.
__________debut flag in #WorldRaftingChampionship

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India debut flag in #WorldRaftingChampionship.
21.
Canada to ban single use plastics from __________

A.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Canada to ban single use plastics from 2021.
22.
Which bank introduced Repo Rate-Linked home loan recently?

A.State Bank of India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bank of Baroda Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Yes Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India introduced Repo Rate-Linked home loan recently.
23.
Who won Canadian Grand Prix 2019?

A.Sebastian Vettel Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Alain Prost Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Lewis Hamilton Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jackie StewartCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won Canadian Grand Prix 2019.
24.
Which organisation signed MoU with Maldives Civil Services Commission?

A.Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Center for Good Governance (NCGG)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Center for Good Governance (NCGG) signed MoU with Maldives Civil Services Commission.
25.
India's First Dinosaur Museum Park inaugurated in ________ ?

A.Andhra Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Gujarat Correct Imagewrong Image
C.West Bengal Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's First Dinosaur Museum Park inaugurated in Gujarat.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th June 2019

11th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF