Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 July 2019

Last Updated: July 11, 2019

11 July 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: July 11, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 July 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 July 2019


Questions

1.
When did the Bharat Chamber of Commerce established ________

A.1949Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1960Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BCC was initially established in 1900 as the “Marwari Chamber of Commerce” at Calcutta. Following Indian Independence, in 1949 Chamber re-christened itself as Bharat Chamber Commerce.
2.
Who inks MoU With BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry_________

A.BCC Correct Imagewrong Image
B.ICC Correct Imagewrong Image
C.CI Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ISCCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BCC inks MoU With BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
3.
Who adopts Digital India, equality of women in this year __________

A.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia adopts Digital India, equality of women in this year.
4.
When did the Pulwama attack held_____ ?

A.February 14, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
B.March 16, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.December 25, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 16, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pulwama attack held at February 14, 2019.
5.
Deposits in Jan Dhan Yojana accounts crosses ________.

A.Rs 2 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 1 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 5 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 18 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deposits in Jan Dhan Yojana accounts crosses Rs 2 lakh crore
6.
In the Monetary Policy review, RBI announced ______ repo rate cut in the month of June 2019.

A.5 bpsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10 bpsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.20 bpsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.25 bpsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In June the RBI announced 25 bps repo rate cut in the Monetary Policy review. It is expected to reduce still, in the next meeting of the monetary policy committee which is scheduled for 5-9 August.
7.
Which Bank has reduced the marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) by up to 10 basis points (bps) for various tenors?

A.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Oriental Bank of CommerceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bank of MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation Bank Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) has reduced the marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) by up to 10 basis points (bps) for various tenors. It is effective from 11 July 2019. MCLR for overnight has been reduced to 8.20% from 8.30% and one-month loan tenor has been reduced by 10 bps from 8.35% to 8.25%.
8.
________ of the Indian Constitution permits the J&K state's legislature to define permanent resident of the state.

A.Article 35ACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Article 35BCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Article 35CCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Article 35DCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Article 35A of the Indian Constitution permits the J&K state's legislature to define permanent resident of the state. It was added to the Constitution through a situationary Presidential Order, i.e., The Constitution (Application to Jammu and Kashmir) Order, 1954 which was issued by the President of India on 14 May 1954.
9.
Which Article of Indian Constitution provides autonomous status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir?

A.Article 80Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Article 160Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Article 160Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Article 370Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Article 370 of the Indian constitution gives autonomous status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir. The article is drafted as Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions in Part XXI of the Constitution. The Indian Constitution still describes it as a temporary provision.
10.
Where is the headquarters of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) located?

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) is the regulator of the civil aviation. It is headquartered in New Delhi. It functions under the Ministry of Civil Aviation. The body investigates the aviation accidents and incidents.
11.
________ and Ashalata Devi conferred with top honours at AIFF Awards.

A.Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sunil ChhetriCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sunil Chhetri, Indian men’s football team captain named the Men’s Footballer of the year 2019 at the All India Football Federation‘s (AIFF) Awards.
12.
Who is the Chairman of Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC)?

A.President of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prime MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Minister of Home Affairs Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Minister of EmploymentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) decides appointments to several top posts under the Government of India. The committee is composed of the Prime Minister of India (who is the Chairman), the Minister of Home Affairs.
13.
Who is appointed as the head of aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)?

A.B S BhullarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arun KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Prathiv SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Smitha SabharwalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Arun Kumar is appointed as the head of aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) on 9 July. He is currently the additional secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation. His appointment was approved by the PM led-Appointments Committee of the Cabinet. Department of Personnel and Training issued the order of the appointment.
14.
How many railway zones are there in India?

A.13Correct Imagewrong Image
B.18Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.23Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Railways divides its operations into zones, which are further sub-divided into divisions, each having a divisional headquarters. There are a total of 18 zones.
15.
Northeast Frontier Railways' Plan Bee is the idea of Northeast Frontier Railways to _________.

A.reduce electricityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.help people to book tickets easilyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.save elephants away from train tracksCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.allot special seat for disabledCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Northeast Frontier Railways' (NFR) PLAN BEE won the Best Innovation Award on 9 July. It has adopted a unique strategy to keep wild elephants away from train tracks.
16.
Which of the Northeast Frontier Railways Project won Best Innovation Award on 9 July?

A.Plan BeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Organic Pen to manureCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Project RDSOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Save WildlifeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Northeast Frontier Railways' (NFR) PLAN BEE won the Best Innovation Award on 9 July. It has adopted a unique strategy to keep wild elephants away from train tracks.
17.
RIL outpace TCS to become the most valued firm by m-cap with more than _________

A.12 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.8 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15 lakh croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
RIL outpace TCS to become the most valued firm by m-cap with more than 8 lakh crore.
18.
New Delhi's Connaught Place is the _______ most expensive office location in the world

A.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Delhi's Connaught Place is the 9th most expensive office location in the world.
19.
Which ministry signed MoU with IPFC and NRDC

A.Defence MinistryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Internal AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Ministry signed MoU with IPFC and NRDC.Intellectual Property Facilitation Cell (IPFC), Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence and National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), Ministry of Science and Technology signed an MoU with a vision to bridge the capacity shortfall.
20.
India's first elephant rehabilitation centre will be set up at __________

A.Srinagar, Jammu and KashmirCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kottoor, KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Udaipur, RajsthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mukteshwar, UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's first elephant rehabilitation centre will be set up at Kottoor, Kerala.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th July 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th July 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th July 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th July 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th July 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th July 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th July 2019

11th July 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th July 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now