Current Affairs Quiz 11th July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 11, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the CEO of Aujas networks?

A.Kiran Karnik
B.Srinivas Rao
C.Sudhir Sethi
D.Meenakshisundaram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Srinivas Rao is the co-founder and chief executive officer of Aujas Networks, a pure-play digital security services company. Rao co-founded Aujas in February 2008, after over 26 years of experience in the technology industry.
2.
Which country has brought in a stringent regulatory mechanism to put its IT infrastructure under a protective shield?

A.U.S.
B.China
C.Japan
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan has brought in a stringent regulatory mechanism to put its IT infrastructure under a protective shield. After this only 9% of personal computers, 3% phones, 25% of routers, 16% of printers and 23% of security cameras in Japan were under threat.
3.
Which state has topped the ease of doing annual business ranking of states and Union Territories, prepared by the World Bank and Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP)?

A.West Bengal
B.Haryana
C.Telangana
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh with a score of 98.42 per cent, has topped the ease of doing annual business ranking of states and Union Territories, prepared by the World Bank and Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP).
4.
According to World Bank data on a gross domestic product (GDP) of countries for 2017, which country tops the list?

A.Britain
B.China
C.United States
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United States has topped the list recording a GDP of USD 19,390,604 million, followed by China with USD 12,237,700 million.
5.
The Indian Railways has planned to start a new train from Delhi to Sri Lanka which will cover important epic destinations. What is the name of the train?

A.Sharavathi Express
B.Maitree Express
C.Shri Ramayana Express
D.Wainganga Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Railways is planning to start a special train, ‘Shri Ramayana Express’, which will cover important destinations related to the epic in a 16-days journey in the month of November.
6.
The sloth bear is native to

A.Africa
B.India
C.Canada
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The sloth bear (Melursus ursinus), also known as the labiated bear, is an insectivorous bear species native to the Indian subcontinent.
7.
What are the two broad pillars of ‘The Eat Right Movement’ by FSSAI?

A.Eat much and Stay happy
B.Be choosy and Be cautious
C.Stay Strong and Stay safe
D.Eat Healthy and Eat Safe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has unveiled ‘The Eat Right Movement’. It is built on two broad pillars of ‘Eat Healthy’ and ‘Eat Safe’.
8.
Who is the CEO of FSSAI?

A.Pawan Agarwal
B.Santosh Kumar Sarangi
C.Vankata Rama Sastry
D.Sudhir Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pawan Agrawal, a 1985 batch IAS officer of West Bengal cadre, is presently Joint Secretary in Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. He has been appointed as CEO, FSSAI in place of Yudhvir Singh Malik.
9.
What are the states through which the western ghats traverse?

A.Kerala, Tamil Nadu,Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat
B.Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra
C.Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat
D.Kerala, Tamil Nadu,Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A chain of mountains running parallel to India's western coast, approximately 30-50 km inland, the Ghats traverse the States of Kerala, Tamil Nadu,Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra and Gujarat.
10.
During which era did the dinosaurs live?

A.Cenozoic era
B.Paleozoic era
C.Mesozoic era
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
There are three Geologic Eras currently identified. The Paleozoic Era, the Mesozoic Era, and the Cenozoic Era. Mesozoic means "middle life". The era is subdivided into three major periods: the Triassic, Jurassic, and Cretaceous, which are further subdivided into a number of epochs and stages.
11.
International Round Table Conference on 'Data for New India' was held in

A.New Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Bengaluru
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Conference on 'Data for New India' held in New Delhi, which was inaugurated by D.V. Sadananda Gowda, to discover innovative ideas for improving the statistical system in India, taking cue from the best practices followed in advanced countries like Canada, UK and Australia.
12.
Asian Development Bank approved 503 million US Dollar project for

A.Haryana
B.Bihar
C.Assam
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved 503-million US Dollar lining project of the Son canal in Shahabad-Bhojpur region of Bihar.
13.
Which Ministry has been designated as the lead agency for the protection of the government “information” in cyberspace?

A.Ministry of Communications
B.Ministry of Defence
C.Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D.Ministry of Home Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been designated as the lead agency for the protection of the “information” in cyberspace.
14.
The 67th Plenary meeting of the North Eastern Council held in

A.Shillong
B.Agartala
C.Lucknow
D.Patna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 67th Plenary meeting of the North Eastern Council held in Meghalaya's Shillong.
15.
Every year, World Population Day is celebrated on

A.July 10
B.July 9
C.July 11
D.July 12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year, July 11, is celebrated as World Population Day, to raise awareness about global population-related issues. The theme for 2018 World Population Day is 'Family Planning is a Human Right'.
16.
Israel has planned an unmanned moon landing in 2019. Israel will be the 4th country to do this mission. What are the 3 countries who successfully accomplished such soft landing mission?

A.U.S., Japan, Russia
B.U.S., China, North Korea
C.Russia, China, Japan
D.Russia, U.S., China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The SpaceIL corporation announced that an Israeli spacecraft will soft land on the moon early in 2019. This mission would make Israel the fourth country to make a lunar landing next to Russia, U.S., and China.
17.
What is the aim of the Rajasthan government to sign MoU with Microsoft?

A.To provide employment to the youth
B.To improve the standards of digital literacy in Rajasthan
C.Only B
D.Both A and B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajasthan government signed a MoU with Microsoft to provide digital training to 9,500 students of government colleges. The initiative is to enhance the youths’ employability and to improve the standards of digital literacy in Rajasthan.
18.
India and South Korea have agreed to cooperate on a “tripartite” basis in development assistance in third countries. With which country does this project begin?

A.Afghanistan
B.Pakistan
C.China
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and South Korea have agreed to cooperate on a “tripartite” basis in development assistance in third countries, beginning with a project in Afghanistan.
19.
What is the current bilateral trade level between India and South Korea?

A.$10 billion
B.$20 billion
C.$25 billion
D.$50 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The two countries, India and South Korea, have agreed to try to increase their bilateral trade to $50 billion by 2030, up from current levels of $20 billion.
20.
How many countries will take part in the RIMPAC drill this year?

A.23
B.26
C.20
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
26 countries will take part in the RIMPAC drill this year and will undertake tactical exercises, including anti-submarine warfare and maritime reconnaissance missions.
21.
For the first time, Indian Naval aircraft is deployed for RIMPAC exercise. Which of the following aircraft is participating in the Rim of the Pacific (RIMPAC) exercise 2018?

A.Kamov Ka-31
B.HAL HT-2
C.Dornier Do 228
D.P-8I


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Navy's P8I long-range maritime reconnaissance aircraft from Indian Naval Ship (INS) Rajali has inducted at Hawaii for participating in the Rim of Pacific Multinational Naval exercise (RIMPAC-18).
22.
Recently, Six vendors bid to supply 110 fighters to India. Which of the following is the single-engine fighter?

A.SAAB Gripen
B.Eurofighter Typhoon
C.Dassault Rafale
D.Boeing F-18


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Six bids have been received, of which Lockheed Martin F-16 and SAAB Gripen are single-engine fighters, while Boeing F-18, Dassault Rafale, Eurofighter Typhoon and United Aircraft Corporation MiG-35 are twin-engine ones.
23.
World Cities Summit 2018 held in

A.Japan
B.China
C.Singapore
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 6th edition of biennial 'World Cities Summit' was held in Singapore from July 8 to 12, 2018, with the theme of "Liveable & Sustainable Cities: Embracing the Future through Innovation and Collaboration".
24.
Who is the Present Chief Justice of India?

A.N. V. Ramana
B.Sharad Arvind Bobde
C.Ranjan Gogoi
D.Dipak Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Present Chief Justice of India - Dipak Misra (Since 28 August 2017)
25.
Seven new wasp species were recently discovered from Peru, Venezuela and Colombia in the Amazon forests. These species are belonging to which of the following genus?

A.Polistes
B.Clistopyga
C.Abernessia
D.Pepsis Fabricius


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
From Peru, Venezuela and Colombia in the Amazon forests, 7 new wasp species of the genus Clistopyga were discovered.
26.
As of now, India has how many operational satellites in space?

A.43
B.22
C.19
D.56


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is way ahead of Pakistan in space technology, with 43 operational satellites in space.
27.
Which country launched 2 Spy Satellites for Pakistan, to keep watch on India?

A.Russia
B.Sri Lanka
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
To monitor India, China launched 2 Spy Satellites for Pakistan.
28.
FIFA World Cup 2018 is currently ongoing in

A.Argentina
B.Germany
C.France
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
FIFA World Cup 2018 is currently ongoing in Russia started from 14 June and will end with the final match on 15 July 2018.
29.
Which team become first finalists of 2018 FIFA World Cup?

A.Belgium
B.France
C.England
D.Croatia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
France defeated Belgium to reach the FIFA World Cup 2018 final for overall third time and the first time since 2006.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th July 2018

11th July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!