Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 January 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Jan 11,2021 08:23:45 pm

11 January 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 11, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 11, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 January 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 January 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Telangana becomes the ____________ State to finish the Urban Local Bodies reforms.

A.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telangana has become the 3rd State in India to successfully implement the "Urban Local Bodies (ULB)" reform prescribed by the Finance Ministry and Department of Expenditure. Therefore, the State is eligible to mobilize additional financial resources of Rs 25.08 crore through Open Market Borrowings.
Q.2
Indian Standards Institution (ISI) was established in ____________.

A.1948Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1947Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1946Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The body was established as a BIS (Statutory Body) in 1986. Its predecessor was the Indian Standards Institution (ISI) established in 1946. The 2016 Act positioned it because the National Standards Body.
Q.3
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) celebrates its ______________ anniversary in 2021

A.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.74thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.73rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.71stCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) celebrates its 74th anniversary. BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards) is that the National Standards Body of India established under the "Bureau of Indian Standards Act" of 2016.
Q.4
Where is the World Trade Organization?

A.SwitzerlandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ParisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New YorkCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GenevaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's 7th national trading policy Review (TPR) began in January 2021 at the planet Trade Organization in Geneva.
Q.5
When was the last trading policy Review held?

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Trade Policy Review (TPR) may be a crucial mechanism under the WTO's monitoring function, which involves a comprehensive referee of the national trade policies of member countries. The last TPR in India occurred in 2015. The India's Commerce Secretary stated that since the last TPR, the GOI has taken sort of measures to reform and transform the entire economic ecosystem to satisfy the socio-economic demands of all Indians.
Q.6
India's 7th national trading policy Review (TPR) began in ___________.

A.January 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.February 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.March 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's 7th national trading policy Review (TPR) began in January 2021 at the planet Trade Organization in Geneva.
Q.7
What is the purpose of G Kishan Reddy Committee?

A.To guard the language, culture and land of MeghalayaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.To guard the language, culture and land of ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.To guard the language, culture and land of Ladakh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.To guard the language, culture and land of AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Government decided to line up a committee to guard the language, culture and land of Ladakh and ensure citizen participation within the development of the Union Territory.
Q.8
Which of the following are participating countries in NCAVES India Forum?

A.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The NCAVES project is funded by the ecu Union (EU). NCAVES is Jointly implemented by the subsequent agencies: United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD), United Nations Environment Programme -UNEP & Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity - CBD. In India, it's implemented by the subsequent agencies: the Ministry of Statistics and Planning and therefore the Ministry of Environment, Forests & global climate change (MoEF&CC) and therefore the National Remote Sensing Center (NRSC) in close cooperation. India is one among five countries participating during this project. Other participating countries are China, Brazil, South Africa and Mexico.
Q.9
. Hindi was decided as the official language of India on Beohar Rajendra Simha's ____________ birthday.

A.50thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.75thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.100thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.101thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Hindi Day is different from World Hindi Day which is celebrated on 14 September every year. Two awards are awarded on the National Hindi Day every year, Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar and Rajiv Gandhi Rashtriya Gyan-Vigyan Maulik Pustak Lekhan Puraskar. The Rabhasha Prize was awarded to various ministries, PSU and state-owned banks. Since 14 September is Beohar Rajendra Simha's birthday, it was chosen as the National Hindi Day. Beohar Rajendra Simha is an Indian scholar, theologian, historian, Sanskrit, Savodyanist, politician, journalist and Gandhian. Hindi was decided as the official language of India on his 50th birthday. This word is transferred from the Sanskrit "Sindhu". After the Iranians entered India, the term "Sindh" became "India".
Q.10
Who's birthday is celebrated as National Hindi day?

A.Rajiv Gandhi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Beohar Rajendra SimhaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RajbhashaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Hindi Day is different from World Hindi Day which is celebrated on 14 September every year. Two awards are awarded on the National Hindi Day every year, Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar and Rajiv Gandhi Rashtriya Gyan-Vigyan Maulik Pustak Lekhan Puraskar. The Rabhasha Prize was awarded to various ministries, PSU and state-owned banks. Since 14 September is Beohar Rajendra Simha's birthday, it was chosen as the National Hindi Day.
Q.11
When was National Hindi day celebrated?

A.14 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.16 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.17 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Hindi Day is different from World Hindi Day which is celebrated on 14 September every year. Two awards are awarded on the National Hindi Day every year, Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar and Rajiv Gandhi Rashtriya Gyan-Vigyan Maulik Pustak Lekhan Puraskar. The Rabhasha Prize was awarded to various ministries, PSU and state-owned banks. Since 14 September is Beohar Rajendra Simha's birthday, it was chosen as the National Hindi Day.
Q.12
In the given below which of the following country/countries speak Hindi language?

A.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MauritiusCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hindi is the 5th most spoken language in the world. It is used in Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, United Kingdom, United States, New Zealand, Germany, Uganda, UAE, Guyana, Trinidad, Suriname, South Africa and Mauritius. More than 43 core personnel in the world use this language.
Q.13
Hindi is the ______________ most spoken language in the world

A.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hindi is the 5th most spoken language in the world. It is used in Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, United Kingdom, United States, New Zealand, Germany, Uganda, UAE, Guyana, Trinidad, Suriname, South Africa and Mauritius. More than 43 core personnel in the world use this language.
Q.14
When was the first World Hindi Celebrated?

A.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every year, World Hindi Day is celebrated on 10 January to promote the language around the world. It is marked by Indian embassies all over the world. Since 2006, this day has been celebrated across the globe.
Q.15
When is the World Hindi Day Celebrated?

A.Jan 10Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jan 09Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jan 08Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Jan 11Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, World Hindi Day is celebrated on 10 January to promote the language around the world. It is marked by Indian embassies all over the world. Since 2006, this day has been celebrated across the globe.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th January 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th January 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th January 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th January 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th January 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th January 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th January 2021

11th January 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th January 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF