Current Affairs Quiz 11th January 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz January 11, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 11, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 11, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Twenty fifth Edition of Partnership Summit Held in ----------?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Pune
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Twenty fifth Edition of Partnership Summit Held in Mumbai
2.
Who is the Chairman of National Green Tribunal (NGT)?

A.Umesh Dattatraya Salvi
B.Adarsh Goel
C.Swatanter Kumar
D.Ranjan Gogoi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Adarsh Kumar Goel is currently serving as the chairperson of National Green Tribunal.
3.
Nicolas Maduro sworn in as President of which of the following country for 2nd term amid economic crisis?

A.Venezuela
B.Mexico
C.Colombia
D.Bolivia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro started a second term in office on January 10, 2019, amid the economic and humanitarian crisis faced by the Latin American country.
4.
Which of the following State police recently received the Award for the Best Crime Detection (ABCD) for 2018?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Gangavaram circle police of Chittoor district, Andhra Pradesh, received the Award for the Best Crime Detection (ABCD) for 2018 from the Chief Secretary Anil Chandra Punetha and Director General of Police R.P. Thakur in Vijayawada.
5.
What is the estimated cost Gangajal project, which was recently launched by Prime Minister in Agra?

A.Rs.2,650 crores
B.Rs.2,550 crores
C.Rs.2,790 crores
D.Rs.2,880 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation, Gangajal project, which will provide Agra with better and more assured water supply, at an estimated cost of Rs.2880 crores.
6.
According to the ranking by Henley and Partners Passport Index, the Indian passport has been ranked as the ______th most powerful in the world.

A.68
B.79
C.54
D.85


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's passport was ranked 79th, having visa-free access to 61 destinations.
7.
According to the Henley Passport Index, which country has retained its top spot as the world's most powerful passport this year?

A.Germany
B.France
C.Japan
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the Henley Passport Index, Japan has retained its top spot as the world's most powerful passport this year, with its citizens able to enter 190 countries without requiring a visa.
8.
PM Modi recently launched road, sewerage projects in Maharashtra at an investment of Rs. _______ crore.

A.1,100
B.2,500
C.1,400
D.2,300


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the four-laning of Solapur-Osmanabad section of NH-211, underground sewerage system and three sewage treatment plants developed at an investment of ₹1,100 crore in Maharashtra.
9.
Who has been ranked World's top woman boxer by the International Boxing Association (AIBA) in the 48kg category?

A.Claressa Shields
B.Katie Taylor
C.Hanna Okhota
D.Mary Kom


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mary Kom, who had become the first ever woman boxer to win six world championship titles in November last year, has been ranked number one by the International Boxing Association (AIBA) in the light fly (45-48kg) category.
10.
After the removal of Mr.Alok Verma, who has been appointed as the CBI director?

A.Anil Sinha
B.Rakesh Asthana
C.Mannem Nageswara Rao
D.Ashwani Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Additional Director M. Nageswara Rao has again been appointed interim CBI Director.
11.
Who officially joined Facebook India as VP and MD?

A.Niraj sharma
B.Suresh Sharma
C.Ajit Mohan
D.Naresh Karthick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ajit Mohan officially joined Facebook India as VP and MD.
12.
Who is the author of the book We are Displaced?

A.Kamila Shamsie
B.Malala Yousafzai
C.Mohsin Hamid
D.Umera Ahmad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Malala Yousafzai, the Nobel Peace Prize winner and Pakistani activist, has written a new book, titled We are Displaced.
13.
Who is appointed as the Delhi Pradesh Congress Committee chief?

A.Sheila Dikshit
B.Sharmistha Mukherjee
C.Vikas Chhikara
D.Fairoz Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Congress chief Rahul Gandhi appointed Sheila Dikshit, former Chief Minister as the Delhi Pradesh Congress Committee chief.
14.
------ exemption limit doubled to give relief to small businesses?

A.Goods and Service Tax
B.Capital Gains Tax
C.Corporate Tax
D.Value Added Tax


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goods and Service Tax exemption limit doubled to give relief to small businesses.
15.
First 2019 ‘National Consultation on Child Protection’ held in------under Secretary, MoW&CD

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Pune
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First 2019 ‘National Consultation on Child Protection’ held in New Delhi under Secretary, MoW&CD.
16.
Fourth Edition of Raisina Dialogue held in -----------?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Secunderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fourth Edition of Raisina Dialogue held in New Delhi.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th January 2019

11th January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF