Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 February 2022

Sudha

Last Updated: Feb 11,2022 05:55:41 pm

11 February 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 February 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 February 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2023

Q.1
How old is North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) chief, Jens Stoltenberg?

A.66
B.63
C.62
D.61
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
But Mr Stoltenberg, a 62-year-old trained economist, insisted that he would stay as NATO Secretary-General until the top of his term in October.
Q.2
Which state had the highest number in the list where journalists and media houses were targeted in 2021?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Jammu And Kashmir
C.Goa
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The highest number of journalists or media organizations targeted was in J&K (25)
Q.3
When was KVIC found?

A.1955
B.1965
C.1956
D.1966
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
KVIC was Founded in 1956, with its headquarters in Mumbai.
Q.4
When did Veteran BJP Leader, C Janga Reddy got elected in lok sabha?

A.1994
B.1984
C.1988
D.1944
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reddy was one among the sole two BJP MPs who got elected to the Lok Sabha in 1984 in 543 Parliament constituencies. The opposite was A K Patel.
Q.5
How many members does ADB have?

A.66
B.64
C.68
D.62
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank has 68 countries as its Members.
Q.6
Where is Asian Development Bank headquaters?

A.Paris
B.Philippines
C.Poland
D.Portugal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank Headquarters in Mandaluyong, Philippines, was launched On December 19, 1966.
Q.7
When was the transaction administered Financial Benchmarks India Private Limited (FBIL) prices?

A.January 22, 2022
B.January 28, 2022
C.January 24, 2022
D.January 26, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The transactions were administered using Financial Benchmarks India Private Limited (FBIL) prices as of January 28, 2022.
Q.8
How much conversion switch transaction had GoI done with RBI?

A.1,19,601 crores
B.1,91,701 crores
C.1,19,701 crores
D.1,19,711 crores
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Government of India has done a conversion switch transaction of its securities with the Federal Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for 1,19,701 crores (face value).
Q.9
What is the operational range of Taiwan Patriot Missile Defence System?

A.80 kilometers
B.90 kilometers
C.70 kilometers
D.60 kilometers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Patriot missiles were replacements for the Nike Hercules system. Its operational range is around 70 kilometers.
Q.10
When was the decision of purchasing Taiwan Patriot Missile Defence System began?

A.2009
B.2019
C.2018
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This will upgrade the system. This decision was made during the Trump administration in 2019. The U.S. doesn't have official relations with Taiwan.

Try Other Quiz






FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th February 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th February 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th February 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th February 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th February 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th February 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th February 2022

11th February 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th February 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF