Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 February 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Feb 11,2020 06:32:50 pm

11 February 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 February 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 February 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
What is the name of Rajasthan's e-Office that has pursued the digitalization of files and the creation of Digital State Secretariats?

A.OSWASCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RajKaajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.e-OfficeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasiceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Many States including Rajasthan with RajKaaj, Odisha with OSWAS, Andhra Pradesh with e-Office have pursued digitalization of files and creation of Digital State Secretariats.
Q.2
Where was the National Water Conference held?

A.BhopalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JaipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GwaliorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Water Conference was held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Well-known water experts in the country have expressed concern over the growing water crisis. The Conference was inaugurated by Chief Minister Kamal Nath.
Q.3
National Workshop on e-office is held at __________.

A.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BhopalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C) Dr. Jitendra Singh will launch the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) Reforms at the National Workshop on e-office on 12 February 2020 in Parvasi Bhartiya Kendra, Chankyapuri, New Delhi.
Q.4
India is to buy $1.867 billion Integrated Air Defence Weapon System (IADWS) from _________.

A.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.N.KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The US Department of State approved the sale of a $1.867 billion Integrated Air Defence Weapon System (IADWS) to India. The potential sale will be processed through the Foreign Military Sales (FMS) route. It has been sent for the U.S. Congress for consideration.
Q.5
Who took over the command of the Eastern Fleet?

A.Rear Admiral Suraj BerryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rear Admiral Nirmal SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rear Admiral Sanjay VatsyayanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rear Admiral Ishan KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The command of the Eastern Fleet was handed over to Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsyayan by Rear Admiral Suraj Berry at a ceremony at Visakhapatnam on 11 February 2020. He previously served as the Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at New Delhi.
Q.6
What is the name of Andhra Pradesh's e-Office that has pursued the digitalization of files and the creation of Digital State Secretariats?

A.OSWASCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.APKaajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.e-OfficeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.APWASCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Many States including Rajasthan with RajKaaj, Odisha with OSWAS, Andhra Pradesh with e-Office have pursued digitalization of files and creation of Digital State Secretariats.
Q.7
Military exercise Ajeya Warrior 2020 will be held at ________.

A.Salisbury Plain, the UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Vale of Pewsey, the UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Stonehenge, the UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gwalior, Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The fifth edition of joint military exercise Ajeya Warrior 2020 has been scheduled to be held 13-26 February at Salisbury Plains in the UK. The exercise will be held between India and the United Kingdom.
Q.8
Who is the governor of Madhya Pradesh?

A.Lalji TandonCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ramesh BaisCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Phagu ChauhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anandiben PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lalji Tandon is an Indian politician serving as the 22nd and current Governor of Madhya Pradesh. He is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party and a protégé of Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
Q.9
What is the name of Odisha's e-Office that has pursued the digitalization of files and the creation of Digital State Secretariats?

A.OSWASCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.OdKaajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.e-OfficeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.e-odiceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Many States including Rajasthan with RajKaaj, Odisha with OSWAS, Andhra Pradesh with e-Office have pursued digitalization of files and creation of Digital State Secretariats.
Q.10
Military exercise Ajeya Warrior 2020 is held between India and ________.

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.USCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The fifth edition of joint military exercise Ajeya Warrior 2020 has been scheduled to be held 13-26 February at Salisbury Plains in the UK. The exercise will be held between India and the United Kingdom.
Q.11
In which state is Bhopal located?

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bhopal is a city in the central Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It's one of India’s greenest cities. There are two main lakes, the Upper Lake and the Lower Lake.
Q.12
The ________ edition of joint military exercise Ajeya Warrior 2020 has been scheduled to be held 13-26 February at Salisbury Plains in the UK.

A.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The fifth edition of joint military exercise Ajeya Warrior 2020 has been scheduled to be held 13-26 February at Salisbury Plains in the UK. The exercise will be held between India and the United Kingdom.
Q.13
The _________ Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) will be held during 17-22 February 2020 in India.

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.13thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is hosting the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). The conference will be held during 17-22 February 2020 at Gandhinagar in Gujarat. The announcement was made by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar in New Delhi.
Q.14
When was the Sangeet Natak Akademi established?

A.1952Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1958Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sangeet Natak Akademi is an autonomous organization. It was established in 1952. It functions under the Ministry of Culture. SNA is the nodal agency for the Scheme for 'Safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India'.
Q.15
How many species have been identified for the preparation of the Conservation and Recovery Action Plan in India?

A.7Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9Correct Imagewrong Image
C.14Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has been a signatory to the Convention on CMS since 1983. GoI has been taking the necessary actions to protect and conserve migratory marine species. So far, Seven species that include Dugong, Whale Shark, Marine Turtle (two species), have been identified for the preparation of the Conservation and Recovery Action Plan.
Q.16
The first-ever Jerusalem-Mumbai Festival has been scheduled to be held in _________.

A.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first-ever Jerusalem-Mumbai Festival has been scheduled to be held in Mumbai on 15 February 2020. The festival aims to promote artistic and cultural ties between India and Israel. The festival will be held on 15-16 February.
Q.17
India has been a signatory to the Convention on CMS since _______.

A.1983Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) is an environmental treaty under the aegis of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). India has been a signatory to the Convention on CMS since 1983.
Q.18
When did the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declare the International Day of Women and Girls in Science?

A.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2015, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared 11 February as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science. The day was implemented by UNESCO and UN Women. UNESCO's global priority is gender equality.
Q.19
Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) is an environmental treaty under _______.

A.UNDPCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UNEPCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WHOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IUCNCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) is an environmental treaty under the aegis of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).
Q.20
What is the theme of 2020 International Day of Women and Girls in Science?

A.Gender Equality and Parity in Science for Peace and DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Investment in Women and Girls in Science for Inclusive Green GrowthCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Women in STEMCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Empowering Girls for a Brighter TomorrowCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed on 11 February. The theme for the year 2020 is 'Investment in Women and Girls in Science for Inclusive Green Growth'. The theme aims to encourage and motivate girls and women to opt for science.
Q.21
What is the theme of the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS)?

A.Desertification in Relation to Water and Aridity & Land Degradation NeutralityCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Prevention, minimization, and recovery of wastesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Global Action on Aquatic Wild Meat to Benefit Wildlife and PeopleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Migratory species connect the planet and we welcome them homeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is hosting the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). The theme of CMS COP13 is "Migratory species connect the planet and we welcome them home".
Q.22
When is the International Day of Women and Girls in Science observed?

A.7 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.8 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.11 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.14 FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed on 11 February. The day aims to achieve the empowerment of women and girls and promote the participation of women and girls in science.
Q.23
The Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS) will be held at _______.

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is hosting the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS). The conference will be held during 17-22 February 2020 at Gandhinagar in Gujarat.
Q.24
When was the National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM) established?

A.1984Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad was established in 1993. The registered society functions under the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. The main objective of the Institution is to train officers of various Finance and Accounts Services recruited by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) through the Civil Services Examination as also officers of Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS).
Q.25
Which country is hosting the Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS)?

A.AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SiberiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is hosting the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS).
Q.26
The government has decided to rename the National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad as __________.

A.Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.B. R. Ambedkar National Institute of Financial Management (BANIFM)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Sushma Swaraj National Institute of Financial Management (SSNIFM)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.A. P. J. Abdul Kalam National Institute of Financial Management (APJNIFM)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government has decided to rename the National Institute of Financial Management (NIFM), Faridabad as Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM).
Q.27
When was the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) established?

A.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1986Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Crime Records Bureau was established in 1986. NCRB is an Indian government agency responsible for collecting and analyzing crime data as defined by the Indian Penal Code and Special and Local Laws.
Q.28
Andhra Pradesh government is to set up __________ Rythu Bharosa Kendras across the state by June.

A.8,367Correct Imagewrong Image
B.9,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.11,158Correct Imagewrong Image
D.13,500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh government is to set up 11,158 Rythu Bharosa Kendras across the state by June. It would be manned by agriculture, horticulture, veterinary and aquaculture assistants to guide farmers in best practices. These centres will have fertilizer, quality seed, and pesticides guaranteed by the state government.
Q.29
_________ directed the NCRB to compile data on missing children and women with an aim to identify the areas prone to trafficking.

A.Ministry of Health and Family WelfareCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Law and JusticeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bombay High CourtCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Supreme CourtCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2011, the SC constituted a panel that submitted its report in 2019. The panel was asked to direct the NCRB to compile data on missing children and women with an aim to identify the areas prone to trafficking.
Q.30
Which State govt signed MoUs with 11 Agri institutions to provide technical assistance to farmers?

A.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh State government signed memoranda of understanding (MoU) with 11 premier agricultural institutions in the country on 10 February 2020. MoUs were exchanged between the state Agriculture Department and institutions, including the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), National Institute of Plant Health Management, M S Swaminathan Research Foundation, Central Fertiliser Quality, and Training Institute, and National Seed Research and Training Institute, Amaravati.
Q.31
The NCRB study on women and child trafficking was based on the annual Crime in India Report compiled by the agency for the year/s ________.

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The NCRB study on women and child trafficking was based on the annual Crime in India Report compiled by the agency for the years 2016, 2017 and 2018.
Q.32
Which of the following has approved the two light metro rail projects recently to ease the public transport in the state?

A.J&KCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PuducherryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Jammu & Kashmir government has approved the two light metro rail projects in the state to ease the public transport in twin cities of Jammu and Srinagar. The Administrative Council (AC) approved the proposal of the Housing and Urban Development Department (HUDD) in a meeting chaired by Lieutenant Governor, GC Murmu.
Q.33
According to the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) study, _________ maximum number of trafficking in India.

A.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BhubaneswarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A study by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) stated that the highest incidence of children and women being trafficked was observed from the cities of Mumbai and Kolkata. Mumbai and Kolkata reported the maximum number of trafficking.
Q.34
What is the estimated cost light metro rail projects in Srinagar?

A.Rs.2,463 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.3,567 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.4,342 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.5,734 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jammu & Kashmir government has approved the two light metro rail projects in the state to ease the public transport in twin cities of Jammu and Srinagar. In Srinagar, it will have two corridors, one from Indira Nagar to HMT Junction and second from Usmanabad to Hazuri Bagh, with a total length of 25 km. The estimated cost of the project including land, R&R and taxes are estimated to be Rs.5,734 crore for Srinagar Light Metro.
Q.35
_________ has collaborated with Zonal Cultural Centers of Ministry to prepare a list of ICH elements for the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH).

A.Indira Gandhi National Centre for the ArtsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lalit Kala AkademiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sangeet Natak AkademiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National School of DramaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) has collaborated with Zonal Cultural Centers of Ministry to prepare a list of ICH elements for the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH).
Q.36
What is the estimated cost light metro rail projects in Jammu?

A.Rs.1,375 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2,663 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.3,472 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.4,825 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jammu & Kashmir government has approved the two light metro rail projects in the state to ease the public transport in twin cities of Jammu and Srinagar. The Light Rail Transit System (LRTS) in Jammu will have one corridor from Bantalab to Bari Brahmana with a total length of 23 km. The estimated cost of the project including land, R&R and taxes are estimated to be Rs.4,825 crore for Jammu Light Metro.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th February 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th February 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th February 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th February 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th February 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th February 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th February 2020

11th February 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th February 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF