Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 February 2019

Last Updated: February 11, 2019

11 February 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz February 11, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: February 11, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 February 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 February 2019


Questions

1.
With which Country did India sign a letter of intent for Marine Pollution Initiative recently?

A.BhutanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NorwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Norway signed a letter of Intent for establishing the India-Norway Marine Pollution Initiative.
2.
Voltas Limited has announced to set up its new plant in _________.

A.Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Voltas Limited, a market leader in residential air-conditioners in India, plans to set up a new manufacturing facility at Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh. The cost of the facility is Rs.500 crore.
3.
Where was the multinational maritime exercise AMAN-19 held?

A.GwadarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KarachiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ShenzhenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ShanghaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 5-day multinational maritime exercise ‘AMAN-19’ was formally commenced at Pakistan Navy Dockyard, Karachi.
4.
The parasitic intestinal worms in India, also known as ________.

A.Intestinal Parasite HelminthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Soil Transmitted HelminthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Fluid Borne HelminthsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The parasitic intestinal worms in India, also known as Soil-Transmitted Helminths (STH).
5.
When is the National Deworming day celebrated?

A.9th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.10th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.11th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12th FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India celebrates the National Deworming day on 10th February. The National Deworming Day is an initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.
6.
Which of the following has made Hindi as third language in courts?

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Abu DhabiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Abu Dhabi Judicial Department has added Hindi as the third official language of the city’s courts.
7.
World Pulses Day is celebrated on ________.

A.10th February 2019 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15th March, 2019 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.26th April, 2019 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.17th May, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Pulses Day is celebrated on 10th February 2019.
8.
Who launched Law, Justice and Judicial Power Justice book ?

A.P N BhagwatisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh iyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vivek KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
P N Bhagwatis launched Law, Justice and Judicial Power Justice book.
9.
-------- tops Hurun India Philanthropy list 2018

A.Mukesh AmbaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ambitabh BachaanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anil KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mukesh Ambani tops Hurun India Philanthropy list 2018
10.
Health Ministry apprised ------ medical equipment as drugs

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.5Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Health Ministry apprised 8 medical equipment as drugs
11.
Himalayan Cloud Observatory set up in -------

A.TehriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AurangabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChittoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kadapa Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himalayan Cloud Observatory set up in Tehri.
12.
Which region has been declared as Jammu & Kashmir’s third administrative division?

A.Badgam Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pulwama Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Anantnag Correct Imagewrong Image
D.LadakhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ladakh declared as Jammu & Kashmir’s third administrative division.
13.
Who is appointed as Ambassador of India to the Republic of Marshall Islands?

A.Sanjay Kumar Verma Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Suresh KanhCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjay Kumar Verma is appointed as Ambassador of India to the Republic of Marshall Islands.
14.
Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR),indigenously developed missile system successfully flight tested in ------

A.Odisha Correct Imagewrong Image
B.West Bengal Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR),indigenously developed missile system successfully flight tested in Odisha.
15.
Which social network acquires GrokStyle virtual search start-up to boost AI capabilities?

A.Twitter Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Facebook Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Instagram Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Whatsapp MessengerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Facebook acquires GrokStyle virtual search start-up to boost AI capabilities.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th February 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th February 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th February 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th February 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th February 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th February 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th February 2019

11th February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th February 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now