Current Affairs Quiz 11th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 11, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 11, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 11, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
Which of the follwoing company recently introduced a female AI robot in India?

A.Asimov
B.Gridbots
C.Systemantics
D.Smartworks


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Smartworks, a leading workspaces player, introduced ‘Smart Mitri’, a female AI robot, which will be Smartworks’ in-house productivity mascot. It will play an influential role in handling the overall office management for the facility, ranging from the visitor system to being a counsellor eventually.
2.
Which of the following State has designed a new software and a four-step process initiated to check the menace of copying in the State board exams?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Maharashtra
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh State government has designed a new software and a four-step process initiated to check the menace of copying in the Uttar Pradesh Board exams.
3.
How much did the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) Board approve for the Phase IV proposal?

A.Rs.42,000 crore
B.Rs.46,000 crore
C.Rs.52,000 crore
D.Rs.58,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) Board approved the Rs.46,000 crore Phase IV proposal. The Phase IV project is approximately 104-km-long with six corridors.

4.
Who is appointed as the Chief Business Officer of Walmart India?

A.Anuj Singh
B.Sameer Aggarwal
C.Devendra Chawla
D.Kishore Biyani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Walmart India, the U.S. retail major, appointed Sameer Aggarwal as its Chief Business Officer. Mr.Sameer has been elevated from his position as EVP, chief strategy and administrative officer to the Chief Business Officer with immediate effect.
5.
Which of the following is the bilateral Air Force exercise held between the U.S. and India?

A.Cope India 2018
B.Samudra Shakti 2018
C.Vinbax 1 2018
D.Lamitye VIII 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cope India 2018, the 12-day joint exercise between the U.S. Air Force (USAF) and Indian Air Force (IAF) is being held at the Kalaikunda air station in West Bengal’s Paschim Medinipur district.
6.
What is the name of the mobile app that the Indian Railways (IR) recently launched to help the passengers register their complaints through mobile phone/web?

A.IR Madraid
B.IR Serv
C.IR E-aD
D.Rail Madad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Railways (IR) launched ‘Rail Madad’, a mobile app which will help the passengers to register complaints through mobile phone/web. It will also enable them to communicate real-time feedback on the status of redressal of their complaints.

7.
Arunachal Pradesh got its 23rd district with the formal inauguration of ______ district.

A.Shi Yomi
B.Pakke-Kesang
C.Lepa Rada
D.Anjaw


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The number of districts in Arunachal Pradesh increased to 23 with the formal inauguration of Shi Yomi district by Chief Minister Pema Khandu in presence of Union Minister of State for Home Kiren Rijiju.
8.
In a first-of-its-kind exercise code-named CROSS BOW-18, the Indian Air Force successfully conducted combined guided weapons firing of Surface-to-Air Missiles at _______.

A.Odisha
B.Rajasthan
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force (IAF) conducted combined guided weapons firing of Surface-to-Air Missiles from the Air Force Station located at Suryalanka, Andhra Pradesh. The first-of-its-kind exercise for the Air Force was code-named 'CROSS BOW-18'.
9.
Which day is celebrated annually as International Day of Human Rights; UDHR turned 70 in 2018?

A.December 10
B.November 6th
C.March 7th
D.April 9th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
December 10 celebrated annually as International Day of Human Rights; UDHR turned 70 in 2018.

10.
Who has been honoured with this year's Sanctuary Wildlife Service Award?

A.Jayachandran S
B.Imran Siddiqui
C.Valmik Thapar
D.Jyoti Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hyderabad-based conservationist Imran Siddiqui has been honoured with this year's Sanctuary Wildlife Service Award, which is India's most prestigious award.
11.
Who is the CEO of SWIFT India?

A.Alain Raes
B.Tony Daly
C.Kiran Shetty
D.Atanu Kumar Das


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
CEO Kiran Shetty
12.
At which age Padma Shri historian and former Jamia VC, Mushirul Hasan died ?

A.71
B.84
C.92
D. 77


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Padma Shri historian and former Jamia VC, Mushirul Hasan died at 71.
13.
Who is appointed as the new Chairman of SWIFT India?

A.Arundhati Bhattacharya
B.Kiran Shetty
C.Ajay Gupta
D.Atanu Kumar Das


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arundhati Bhattacharya, the ex-SBI chief, is . Ms.Bhattacharya will succeed former banker M.V. Nair, who is stepping down after completing five years with the company.
14.
KYC is the customer identity and address verification process prior to opening the account. What is the fullform of KYC?

A.Know Your Counter
B.Kindness towards Your Customer
C.Know Your Consumer
D.Know Your Customer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
KYC stands for “Know Your Customer”. It is a term used to describe how a business identifies and verifies the identity of a client. KYC is part of AML, which stands for Anti-Money Laundering.
15.
Who is awarded for the best woman Parliamentarian Award?

A.Smt.Kanimozhi
B.Smt.Basava Rajeswari
C.Smt. Maneka Sanjay
D.Smt . Mayawati Kumari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Smt.Kanimozhi is awarded for the best woman Parliamentarian Award.
16.
Which state Government launches 24-hour helpline 181 for women ?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu state Government launches 24-hour helpline 181 for women.
17.
Which city Khelo India Youth Games to be held ?

A.Pune
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Secunderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Khelo India Youth Games to be held in Pune.
18.
Indigenously-developed surface-to-surface missile Agni-5 has a strike range of _________ km.

A.2,500
B.3,000
C.5,000
D.7,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indigenously-developed surface-to-surface missile Agni-5 has a strike range of 5,000 km. Agni-5 is a three-stage missile and is 17 metre tall and 2 metre wide. It is capable of carrying 1.5 tonne of nuclear warheads.
19.
Which country opened consulate, under Dilip Chandan, in Gujarat to push business ties?

A.Afghanistan
B.Kazakhstan
C.Canada
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kazakhstan opened consulate, under Dilip Chandan, in Gujarat to push business ties.
20.
Who Renamed ITP as ‘Innovators Growth Platform’?

A.Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited ( BSNL)
C.Indian Statistical Institute
D.Indian Veterinary Research Institute


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Renamed ITP as ‘Innovators Growth Platform.
21.
First International Conference on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ Held in -------------?

A.Mohali
B.Hyderabad
C.New Delhi
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First International Conference on ‘Sustainable Water Management’ Held in Mohali.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th December 2018

11th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Crack Competitive Exam Without Coaching SSC, UPSC, Railway, Bank - Buy PDF's @ Rs. 24/- only
    BUY NOW
    ×