Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 August 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Aug 11,2021 10:12:04 pm

11 August 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 August 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 August 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which of the following Ministry launched PM-DAKSH?

A.Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
B.Ministry of Education
C.Ministry of Health
D.Ministry of Railways
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar, has unveiled a portal and mobile utility named ‘PM-DAKSH’, which aims to make the skill development schemes on hand to the target groups.
Q.2
How many Medals were won by India in Tokyo Olympics?

A.7
B.6
C.8
D.10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States has topped the ordinary medal table with 113 medals, including 39 Gold, forty-one Silver and 33 Bronze Medal. Indian Contingent managed to win seven medals comprising 1 Gold, 2 Silver and four Bronze Medals. The country stood at the forty-eighth position in the medal table out of 86 countries.
Q.3
Which of the following country topped the medal table in Tokyo Olympics?

A.United States
B.China
C.Japan
D.Great Britain
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States has topped the ordinary medal table with 113 medals, including 39 Gold, forty-one Silver and 33 Bronze Medal. Indian Contingent managed to win seven medals comprising 1 Gold, 2 Silver and four Bronze Medals.
Q.4
When was Tokyo Olympics ended?

A.August 7
B.August 8
C.August 9
D.August 10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Tokyo Olympics 2020 ended on August 08, 2021. The global multi-sport match used to be held from July 23 to August 08, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan. This used to be the fourth time that Japan hosted the Olympic Games, after hosting the Tokyo 1964 (Summer), Sapporo 1972 (Winter), and Nagano 1998 (Winter) games. Apart from this, Tokyo is the first Asian town to hold the Summer Games twice.
Q.5
Neeraj Chopra has won a Gold medal for India in the ____________ tournament at Tokyo Olympics.

A.Javelin throw
B.Weightlifting
C.Badminton
D.Wrestling
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Neeraj Chopra has won a Gold medal for India in the javelin throw tournament at Tokyo Olympics. With a throw of 87.03 metres in his first attempt, Neeraj killed the competition. In his second, he improved it to 87.58m, and that became out to be the golden throw.
Q.6
When was World BioFuel Day celebrated?

A.August 7
B.August 8
C.August 9
D.August 10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Biofuel Day is found on August 10 each year. The day is celebrated to increase consciousness about the significance of non-fossil fuels as a choice to conventional fossil fuels and spotlight the various efforts made by Government in the biofuel sector.
Q.7
When was World Lion Day celebrated?

A.August 7
B.August 8
C.August 9
D.August 10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Lion Day is discovered globally on August 10 each and every year. World Lion Day is marked to raise recognition about the king of beasts and the efforts undertaken for their conservation.
Q.8
When was Nagasaki Day celebrated?

A.August 7
B.August 8
C.August 9
D.August 10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan commemorates the ninth of August every year as Nagasaki day. On August 9, 1945, the United States dropped an atomic bomb on Nagasaki, Japan.
Q.9
When wasInternational Day of Indigenous People of the World celebrated?

A.August 7
B.August 8
C.August 9
D.August 10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United Nations observes the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples on 09th August each year. The day is being founded to guard the rights of the world’s indigenous populace and understand the achievements and contributions that indigenous people make to enhance world issues such as environmental protection.
Q.10
When was Anniversary of Quit India Movement celebrated?

A.August 7
B.August 8
C.August 9
D.August 10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 79th anniversary of the August Kranti Din or Quit India Movement, which is regarded as one of the necessary milestones in the history of the freedom hostilities of our country, is being determined on eight August 2021.
Q.11
When was National Handloom Day celebrated?

A.August 7
B.August 8
C.August 9
D.August 10
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has marked the seventh National Handloom Day to exhibit the legacy of the Indian handloom industry. The day is to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement and celebrates our country’s rich fabrics and vibrant weaves.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th August 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th August 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th August 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th August 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th August 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th August 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th August 2021

11th August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th August 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF