Current Affairs Quiz 11th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 11, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How much will Apple invest in Karnataka through Taiwan’s Wistron, a contract manufacturer of Apple iPhones in India?

A.Rs.1,000 crore
B.Rs.1,100 crore
C.Rs.1,150 crore
D.Rs.1,200 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Taiwan’s Wistron, a contract manufacturer of Apple iPhones in India, has plans to invest Rs.1,150 crore in Karnataka during the first phase of operations.
2.
From which company did Ramco Systems acquired a multi-million dollar order?

A.International freight Services, Inc
B.AP Cargo Logistic Network Corporation
C.Mediterranean Cargo & Shipping Company
D.DHL Supply Chain & Global Forwarding


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Software firm Ramco Systems acquired a multi-million dollar order from Manila-based air freight leader AP Cargo Logistic Network Corporation with an aim to implement its logistics software.
3.
Mike Pence, U.S. Vice-President, disclosed the details of the plans to build a U.S. Space Force. It will be ________ branch of America’s massive military.

A.Fourth
B.Fifth
C.Sixth
D.Seventh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mike Pence, U.S. Vice-President, disclosed the details of the plans to build a U.S. Space Force, sixth branch of America’s massive military.
4.
Scientists have developed a new compound which is believed to reverse ageing in human cells. This compound can be used as a ___________.

A.anti-degenerative drug
B.generative drug
C.anti-bacterial drug
D.anti-oxidant drug


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists have developed a new compound which is believed to reverse ageing in human cells. This might lead to the basis for a new generation anti-degenerative drugs.
5.
For how many battalions of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) did the Cabinet approve?

A.1
B.2
C.34
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved for four more battalions of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).
6.
Rajya Sabha passes ‘Immovable Property Amendment Bill’ , 2017 which was moved by

A.Narendra Singh Tomar
B.Shripad Yesso Naik
C.Jual Oram
D.Hardeep Singh Puri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Requisitioning and Acquisition of Immovable Property (Amendment) Bill, 2017 which was moved by Union Urban Development Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, was adopted by a voice vote in Rajya Sabha.
7.
Which of the following becomes 1st Indian tribal language to get own Wikipedia edition?

A.Santali
B.Lamani
C.Kotwalia
D.Magahi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Santali becomes 1st Indian tribal language to get own Wikipedia edition. The Santhali Wikipedia got approval from the language committee of the Wikimedia Foundation on June 28 and went live on August 2.
8.
Which bank recently launched its latest customer-friendly digital initiative Multi Option Payment Acceptance Device (MOPAD)?

A.Union Bank of India
B.Indian Overseas Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State Bank of India (SBI) launched its latest customer-friendly digital initiative Multi Option Payment Acceptance Device (MOPAD) at a shopping mall, in Visakhapatnam.
9.
Ministry of Tourism has launched the 'Incredible India 2.0' campaign in

A.May 2018
B.April 2018
C.February 2018
D.March 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On March 2018, The Ministry of Tourism has launched the 'Incredible India 2.0' campaign, to promote various destinations and tourism products of the country including spiritual, medical and wellness tourism in important and potential source markets overseas.
10.
Recently, Indian Government extended e-visa facility for citizens of

A.150 countries
B.165 countries
C.160 countries
D.155 countries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In order to promote tourism, the Indian government has extended e-visa facility for citizens of 165 countries at 25 airports and five seaports.
11.
RBI Act allows how many directors nominated by the government?

A.Ten
B.Five
C.Six
D.Four


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The RBI Act allows ten directors nominated by the government. With the recent appointment of Swaminathan Gurumurthy and Satish Kashinath Marathe, RBI's board now has 10 government-appointed members.
12.
RSS thinker, who has been appointed as part-time non-official directors on the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) board, recently is

A.Bharat Narotam Doshi
B.N Chandrasekaran
C.Swaminathan Gurumurthy
D.Ashok Gulati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government appointed Swaminathan Gurumurthy and Satish Kashinath Marathe as as part-time non-official directors on the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) board, for a period of four years. Gurumurthy, an economist and chartered accountant by profession, is also the co-convenor of RSS-affiliated Swadeshi Jagran Manch.
13.
GII Stands for

A.Global Innovation Index
B.Globe Integration Index
C.Global Invention Indication
D.Global Innovation Identity


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GII stands for Global Innovation Index.
14.
Who takes charge as Chief Justice of Delhi High Court?

A.Shri Suresh Menon
B.Shri Krishna kumar
C.Shri Rajesh Sharma
D.Shri Rajendra Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Suresh Menon takes charge as Chief Justice of Delhi High Court.
15.
Who signed MOU with National Medicinal Plant Board ?

A.Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED)
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)
C.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
D.National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED)signed MOU with National Medicinal Plant Board.
16.
How many biosphere reserves are present in India ?

A.18
B.20
C.15
D.16


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 18 biosphere reserves in India.
17.
Who sworn as Colombia President ?

A.Ivan Duque
B.José Hilario López
C.Rufino Cuervo
D.Diego Fernando Gómez


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ivan Duque sworn as Colombia President


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th August 2018

11th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs