Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 April 2019

Last Updated: April 11, 2019

11 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 11, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 11, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 11, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 April 2019


Questions

1.
What is the current scenario of UK about the Jallianwala Bagh?

A.Issued a formal apologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Might issue a formal apologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Is not willing to issue a formal apologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Remaining silentCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The UK Might issue a formal apology about the Jallianwala Bagh on 13th April.
2.
Which of the following is to set up a Central Monitoring Committee to ensure the implementation of action plan meant for reducing pollution?

A.Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Green Tribunal (NGT)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Supreme Court of India (SC)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has constituted a Central Monitoring Committee to ensure the implementation of the action plan meant for reducing pollution stretched across the country.
3.
Who instituted the Next Billion Edtech Prize 2019?

A.Open Society FoundationsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UK-based Varkey FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.US-based William and Flora Hewlett FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.United Nations FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Next Billion Edtech Prize 2019 is awarded by the UK-based Varkey Foundation.
4.
Which of the following has bagged the Next Billion Edtech Prize 2019?

A.Dost Education Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Byju's Ed Tech Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Disha's Technology Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Lurning EducationCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's education technology startup 'Dost Education' has bagged a $25,000 Next Billion Edtech Prize 2019.
5.
When is the the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)'s Valour Day or Shaurya Diwas celebrated?

A.April 5Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 7Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 8Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 9Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On April 9th, the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated its 54th Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas).
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which of the following app was launched on the 54th Valour Day by President Ram Nath Kovind?

A.Veer Parivar App Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Theodolite App Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Jeevan Bachao App Correct Imagewrong Image
D.ARMAAN AppCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind launched 'Veer Parivar App', a mobile application for families of CRPF personnel killed in the line of duty.
7.
Government cleared procurement of 464 T-90 tanks from Russia in a deal worth over Rs ______ crore.

A.13,500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.15,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.17,500Correct Imagewrong Image
D.20,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The central government has cleared the procurement of 464 T-90 tanks from Russia in a deal worth over Rs 13,500 crore.
8.
Govt retains interest rate for General Provident Fund at ----------?

A.8%Correct Imagewrong Image
B.12%Correct Imagewrong Image
C.15%Correct Imagewrong Image
D.23%Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Govt retains interest rate for General Provident Fund at 8%
9.
HDFC AMC Ranks ----- In Terms Of Assets: AMFI Report

A.FirstCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Second Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Third Correct Imagewrong Image
D.FourthCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC AMC Ranks first In Terms Of Assets: AMFI Report.
10.
The National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) is celebrated every year on __________.

A.April 12Correct Imagewrong Image
B.April 10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.April 11Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 13Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) is observed annually on 11 April to raise awareness about the proper healthcare of women and maternity facilities to pregnant and lactating women. The theme of 2019 NSMD is ‘Midwives for Mothers’.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Who was appointed as Algeria’s president for a three-month transitional period?

A.Abdelaziz BouteflikaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Abdelkader BensalahCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Gaid SalahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Noureddine BedouiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Abdelkader Bensalah was appointed president for a three-month transitional period after weeks of mass protests led to the resignation of long-serving former President Abdelaziz Bouteflika on April 2.
12.
Which country bow out of 2020 Olympic Qualifying tournament ?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
C.New Zealand Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country bow out of 2020 Olympic Qualifying tournament.
13.
Who was named as the Wisden Almanack's 'Leading Cricketer of the Year' 2018 for the third straight time?

A.Henry NichollsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Steven SmithCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kane WilliamsonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Virat KohliCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In the 2019 (156th) edition of the Wisden Cricketers' Almanack published recently, Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli and women's cricketer Smriti Mandhana were named the Leading Cricketers in the World.
14.
Which bank became world's first Islamic bank to launch banking via WhatsApp?

A.Emirates Islamic BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sharjah Islamic BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Abu Dhabi Islamic BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dubai Islamic BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dubai based Emirates Islamic has announced the launch of Chat Banking services for customers via WhatsApp, marking a global first in the Islamic banking sector.
15.
Who is appointed as Navratna Cool brand ambassador of Emami Limited

A.Varun DhawanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh kumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nitish KrishnanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Varun Dhawan is appointed as Navratna Cool brand ambassador of Emami Limited.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
Benjamin Netanyahu elected as Israel's Prime Minister for 5th term. He belongs to which party?

A.Yisrael Beiteinu partyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Zionist Union (Labor Party)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Likud partyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Meretz partyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Benjamin Netanyahu is the Chairman of the Likud party. He became the leader of Likud in 1993 and won the 1996 elections, becoming Israel's youngest-ever Prime Minister, serving his first term from June 1996 to July 1999.
17.
17th Mena Economic Forum was held in ________.

A.Jordan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Cyprus Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.CubaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
17th Mena Economic Forum was held in Jordan.
18.
Who is appointed as the MD and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank?

A.Suresh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Naresh Karthick Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Karnam Sekar Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vikram RajanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnam Sekar is appointed as the MD and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th April 2019

11th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF